Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Pomona Lake water level history

Daily records since 1989 · Level today: 974.55 ft

Highest on record
1,463.71 ft
Mar 10, 1992
Lowest on record
809.99 ft
Feb 3, 1994
Today
974.55 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1989

In short

Across 36 complete years, 1994 had the lowest average level (971.18 ft) and 2019 the highest (981.30 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in February (972.02 ft) and highest in May (978.22 ft).

Pomona Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)974.96972.23Mar 17981.06Jun 1
2025974.42972.39Mar 12982.78Jun 9
2024975.08973.02Nov 1985.34Jul 5
2023974.19971.58Feb 8979.59Jun 1
2022974.59971.89Dec 31982.10Jun 3
2021976.79972.20Jan 24993.11May 29
2020974.29972.11Jan 9978.97May 8
2019981.30972.40Feb 131,001.80Jun 7
2018972.60971.14Aug 22978.04Oct 16
2017975.63971.80Mar 24981.36Apr 6
2016975.84972.50Feb 10987.03Jun 1
2015974.93971.71Apr 11991.94Jun 7
2014973.18972.01Apr 12979.71Jun 16
2013971.98969.84Apr 8974.02Jun 21
2012973.43970.43Dec 31977.43Mar 26
2011973.58971.97Dec 2977.50Jun 2
2010975.05971.99Jan 1984.89May 23
2009975.50971.97Dec 28986.05May 4
2008975.45972.05Jan 14981.49Jun 15
2007976.10972.02Feb 11993.33May 11
2006973.78971.90Mar 18978.30May 11
2005976.09972.04Mar 8989.56Jun 15
2004974.90972.41Apr 16980.46Mar 9
2003973.45970.59Apr 18977.73Jun 26
2002973.21969.69Jan 28982.14May 31
2001974.93969.87Dec 31980.74Jun 24
2000973.77970.75Jan 18977.23Jan 1
1999976.18971.93Jan 8991.55May 6
1998977.12965.94Jul 30996.06Nov 11
1997974.81972.12Jan 14981.92Apr 16
1996974.48970.27Apr 27987.91Jun 10
1995976.04971.60Dec 31998.38Jun 12
1994971.18809.99Feb 3981.50May 16
1993974.00865.89Oct 29992.66Aug 4
1992975.06926.99Nov 301,463.71Mar 10
1991973.25967.51Apr 121,019.41Oct 3
1990974.31954.40Jun 17984.06May 22
1989 (1 days)972.45972.45Dec 31972.45Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January972.27842.41978.03
February972.02809.99979.05
March973.75930.311,463.71
April974.85967.51989.63
May978.22969.951,001.54
June978.09899.991,001.80
July976.07965.07995.55
August974.70970.18992.66
September974.42950.951,006.09
October974.48865.891,019.41
November974.40873.11996.06
December973.41907.35984.86

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,417 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)