Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Priest Lake water level history

Daily records since 1939 · Level today: 1.40 ft

Highest on record
6.67 ft
Jun 19, 1974
Lowest on record
-0.45 ft
Jan 4, 1977
Today
1.40 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
87
since 1939

In short

Across 82 complete years, 1940 had the lowest average level (1.24 ft) and 1951 the highest (2.66 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in February (0.42 ft) and highest in June (3.59 ft).

Priest Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (290 days)2.550.66Feb 133.91May 28
20251.970.24Jan 283.79May 30
20242.150.08Nov 83.79May 16
20231.75-0.06Jan 44.39May 18
20221.69-0.40Dec 175.04Jun 15
20211.51-0.32Mar 123.43May 29
20201.50-0.37Dec 144.44Jun 1
20191.69-0.33Mar 33.53Jul 4
20181.76-0.07Jan 165.64May 18
20171.99-0.04Feb 14.17Jun 2
20162.120.15Feb 133.87May 24
20151.890.09Jan 313.39Jun 4
20141.870.17Nov 234.12May 26
20131.78-0.12Dec 134.10May 23
20122.030.17Jan 164.75Jun 8
20111.83-0.05Dec 114.80May 27
20101.740.04Mar 64.05Jun 4
20091.57-0.13Dec 113.61Jun 1
20081.61-0.10Mar 155.00May 22
20071.83-0.08Feb 13.39Jun 6
20061.910.10Feb 255.28May 24
20051.630.00Nov 273.47Jun 19
20041.750.19Feb 243.42Jun 7
20031.840.05Nov 153.92Jun 2
20021.740.02Nov 64.52Jun 1
20011.56-0.44Feb 243.50May 29
20001.76-0.06Feb 203.86May 24
19992.050.22Feb 205.06May 31
19981.830.01Jan 124.24May 30
1997 (92 days)1.260.12Dec 273.37Oct 9
1996 (274 days)2.290.44Feb 44.07May 28
19952.150.29Jan 73.65May 19
19941.870.19Jan 13.28Jun 9
19931.810.12Mar 203.69May 19
19921.82-0.15Dec 73.36May 27
19911.80-0.05Nov 304.40May 23
19901.910.00Mar 64.27Jun 12
19891.85-0.05Mar 44.21May 11
19881.800.01Dec 193.48May 29
19871.83-0.03Jan 193.76May 10
19861.720.18Nov 173.52Jun 1
19851.640.00Dec 153.93May 26
19841.700.10Dec 34.06Jun 16
19832.210.23Jan 24.93Jun 3
19821.850.09Feb 84.60May 26
19811.820.24Dec 313.71May 27
19801.750.06Jan 314.69May 7
19791.44-0.33Jan 73.34May 26
19781.74-0.32Dec 314.24May 22
19771.37-0.45Jan 43.25Jun 9
19761.69-0.40Dec 244.54May 17
19751.79-0.10Feb 85.05Jun 7
19742.340.25Dec 236.67Jun 19
19731.78-0.13Feb 233.74May 26
19721.93-0.26Dec 155.61Jun 2
19711.97-0.07Jan 95.34May 15
19701.63-0.02Jan 84.00May 28
1969 (325 days)2.250.05Mar 135.37May 31
19682.00-0.05Jan 64.13Jun 4
19671.930.03Dec 305.29Jun 9
19661.81-0.17Mar 53.68May 13
19651.870.03Feb 254.20May 31
19641.77-0.16Feb 284.89Jun 9
19631.870.18Dec 313.68May 30
19621.90-0.22Mar 163.97May 29
1961 (327 days)2.01-0.10Dec 146.05Jun 7
19601.820.10Mar 34.40Jun 7
19591.750.10Mar 184.70Jun 7
19582.01-0.15Jan 94.87May 26
19571.62-0.19Feb 214.99May 20
19562.150.07Dec 316.23May 26
19551.88-0.16Mar 265.40Jun 14
19542.010.00Feb 115.52May 25
19531.88-0.07Jan 14.61Jun 14
19521.91-0.07Dec 304.77May 21
19512.660.73Apr 24.62May 19
19501.920.26Feb 124.62Jun 23
19491.28-0.08Sep 145.42May 17
19481.860.40Oct 286.45May 29
19471.930.71Oct 15.02May 11
19462.030.38Oct 195.49May 29
19451.610.32Oct 205.14May 17
19441.290.47Sep 152.93May 18
19431.710.57Mar 94.32Apr 22
19421.670.39Oct 254.30May 29
19411.730.57Aug 314.13May 20
19401.240.06Sep 44.04May 15
1939 (92 days)0.330.05Oct 231.06Dec 21

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January0.45-0.453.71
February0.42-0.452.85
March0.56-0.432.68
April1.45-0.344.61
May3.330.676.45
June3.591.536.67
July2.970.614.66
August2.800.093.45
September2.74-0.083.44
October2.12-0.073.42
November0.80-0.203.33
December0.55-0.403.78

Download

Daily levels as CSV (31,225 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)