Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Whitney Point Lake water level history

Daily records since 1942 · Level today: 973.16 ft

Highest on record
1,005.12 ft
Apr 5, 2005
Lowest on record
950.40 ft
Sep 2, 1953
Today
973.16 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
84
since 1942

In short

Across 80 complete years, 1953 had the lowest average level (953.52 ft) and 2011 the highest (974.55 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in February (965.45 ft) and highest in April (969.19 ft).

Whitney Point Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (293 days)973.96973.08May 27987.82Mar 12
2025973.65973.04Dec 27986.44May 9
2024973.43973.04Apr 2982.93Jan 29
2023973.55972.99Mar 31985.86May 3
2022973.28972.51Aug 26980.18Apr 9
2021973.56972.94Mar 8987.31Oct 29
2020972.91966.23Oct 14994.06Dec 27
2019973.32972.80Oct 19985.33Nov 2
2018973.34972.76Jul 18977.58Sep 19
2017973.76972.69Mar 15991.43Apr 9
2016973.11971.95Nov 10976.60Feb 26
2015973.85972.78Jul 4995.81Apr 12
2014973.27972.94Mar 16980.46Mar 31
2013973.46972.93Jul 9981.73Jul 3
2012972.84967.90Oct 13974.22Jan 28
2011974.55972.85Apr 16998.11Sep 11
2010973.45971.75Apr 13986.62Oct 3
2009971.40964.98Jan 6982.57Mar 12
2008968.71964.71Apr 11983.03Mar 10
2007970.52965.01Oct 30986.54Mar 29
2006971.43965.85Feb 8999.34Jun 30
2005971.87965.99Jan 111,005.12Apr 5
2004971.05965.93Feb 16980.65Sep 19
2003971.36965.92Mar 5991.25Mar 24
2002970.86965.84Mar 13974.92Jun 7
2001971.33965.92Jan 2995.50Apr 14
2000971.46965.97Jan 30985.52May 15
1999970.56965.69Apr 11979.83Jan 26
1998971.02965.84Feb 22989.02Jan 11
1997970.55965.67Apr 9973.61Aug 28
1996971.48965.58Apr 10990.97Jan 21
1995970.52966.01Jan 29975.53Oct 22
1994971.37965.62Mar 21992.02Apr 18
1993972.47966.01Feb 261,002.90Apr 12
1992969.08965.90Mar 1977.10Jun 2
1991970.18965.97Feb 11975.94Mar 5
1990971.29965.90Mar 5987.27Oct 25
1989971.16966.03Jan 23981.58May 13
1988970.73965.96Jan 23980.26Mar 28
1987 (234 days)971.69965.91Dec 30975.05Apr 7
1986 (315 days)971.13965.73Mar 9996.56Mar 21
1985970.81965.40Jan 4974.94Sep 28
1984971.22965.47Apr 15992.05Feb 17
1983971.39965.74Feb 28992.99Dec 16
1982970.47965.76Apr 21974.29Jun 1
1981970.94965.82Mar 8984.88Feb 23
1980970.38965.80Jan 21981.83Mar 23
1979971.20965.40Apr 30997.74Mar 8
1978971.21965.12Feb 5987.68Apr 8
1977972.72965.67Dec 24998.08Mar 17
1976971.79965.72Apr 22989.26Feb 24
1975970.85965.83Mar 31990.05Sep 28
1974970.61963.92Feb 11984.09Apr 6
1973970.38965.77Dec 18979.15Dec 29
1972971.51964.76Mar 30996.35Jun 25
1971970.27965.10Dec 18974.14Apr 15
1970971.12965.59Feb 22987.70Apr 5
1969970.44965.60Apr 1976.50Jun 24
1968969.72965.60Dec 25981.90Mar 25
1967969.95965.60Feb 7976.50Nov 3
1966970.53965.20Apr 18975.30Feb 15
1965969.73965.00Mar 22975.80Feb 11
1964969.73952.60Jan 1989.50Mar 11
1963955.54950.70Sep 20994.20Mar 31
1962954.94950.60Sep 2980.30Apr 2
1961956.80951.00Oct 14988.10Feb 27
1960955.85950.80Aug 291,003.50Apr 6
1959956.54950.70Sep 21984.10Jan 27
1958955.96951.20Aug 30990.60Apr 8
1957954.94951.00Sep 5972.50Jan 24
1956956.67950.90Aug 18995.70Apr 8
1955955.16950.60Aug 1982.70Mar 13
1954953.76950.70Aug 27965.70Feb 22
1953953.52950.40Sep 2966.60Jan 25
1952954.83950.90Jul 5970.80Apr 6
1951955.08951.30Oct 22981.70Apr 2
1950956.29951.20Aug 14995.00Apr 6
1949954.37950.80Aug 22965.50Jan 7
1948955.48950.90Sep 281,004.20Mar 23
1947955.99950.80Oct 24987.00Apr 8
1946954.56950.90Sep 5987.20Mar 10
1945958.12951.10Aug 23995.20Mar 23
1944954.35950.60Sep 7979.80Mar 18
1943 (283 days)957.58950.70Oct 10994.40Jan 1
1942 (4 days)971.17955.70Oct 31991.70Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January965.50951.30994.40
February965.45951.40992.05
March967.85952.101,004.20
April969.19952.901,005.12
May968.72951.60986.44
June968.47950.90999.34
July968.01950.70997.72
August967.93950.50980.53
September967.97950.40998.11
October967.82950.50988.47
November967.86950.70985.33
December965.70951.10994.06

Download

Daily levels as CSV (30,280 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)