Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Starved Rock Pool water level history

Daily records since 2011 · Level today: 459.25 ft

Highest on record
1,505.79 ft
Apr 1, 2011
Lowest on record
0.00 ft
Feb 7, 2012
Today
459.25 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
16
since 2011

In short

Across 13 complete years, 2014 had the lowest average level (458.94 ft) and 2024 the highest (459.09 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in February (442.46 ft) and highest in April (464.26 ft).

Starved Rock Pool level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)459.11458.83Apr 7459.60Jan 28
2025459.06458.68Jul 21459.45Jan 27
2024459.09458.78Dec 1460.66Jan 19
2023459.01458.78Sep 2459.29Nov 24
2022458.96458.61Jan 29459.43Dec 25
2021458.96458.65Feb 15459.26Mar 13
2020459.01458.68Dec 10466.20May 19
2019459.07458.69Mar 16465.12May 3
2018459.03458.63Mar 1464.31Feb 22
2017458.95458.65Apr 8460.08May 2
2016458.98458.62Jan 3460.52Jan 1
2015459.01458.53Jul 2462.23Dec 30
2014458.94458.66Jul 3459.14May 21
2013459.01458.62Apr 29468.05Apr 20
2012 (329 days)434.980.00Feb 7459.08May 2
2011 (277 days)475.45458.67Jun 111,505.79Apr 1

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January459.01458.61460.66
February442.460.00464.31
March461.36160.691,505.65
April464.26458.621,505.79
May459.10458.65466.20
June459.02458.67461.60
July458.97458.53459.31
August458.96458.78459.36
September458.94458.78459.70
October458.93458.73459.29
November458.95458.70459.29
December458.99458.64462.23

Download

Daily levels as CSV (5,648 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)