Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Illinois River Lockport LD water level history

Daily records since 2011 · Level today: 576.30 ft

Highest on record
1,889.87 ft
Mar 31, 2011
Lowest on record
0.00 ft
Feb 6, 2012
Today
576.30 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
16
since 2011

In short

Across 14 complete years, 2012 had the lowest average level (545.99 ft) and 2023 the highest (575.81 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in February (553.98 ft) and highest in April (581.97 ft).

Illinois River Lockport LD level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)575.76570.80Sep 20580.11Jul 15
2025575.78572.17Aug 19577.30Apr 3
2024575.77573.38Jul 15579.99Sep 15
2023575.81572.62Jul 2576.38Jun 4
2022575.71573.11Mar 31576.27Aug 24
2021575.55571.38Jun 28576.25Dec 25
2020575.48569.30Apr 30579.61Jun 8
2019575.33570.57May 2576.30Jan 19
2018575.76571.33Feb 20576.40Sep 28
2017575.41569.47Apr 30576.53Dec 21
2016575.47570.23Jul 24576.12Feb 14
2015575.51570.47Sep 18576.18Apr 18
2014575.36569.18Jul 1576.33Feb 13
2013575.42571.53Apr 19577.65Jul 1
2012545.990.00Feb 6576.75Mar 5
2011 (277 days)596.17571.59Jul 231,889.87Mar 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January575.63573.66576.35
February553.980.00576.36
March579.62175.721,889.87
April581.97569.301,888.68
May575.37570.57576.43
June575.46571.19579.61
July575.53569.18580.11
August575.55569.87576.27
September575.63570.47579.99
October575.55571.11577.97
November575.76573.91576.38
December575.70571.17576.53

Download

Daily levels as CSV (5,648 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)