Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Henrys Lake water level history

Daily records since 1977 · Level today: 12.82 ft

Highest on record
17.20 ft
Jun 28, 2018
Lowest on record
9.72 ft
Oct 10, 2001
Today
12.82 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
49
since 1977

In short

Across 39 complete years, 2002 had the lowest average level (12.10 ft) and 1983 the highest (16.46 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (14.63 ft) and highest in June (16.32 ft).

Henrys Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (285 days)15.1212.58Sep 1316.48Jun 13
202515.4514.39Oct 116.63Jun 5
202415.6214.63Oct 3016.88Jun 18
202315.6814.72Oct 2317.18Jun 13
202215.1213.71Sep 1317.11Jun 19
202115.6714.35Oct 2416.87Jun 8
202015.8914.74Nov 516.96Jun 18
201915.9815.04Nov 817.12Jun 18
201815.6414.66Oct 1717.20Jun 28
201715.8715.16Jan 116.98Jun 21
201615.1914.27Oct 2716.80Jun 15
201515.5011.32Dec 2616.78Jun 3
2014 (311 days)15.5613.77Jan 116.69Jun 28
201315.3212.78Sep 2916.93Apr 7
201216.1615.38Oct 1816.87Apr 6
201116.2915.80Sep 1416.87May 9
201016.0415.48Oct 316.79Jun 8
200916.0915.37Oct 1216.78Jun 6
200815.6314.36Jan 116.77Jul 1
200715.0813.75Sep 2916.30Jun 6
200616.0615.65Sep 816.87Jun 15
2005 (299 days)14.8512.58Jan 216.68Jul 13
2004 (264 days)12.9211.47Sep 1114.94Jun 10
200313.5712.26Oct 715.39Jun 26
200212.1010.60Jan 213.27Jun 18
2001 (272 days)12.859.72Oct 1016.66Apr 27
2000 (306 days)15.9114.98Sep 2416.63May 28
199916.2015.74Oct 1716.64Jun 23
199816.3915.89Oct 716.78Jun 27
199716.0514.30Apr 1716.71Oct 24
199616.0215.58Oct 1516.61Jul 6
199515.6713.99Jan 116.67Jul 15
199415.0313.04Sep 2916.65Apr 26
199314.5611.19Jan 116.73Jul 28
199213.4110.14Sep 116.51May 20
199115.2814.28Oct 1816.74May 11
199015.5714.41Oct 616.56Apr 15
1989 (290 days)14.3312.54Jan 115.85Dec 31
198813.8511.61Sep 1316.49Jun 15
198715.0814.03Oct 2616.68May 31
1986 (282 days)15.7113.42Aug 2016.81Jun 8
198515.6914.98Aug 3116.74May 31
198416.0915.48Sep 2516.89Jun 24
198316.4615.89Apr 2116.98Jul 10
198216.0214.82Jan 816.91Jun 29
198115.3813.70Sep 2316.95Jun 4
198015.9515.22Sep 716.78May 26
1979 (267 days)15.7715.29Oct 916.42Jun 26
1978 (128 days)16.2713.42Jan 2716.80Jul 1
1977 (3 days)12.2112.04Oct 1912.48Dec 5

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January15.2110.6016.78
February15.3610.9116.81
March15.4811.1316.82
April15.7111.4016.93
May16.0311.8916.92
June16.3212.2917.20
July15.9111.9117.00
August15.1110.0016.68
September14.719.7916.59
October14.639.7216.71
November14.759.9416.63
December15.0210.2816.64

Download

Daily levels as CSV (16,617 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)