Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Clinton Lake water level history

Daily records since 1989 · Level today: 876.74 ft

Highest on record
1,201.60 ft
Apr 9, 1994
Lowest on record
775.97 ft
Dec 29, 1993
Today
876.74 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1989

In short

Across 36 complete years, 1990 had the lowest average level (870.53 ft) and 2019 the highest (884.14 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in January (873.89 ft) and highest in June (878.30 ft).

Clinton Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)876.97875.54Jan 7881.55Jun 14
2025876.35875.13Feb 17880.50Jun 5
2024876.78875.50Jan 4883.26Jul 10
2023875.89874.31Feb 8879.21Jun 2
2022876.20874.45Dec 31879.87Jun 2
2021877.12874.73Jan 24883.13May 28
2020876.46874.56Dec 28881.62Apr 29
2019884.14874.30Mar 8897.03Jul 10
2018875.17873.33Oct 5876.63Jan 23
2017876.78874.31Mar 24880.48Aug 25
2016877.08874.66Dec 31885.80Jun 1
2015877.01874.34Jan 30885.80Jun 8
2014873.33871.03Apr 12876.16Jun 25
2013872.19871.39Dec 31873.79Jun 9
2012874.14871.96Dec 31876.57Apr 7
2011874.69872.96Nov 6877.25May 30
2010877.00874.51Dec 29882.25Jul 9
2009877.41875.47Jan 22884.78May 1
2008876.54874.38Sep 10881.38Jun 17
2007877.34874.17Jan 10889.35May 12
2006875.54874.02Dec 19877.81Jan 5
2005877.44875.36Mar 21883.47Jun 15
2004877.08874.68Jan 24882.64Aug 30
2003874.41871.91Apr 18876.30Jun 29
2002875.01872.37Dec 29879.08May 14
2001876.66872.89Jan 24880.61Jun 23
2000875.06873.04Dec 31877.30Mar 25
1999876.80874.03Sep 26892.01Jan 17
1998877.37874.88Apr 17886.68Nov 5
1997875.08800.00Feb 7893.98Apr 6
1996875.71860.00Aug 17898.99Jun 23
1995877.12873.67Dec 17892.46May 29
1994873.93787.83Jan 151,201.60Apr 9
1993877.76775.97Dec 29899.84Apr 29
1992875.24800.00Mar 3879.23Dec 17
1991874.23799.99Jul 1925.52Aug 15
1990870.53800.57Jun 15884.89Oct 1
1989 (1 days)845.31845.31Dec 31845.31Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January873.89787.83892.01
February874.01800.00879.90
March875.47800.00879.95
April876.46806.121,201.60
May877.37800.28893.38
June878.30800.57898.99
July877.21799.99897.03
August876.41799.99925.52
September876.17838.26894.93
October875.93842.09897.00
November875.78842.65886.68
December875.33775.97883.23

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,411 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)