Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Rathbun Lake water level history

Daily records since 1989 · Level today: 905.88 ft

Highest on record
1,105.65 ft
May 26, 1991
Lowest on record
800.00 ft
Jun 21, 1994
Today
905.88 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1989

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2006 had the lowest average level (901.18 ft) and 1990 the highest (919.45 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in December (904.65 ft) and highest in July (908.79 ft).

Rathbun Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)905.76904.13Jan 7910.94Jun 15
2025904.74903.00Jan 25910.75Aug 13
2024904.22902.41Jan 22908.45May 16
2023903.97902.37Dec 21906.09Mar 1
2022904.74903.40Oct 23907.75May 6
2021905.38904.05Oct 9909.87Jul 18
2020904.36903.19Nov 23906.63May 31
2019907.38904.02Dec 21918.10Jun 2
2018905.17903.00Jan 20912.55Oct 13
2017904.45903.09Dec 31907.76Apr 9
2016905.60904.14Dec 24912.69Jan 1
2015910.13904.16Mar 22921.51Aug 1
2014907.62903.93Apr 11914.36Oct 17
2013908.31902.79Jan 26920.99Jun 1
2012904.33903.07Dec 30906.27May 8
2011905.75902.33Mar 16916.29Jun 30
2010911.60902.23Dec 17926.71Jul 24
2009906.15902.38Mar 4910.49Jun 10
2008912.50903.47Mar 1925.09Aug 1
2007907.00900.01Jan 1914.18May 11
2006901.18899.85Nov 28902.16May 12
2005904.03902.14Dec 31907.02Apr 24
2004905.10902.93Jan 1908.79Sep 1
2003902.38901.39Apr 19903.56Jul 11
2002904.07901.81Dec 31910.39May 17
2001907.22903.37Jan 9914.06Jun 23
2000903.36902.33Jun 10904.58Jul 13
1999906.15903.16Dec 31913.94Jun 14
1998910.13904.10Jan 30918.32Jun 21
1997905.17903.65Oct 11908.99May 11
1996907.47903.94Dec 31918.26Jun 8
1995906.29898.39Jan 26917.21Jul 10
1994913.18800.00Jun 211,099.98Jan 11
1993911.48809.99Oct 22927.13Jul 27
1992909.98902.99Jul 14956.39Jul 2
1991908.00903.90Apr 111,105.65May 26
1990919.45900.01Mar 9999.77Jun 29
1989 (1 days)959.70959.70Dec 31959.70Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January908.06888.111,099.98
February908.22898.481,000.95
March905.23898.781,000.15
April905.53899.74916.98
May907.82899.901,105.65
June908.24800.00999.77
July908.79899.81956.39
August907.58899.34926.58
September906.86898.91922.83
October905.87809.99921.38
November905.46898.41919.42
December904.65881.33959.70

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,422 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)