Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Lake Mohave water level history

Daily records since 1989 · Level today: 38.70 ft

Highest on record
646.36 ft
Jan 6, 1992
Lowest on record
9.61 ft
Jan 9, 2004
Today
38.70 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1989

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2009 had the lowest average level (39.70 ft) and 1998 the highest (642.16 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (195.87 ft) and highest in June (205.12 ft).

Lake Mohave level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (293 days)41.9037.48Oct 444.12May 17
202541.5036.93Oct 644.33May 12
202441.3034.74Oct 1744.69Jun 28
202341.6035.00Oct 1644.80Aug 21
202241.5433.45Oct 2744.88Aug 3
202140.8233.80Oct 1844.45Aug 6
202041.2634.00Oct 1145.62Mar 18
201941.7536.76Oct 644.41Jun 7
201841.3134.77Oct 844.47Jun 28
201741.9335.73Oct 2945.23Aug 3
201641.3934.59Nov 745.01May 4
201541.1234.57Nov 2345.33Jun 26
201440.9533.96Nov 1044.94Aug 15
201341.4533.46Nov 1844.86Sep 4
201240.3530.61Oct 3144.78Jul 20
201140.7632.60Nov 244.95May 25
201040.7132.94Nov 144.91Mar 15
200939.7033.20Oct 1344.53May 30
200839.7532.66Oct 2445.01Jun 20
200740.5233.84Oct 2944.62May 8
200640.1233.83Nov 1343.34Aug 11
200541.1533.93Nov 1545.04May 15
200440.409.61Jan 944.40Mar 8
200341.1314.80Oct 2544.92Feb 13
200240.7034.07Nov 1944.58May 30
200140.8133.23Nov 1345.39May 10
200040.2529.37Oct 2845.39Jun 7
1999489.0728.73Oct 28645.22Feb 11
1998642.16635.68Dec 29645.53May 29
1997641.44633.86Nov 9645.36May 30
1996640.53634.45Nov 10644.99May 16
1995641.15633.20Dec 3645.21Apr 28
1994639.17630.00Oct 31646.12May 27
1993638.94630.10Oct 16644.85Jan 17
1992639.80634.40Dec 2646.36Jan 6
1991640.08634.37Aug 27646.28Mar 21
1990638.36630.98Nov 17645.52Feb 2
1989 (92 days)634.78630.39Oct 14640.72Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January203.259.61646.36
February204.1838.98645.52
March204.7438.68646.28
April204.6539.51645.21
May205.0540.18646.12
June205.1240.76646.10
July204.5940.39644.12
August204.1639.26644.21
September202.6635.55644.82
October195.8714.80643.98
November197.8429.97641.43
December200.3533.85646.00

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,528 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)