Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Dresden Island Pool water level history

Daily records since 2011 · Level today: 504.81 ft

Highest on record
1,656.28 ft
Mar 31, 2011
Lowest on record
504.52 ft
Sep 27, 2020
Today
504.81 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
16
since 2011

In short

Across 14 complete years, 2020 had the lowest average level (504.87 ft) and 2013 the highest (504.93 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in June (504.87 ft) and highest in April (510.57 ft).

Dresden Island Pool level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)504.89504.71Jan 19505.24Jan 24
2025504.89504.74Apr 3505.13Dec 20
2024504.88504.71Nov 30505.09Dec 22
2023504.87504.72May 25505.04Jan 26
2022504.90504.68Dec 25505.12Jan 7
2021504.87504.68Sep 19505.13Feb 15
2020504.87504.52Sep 27507.15May 18
2019504.89504.77Oct 28505.51May 2
2018504.89504.74Feb 26506.30Feb 21
2017504.88504.74Apr 30505.06Jan 1
2016504.88504.75Mar 18505.06Sep 10
2015504.88504.74Dec 20505.05Feb 10
2014504.92504.74Dec 29505.12Jan 5
2013504.93504.74Jun 11507.19Apr 19
2012504.90504.60Feb 11505.11Sep 21
2011 (277 days)523.03504.67Nov 61,656.28Mar 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January504.93504.69505.24
February504.93504.60506.30
March509.82504.641,656.28
April510.57504.631,656.14
May504.87504.68507.15
June504.87504.70505.02
July504.87504.69505.07
August504.87504.63505.08
September504.87504.52505.11
October504.88504.69505.08
November504.89504.67505.09
December504.91504.68505.13

Download

Daily levels as CSV (5,685 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)