Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Richelieu River (Lake Champlain) at Rouses Point Ny water level history

Daily records since 1938 · Level today: 93.98 ft

Highest on record
103.13 ft
May 6, 2011
Lowest on record
92.90 ft
Oct 16, 1941
Today
93.98 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
88
since 1938

In short

Across 87 complete years, 1941 had the lowest average level (94.54 ft) and 2011 the highest (97.90 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (94.90 ft) and highest in May (98.29 ft).

Richelieu River (Lake Champlain) at Rouses Point Ny level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (293 days)95.8893.53Oct 1298.52Apr 21
202595.6693.25Oct 1698.99May 22
202496.6093.93Nov 1299.26Apr 19
202397.2795.80Jun 2599.47Dec 23
202295.9094.08Sep 1699.50Apr 25
202195.3494.17Oct 1497.44May 9
202095.6593.65Sep 2598.58Apr 16
201997.0794.06Sep 29100.82Apr 29
201896.0093.84Sep 2299.92May 6
201796.3194.23Oct 2599.94Apr 19
201695.4593.34Oct 1798.13Apr 11
201595.9494.41Oct 2698.58Jul 4
201496.1694.08Oct 23100.41Apr 18
201396.3594.53Nov 299.63Jul 10
201295.5894.06Sep 297.17May 18
201197.9095.16Aug 28103.13May 6
201096.8194.85Sep 2699.04Apr 5
200996.6795.10Oct 2298.77Apr 9
200897.3495.04Oct 22100.67Apr 22
200796.7594.70Oct 6100.59Apr 27
200697.6595.38Oct 1699.54Jan 24
200597.0395.03Oct 899.46May 2
200496.8494.64Nov 2599.55Jan 3
200396.5094.42Mar 1699.51Dec 29
200295.9093.64Jan 798.80Jun 17
200195.6393.49Nov 28100.87Apr 26
200096.5694.07Oct 28100.96May 15
199995.6893.81Sep 1698.27Apr 11
199897.2494.75Dec 30101.65Apr 6
199796.4494.69Oct 2699.04May 12
199697.1694.43Oct 20100.88May 16
199595.5594.01Oct 397.53Nov 20
199496.3494.38Nov 26101.39Apr 29
199396.2094.66Sep 24101.81Apr 28
199295.7794.45Oct 598.89Apr 29
199196.1093.93Sep 1199.17Jan 1
199097.3295.39Jan 16100.11Apr 14
198996.1894.40Feb 2098.77May 14
198895.4994.02Oct 2297.75May 4
198795.8194.43Sep 899.18Apr 10
198696.4694.96Jan 19100.44Apr 6
198596.0194.57Sep 2798.11Apr 24
198496.8094.35Nov 399.60Jun 9
198396.7994.39Nov 4101.31May 7
198296.0294.15Nov 1100.18Apr 26
198196.6194.86Jan 3198.99Feb 28
198095.3194.13Mar 1297.34Apr 18
197996.3794.12Jan 199.92Apr 5
197896.3893.84Nov 26100.53Apr 29
197796.7794.65Aug 9100.13Apr 5
197697.7095.78Dec 31101.51Apr 4
197596.2394.56Sep 1098.99May 4
197496.9094.58Oct 2799.91May 3
197397.4594.85Nov 15100.34Apr 7
197296.8894.77Oct 29101.44May 9
197196.4194.52Nov 30101.21May 12
197096.1194.56Sep 18100.57May 1
196996.6394.47Nov 5100.92Apr 30
196895.8193.97Nov 1299.04Apr 4
196795.5894.24Jan 1898.06Apr 22
196695.5194.00Oct 2097.99Mar 30
196594.6993.74Aug 496.28Dec 3
196494.9693.35Nov 1897.76Apr 22
196395.6093.54Oct 2999.84Apr 26
196295.5894.04Jan 499.08May 2
196195.3893.66Feb 1898.48May 12
196095.8793.98Oct 18100.26Apr 27
195995.7293.61Oct 199.82Apr 18
195896.1294.45Oct 20100.49Apr 28
195794.8493.48Oct 2096.47Apr 25
195695.2993.45Nov 1899.38May 9
195595.9493.98Oct 5100.43Apr 21
195496.4393.77Jan 21100.11Apr 29
195395.4193.12Nov 799.42May 4
195295.8193.37Nov 1299.92Apr 22
195195.9393.77Oct 20100.13Apr 28
195095.3793.59Nov 398.74Apr 26
194995.1993.24Nov 497.84Apr 8
194895.1193.40Nov 198.81Apr 11
194796.6393.67Dec 4101.02Jun 5
194695.7193.61Sep 3098.37Mar 24
194596.6494.10Jan 199.65Apr 4
194495.2593.66Sep 2799.45May 6
194395.9994.14Oct 1599.65May 16
194295.1693.57Sep 2199.12Apr 28
194194.5492.90Oct 1697.51Apr 20
194095.2693.50Oct 26100.19May 6
193995.6893.47Oct 23101.07Apr 30
1938 (92 days)95.8194.76Dec 196.99Dec 17

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January95.7893.5699.55
February95.6993.5599.48
March96.2593.63100.68
April98.2794.11102.70
May98.2994.91103.13
June96.9994.35102.67
July96.0293.8199.63
August95.4193.3998.74
September94.9592.9198.48
October94.9092.9099.04
November95.2793.1299.15
December95.6593.25100.02

Download

Daily levels as CSV (32,123 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)