Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Bartlett Reservoir water level history

Daily records since 1977 · Level today: 185.38 ft

Highest on record
198.13 ft
Jun 3, 2013
Lowest on record
32.00 ft
Oct 1, 1977
Today
185.38 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
49
since 1977

In short

Across 48 complete years, 1990 had the lowest average level (124.14 ft) and 1992 the highest (195.07 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in December (164.53 ft) and highest in April (179.38 ft).

Bartlett Reservoir level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (291 days)178.29164.13Mar 23187.40Feb 3
2025160.65147.97Sep 28187.96Dec 2
2024166.00150.43Jan 7177.06Jun 14
2023179.01153.15Dec 31198.01Apr 24
2022159.32152.58Aug 7164.85Feb 5
2021162.59153.44Jul 22185.54Oct 26
2020186.51156.53Dec 30198.03Mar 31
2019182.18152.05Jan 29197.88Mar 18
2018154.85150.75Jul 16167.83Jan 1
2017187.56162.97Jan 1197.94Mar 13
2016163.80147.37Feb 28179.03Oct 9
2015169.79148.08Dec 9193.55Apr 18
2014171.05141.48Apr 27186.92Oct 5
2013189.54165.31Jan 1198.13Jun 3
2012154.15141.77Feb 20165.14Dec 31
2011165.12151.38Dec 11190.54Jan 27
2010187.52145.97Jan 12198.09Apr 20
2009182.17147.11Dec 31198.02Jun 3
2008187.34154.40Dec 4198.00Mar 16
2007152.00145.64May 23185.81Dec 31
2006177.25151.76Dec 31188.49Jan 10
2005193.15179.90Jan 4198.06Feb 27
2004172.01159.84Feb 22193.94Nov 29
2003174.65141.02Jan 7193.55Apr 4
2002149.52140.74Jan 1157.02May 10
2001179.13140.36Dec 30191.87Aug 28
2000146.30138.06Aug 16154.16Dec 31
1999145.86130.76Feb 28160.83Jan 1
1998180.46157.85Jan 3197.81Apr 10
1997165.61114.35Jan 1177.65Apr 9
1996138.6197.91Nov 15170.22Feb 25
1995175.33162.94Dec 31185.41Mar 7
1994184.30168.95Dec 1195.32Apr 29
1993189.65157.78Jan 16197.75Apr 30
1992195.07191.70Oct 20197.99Apr 8
1991184.52131.40Jan 1197.99Apr 7
1990124.1479.11Mar 28150.63Oct 15
1989161.3798.99Nov 29188.04Jan 9
1988191.30175.33Jan 15197.55Apr 28
1987192.27176.50Dec 31197.94Apr 17
1986194.20189.90Dec 31197.36Apr 10
1985193.65181.65Jan 1198.07Apr 1
1984186.62174.05Dec 28194.24May 3
1983189.50163.44Jan 1198.09May 22
1982178.46153.98Jan 1197.70Mar 28
1981151.00118.64Jan 7176.18May 10
1980178.72123.44Dec 31197.83May 13
1979191.80169.58Dec 31197.48May 12
1978183.57118.25Jan 1198.00Mar 25
1977 (92 days)114.9632.00Oct 1123.35Dec 16

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January165.93112.74197.84
February170.34112.36198.06
March175.6379.11198.06
April179.3885.12198.09
May179.10109.16198.09
June178.12116.34198.13
July176.22117.14197.65
August175.50126.55197.90
September175.54121.73197.55
October172.8932.00197.75
November166.7397.91197.49
December164.5399.31195.05

Download

Daily levels as CSV (17,868 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)