Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Peoria Lake water level history

Daily records since 2011 · Level today: 440.02 ft

Highest on record
1,447.50 ft
Mar 30, 2011
Lowest on record
438.24 ft
Jun 28, 2020
Today
440.02 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
16
since 2011

In short

Across 14 complete years, 2025 had the lowest average level (440.08 ft) and 2019 the highest (443.77 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in September (440.24 ft) and highest in April (447.24 ft).

Peoria Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)441.40438.78Sep 28448.12Jun 25
2025440.08438.81Mar 21441.51Apr 11
2024441.13438.68Mar 26448.94Feb 2
2023440.49438.61Feb 15444.77Mar 10
2022440.76438.36Feb 18446.42Apr 9
2021440.75438.56Oct 16447.09Jul 4
2020441.94438.24Jun 28454.87May 22
2019443.77438.52Sep 22454.99May 6
2018441.05438.69Jun 7452.10Feb 28
2017441.49438.59Jul 2450.51May 5
2016441.11438.79Jun 29454.09Jan 3
2015442.09438.75Mar 30454.62Jun 30
2014440.94438.65Jan 18446.42Mar 17
2013441.97438.87Feb 9456.44Apr 23
2012440.25438.78Feb 7443.96May 12
2011 (277 days)457.80438.81Jul 311,447.50Mar 30

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January441.07438.65454.09
February441.09438.36452.10
March446.07438.681,447.50
April447.24438.561,445.35
May443.35438.71454.99
June442.57438.24454.62
July441.74438.59454.62
August440.30438.79445.10
September440.24438.52444.96
October440.36438.56447.21
November440.45438.85447.14
December440.40438.57451.63

Download

Daily levels as CSV (5,685 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)