Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Reelfoot Lake water level history

Daily records since 1984 · Level today: 11.06 ft

Highest on record
15.71 ft
May 5, 2011
Lowest on record
9.59 ft
Jul 7, 1985
Today
11.06 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
42
since 1984

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2012 had the lowest average level (11.26 ft) and 2019 the highest (12.98 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (11.51 ft) and highest in March (12.84 ft).

Reelfoot Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (280 days)11.6211.06Jan 1312.55Jun 15
202512.3710.74Oct 2515.56Apr 8
202412.4911.54Sep 1113.99Dec 31
202312.3611.50Aug 213.66Mar 27
202212.1210.95Nov 2713.73Feb 25
202112.5811.93Sep 1714.01Mar 3
202012.7612.25Oct 1713.81Jan 14
201912.9811.92Oct 1015.58Feb 25
201812.3410.99Aug 2814.68Mar 2
2017 (233 days)11.8411.26Oct 712.54Dec 27
201612.0310.82Nov 1814.03Jan 1
201512.2411.08Oct 2314.09Dec 30
201412.1611.38Nov 3013.45May 1
201312.2710.55Jan 313.52Dec 24
201211.269.82Aug 3113.20Mar 17
201111.9210.12Jan 1115.71May 5
201011.709.66Nov 2213.59May 6
200912.4811.70Jan 113.73May 9
200811.8210.40Nov 1113.91Apr 6
200711.9310.37Sep 513.77Jan 17
200612.5611.74Jan 813.63Sep 28
200512.3411.55Aug 2613.57Jan 8
200412.5211.52Oct 813.28Apr 26
200312.5912.04Jul 2713.65Feb 25
200212.5111.37Sep 1413.50Dec 23
2001 (311 days)12.1711.13Oct 1014.34Dec 19
2000 (323 days)12.1111.00Nov 213.36Mar 21
1999 (280 days)12.3010.64Oct 814.13Jan 25
1998 (319 days)12.5811.74Oct 513.23May 10
199712.4011.67Oct 2313.97Mar 6
199612.5311.94Sep 1413.13Nov 11
199512.3511.59Oct 2113.06Jan 23
199412.1611.24Nov 313.18Mar 29
199312.4211.58Oct 1613.47Dec 6
199212.1711.48Aug 2212.95Mar 20
199112.1411.13Oct 2413.89Jan 1
199012.0210.93Sep 1814.06Dec 30
198912.2011.14Nov 614.82Feb 17
198811.9410.86Oct 2013.22Nov 27
198711.6610.43Nov 812.83Mar 3
198611.7810.58Oct 1113.05Feb 8
198511.399.59Jul 713.55Jan 2
1984 (92 days)12.0110.23Oct 313.35Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January12.6010.1214.13
February12.7910.2115.58
March12.8411.2915.32
April12.6611.2715.56
May12.5311.1415.71
June12.269.9513.66
July11.959.5912.88
August11.739.8213.63
September11.539.8913.63
October11.519.9613.38
November11.839.6613.37
December12.2610.0314.34

Download

Daily levels as CSV (14,743 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)