Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Green Peter Lake water level history

Daily records since 1974 · Level today: 859.40 ft

Highest on record
1,014.45 ft
Apr 28, 1990
Lowest on record
772.44 ft
Nov 30, 2023
Today
859.40 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
52
since 1974

In short

Across 31 complete years, 2023 had the lowest average level (928.86 ft) and 1996 the highest (982.47 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in January (931.42 ft) and highest in May (1,002.88 ft).

Green Peter Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)945.03860.17Oct 20991.67Mar 27
2025931.04778.41Nov 23996.92Apr 12
2024944.16777.06Nov 161,002.00Jun 6
2023928.86772.44Nov 301,008.09May 16
2022969.79914.27Jan 41,012.26May 14
2021954.48901.76Oct 22993.72May 10
2020970.36918.69Dec 51,012.58Jun 20
2019956.08902.83Dec 91,014.25Apr 9
2018958.95902.21Nov 221,009.63Apr 29
2017975.31916.30Dec 241,011.46May 18
2016961.07923.33Dec 8998.72Apr 21
2015947.77899.06Oct 30984.39Apr 28
2014967.46915.52Nov 131,010.50May 20
2013 (92 days)949.32925.56Dec 31981.48Oct 13
2003 (272 days)966.13923.53Jan 121,010.80May 15
2002969.32922.57Jan 241,010.02Apr 15
2001956.08922.07Dec 30993.58May 18
2000976.51921.77Jan 11,010.39Jun 19
1999980.11915.84Jan 121,010.33Jun 26
1998980.13923.79Jan 61,012.77May 19
1997981.27922.45Jan 261,010.78Jul 11
1996982.47925.94Jan 291,011.95Apr 24
1995980.65923.31Jan 121,011.37May 21
1994976.58924.72Jan 11,011.04Jun 15
1993978.42920.95Jan 71,012.12May 22
1992966.50922.69Jan 11,008.57May 2
1991978.44922.07Jan 21,011.17May 17
1990979.39922.66Jan 11,014.45Apr 28
1989974.31902.18Feb 101,010.81Jun 15
1988979.09922.00Dec 281,012.35Jun 1
1987968.81923.57Jan 201,002.62May 10
1986977.23922.04Jan 211,010.31May 13
1985973.90921.00Jan 131,011.50Jun 8
1984978.94922.27Jan 201,011.82Jun 7
1983 (273 days)974.19923.76Jan 31,011.79Jun 20
1982 (190 days)960.52922.80Jan 101,004.27Feb 21
1981 (108 days)956.69928.36Jan 16980.78Oct 1
1980 (92 days)960.72938.41Dec 21980.35Oct 1
1979 (297 days)983.97917.47Jan 91,009.89May 15
1978 (312 days)967.82923.31Jan 271,009.74Jun 29
1977 (228 days)955.39911.95Feb 201,010.04May 16
1976 (147 days)942.42915.91Dec 25979.60Oct 1
1975 (92 days)952.34929.48Dec 22975.18Dec 5
1974 (61 days)954.08933.53Nov 17984.03Oct 1

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January931.42913.931,004.90
February948.12902.181,007.66
March976.00922.171,001.16
April994.76962.161,014.45
May1,002.88967.151,012.77
June999.28952.631,012.58
July992.58938.321,011.53
August981.63918.391,011.10
September965.52888.271,002.63
October952.43785.50986.45
November936.40772.44989.47
December934.21776.78997.71

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,768 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)