Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Cragin Dam Reservoir water level history

Daily records since 1987 · Level today: 99.62 ft

Highest on record
14,101.80 ft
Apr 27, 1991
Lowest on record
4.74 ft
Dec 29, 1988
Today
99.62 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
39
since 1987

In short

Across 33 complete years, 1990 had the lowest average level (39.39 ft) and 1993 the highest (896.89 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in December (65.61 ft) and highest in October (157.69 ft).

Cragin Dam Reservoir level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (293 days)73.2259.90Sep 2799.98Oct 16
2025 (296 days)40.1629.38Aug 266.55Dec 4
202471.4936.26Dec 30101.01Apr 6
202383.8251.02Jan 1102.75Mar 22
202261.8643.54Dec 781.23Apr 10
202139.4930.43Feb 2653.75Dec 31
202077.1332.75Dec 31102.45Mar 11
201982.8355.18Nov 28101.79Feb 15
201839.6228.73Aug 1259.16Oct 28
201781.9539.04Dec 31101.25Mar 11
201659.7438.94Dec 1583.06Mar 18
201565.2726.97Jan 894.87Mar 21
2014 (92 days)25.4824.55Dec 1129.46Oct 1
2013 (273 days)81.0341.11Jan 19100.94Mar 21
201262.0441.57Dec 2980.58Apr 19
201180.4863.87Dec 11100.45Apr 13
201089.2579.04Dec 19101.73Mar 30
200992.3182.77Dec 31101.36Feb 25
200894.8586.08Dec 15103.44Jan 27
200771.9961.33Nov 29100.92Dec 9
200678.6570.60Dec 3186.58Jan 1
200595.8286.63Dec 31103.00Feb 18
200491.9281.47Jan 12104.79Dec 29
200383.6648.56Feb 11100.34Apr 15
200256.9749.04Dec 3165.45Jan 1
200178.0656.69Feb 4100.83Apr 15
200040.2029.55Oct 2058.33Dec 13
199947.5731.04Dec 3164.39May 2
199872.0934.69Feb 9101.96Apr 11
1997107.4642.86Jan 213,168.83Mar 31
199650.535.30May 253,850.07Dec 17
1995102.7449.80Dec 317,774.60Jan 21
1994152.7860.71Dec 49,784.38Jan 17
1993896.8982.32Nov 2113,966.81Apr 24
1992 (91 days)95.5793.20Dec 25102.06Dec 29
1991 (273 days)460.7024.84Jan 314,101.80Apr 27
199039.3924.95Dec 292,216.87Dec 6
1989194.784.74Jan 113,421.57Apr 29
198879.484.74Dec 29101.30Apr 26
1987 (92 days)120.9853.86Oct 305,398.91Oct 24

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January78.754.749,784.38
February80.8227.213,134.14
March88.7227.7413,168.83
April147.0628.6014,101.80
May116.545.3013,883.60
June126.5826.7213,545.81
July84.0426.5711,990.32
August83.1426.0911,565.63
September112.6326.0611,071.16
October157.6924.9210,992.00
November151.7024.6210,392.26
December65.614.743,850.07

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,427 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)