Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Lake Champlain water level history

Daily records since 1907 · Level today: 94.10 ft

Highest on record
103.19 ft
May 6, 2011
Lowest on record
92.61 ft
Dec 4, 1908
Today
94.10 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
120
since 1907

In short

Across 88 complete years, 1941 had the lowest average level (94.43 ft) and 2011 the highest (97.93 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (94.74 ft) and highest in April (98.33 ft).

Lake Champlain level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (291 days)96.0093.68Oct 1198.62Apr 20
202595.7393.36Oct 1999.10May 21
202496.7194.15Nov 2099.39Jan 1
202397.3895.88Jul 199.57Dec 22
202295.9794.17Sep 1299.49Apr 23
202195.4094.19Oct 1597.56May 8
202095.6893.66Sep 2998.66Apr 16
201997.1294.19Sep 28100.94Apr 29
201896.0393.78Sep 25100.03May 7
201796.3394.25Oct 2399.77Apr 18
201695.5093.33Oct 1698.22Apr 14
201595.9994.43Oct 2598.64Jul 3
201496.2194.15Oct 15100.50Apr 20
201396.3994.54Nov 199.65Jul 8
201295.6194.06Sep 497.20May 18
201197.9395.33Aug 25103.19May 6
201096.9094.94Sep 2799.14Apr 9
200996.7295.22Oct 2498.84Apr 10
200897.3895.21Oct 25100.75Apr 22
200796.8194.71Oct 19100.68Apr 26
200697.7295.38Oct 1799.60Feb 7
200597.0995.16Oct 799.53May 2
200496.8494.63Nov 2499.43Jan 5
200396.5194.44Mar 1699.37Dec 31
200295.9093.70Jan 998.81Jun 18
200195.6293.53Nov 25100.94Apr 28
200096.5994.21Nov 6101.00May 14
199995.7093.81Sep 1698.37Apr 10
199897.3294.84Dec 29101.78Apr 5
199796.4694.76Oct 2699.03May 10
199697.1794.54Oct 19100.88May 15
199595.5694.05Oct 297.53Nov 20
199496.3294.39Nov 28101.32Apr 21
199396.1994.56Oct 2101.84Apr 27
199295.7794.44Oct 998.93Apr 28
199196.1193.97Sep 1599.04Jan 3
199097.3395.40Jan 17100.09Apr 13
198996.1994.39Mar 1498.83May 14
198895.5094.21Oct 1897.80May 3
198795.8294.42Sep 799.25Apr 11
198696.4794.97Jan 18100.25Apr 4
198596.0294.62Sep 2498.10Apr 23
198496.8094.25Nov 499.61Jun 9
198396.8194.45Nov 2101.32May 12
198296.0194.14Oct 31100.23Apr 28
198196.6294.81Feb 199.01Mar 1
198095.3094.14Mar 1097.34Apr 19
197996.3694.03Jan 199.86Apr 7
197896.3793.85Dec 4100.62Apr 29
197796.7894.67Aug 13100.02Apr 4
197697.6795.83Jan 26101.62Apr 4
197596.2194.50Sep 1199.01May 6
197496.9094.61Oct 2999.92May 2
197397.4494.91Nov 13100.43Apr 7
197296.8694.85Oct 28101.43May 9
197196.4094.62Dec 6101.23May 10
197096.0994.53Sep 21100.46May 3
196996.6194.55Nov 5100.97Apr 30
196895.8194.15Oct 2498.88Apr 3
196795.5794.23Jan 2398.06Apr 25
196695.4993.96Nov 198.00Mar 29
196594.6893.71Aug 696.21Dec 6
196494.9193.40Nov 597.69Apr 25
196395.5593.63Nov 499.77Apr 24
196295.5394.02Jan 1598.85Apr 16
196195.3393.65Feb 1798.37May 11
196095.8193.86Oct 23100.23Apr 27
195995.6693.58Sep 2999.83Apr 20
195896.0694.39Oct 22100.45Apr 26
195794.7793.43Oct 1796.42Dec 30
195695.2293.44Nov 1599.34May 7
195595.8693.92Oct 7100.39Apr 23
195496.3693.71Jan 20100.05Apr 29
195395.3493.02Nov 2199.37May 5
195295.7293.37Nov 699.77Apr 21
195195.8493.65Oct 23100.05Apr 17
195095.2793.61Oct 2898.68Apr 24
194995.1093.27Oct 2897.85Apr 9
194895.0493.34Nov 398.55Apr 4
194796.5493.58Nov 8100.82Jun 7
194695.6193.64Sep 2098.30Mar 23
194596.5594.01Jan 199.52May 20
194495.1693.55Sep 1499.31May 5
194395.9394.08Oct 1499.38May 15
194295.0593.46Sep 2698.91Apr 26
194194.4392.82Oct 2797.39Apr 22
194095.1593.44Nov 1100.07May 6
193995.6893.42Oct 25101.19May 1
193895.7094.26Sep 1298.06Apr 21
1937 (267 days)95.4693.41Oct 19100.41May 20
1936 (265 days)95.9893.94Aug 29101.51Mar 27
1935 (308 days)95.5093.70Jan 198.18May 9
1934 (260 days)94.9292.96Nov 1100.28Apr 21
1933 (254 days)95.1493.12Oct 23101.33Apr 21
1932 (248 days)95.6893.45Oct 499.37Apr 25
1931 (211 days)95.0093.35Jan 1297.37Apr 23
1930 (208 days)95.7093.26Nov 398.61Apr 15
1929 (187 days)96.0793.66Oct 19100.48May 9
1928 (219 days)96.7294.12Oct 1299.70Apr 16
1927 (181 days)95.9393.86Sep 2999.86Dec 5
1926 (151 days)96.6994.50Sep 15100.36May 11
1925 (199 days)96.6094.34Jan 2099.42Apr 2
1924 (194 days)95.9793.76Nov 2199.89May 7
1923 (188 days)95.6693.44Oct 2299.39May 3
1922 (196 days)96.4893.60Dec 23101.08Apr 19
1921 (234 days)95.4593.04Oct 1099.22Mar 29
1920 (198 days)96.4794.28Sep 7100.58May 1
1919 (201 days)96.2693.92Sep 899.56Apr 19
1918 (165 days)96.9194.30Sep 1499.64Apr 10
1917 (246 days)96.0894.32Sep 2799.06Apr 10
1916 (261 days)95.5593.81Nov 2498.61Apr 27
1915 (256 days)94.4893.51Nov 1096.56Apr 20
1914 (275 days)95.1493.36Nov 16100.36May 1
1913 (276 days)95.5393.36Sep 13101.06Apr 7
1912 (292 days)96.1294.24Sep 13100.41Apr 27
1911 (224 days)95.1693.38Aug 2899.11May 3
1910 (236 days)95.5393.56Jan 1998.36Apr 2
1909 (200 days)95.6492.81Jan 5100.47Apr 21
1908 (175 days)96.2392.61Dec 499.36May 13
1907 (171 days)95.6993.86Sep 198.81May 6

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January95.7592.8199.57
February95.6793.3699.60
March96.2693.52101.51
April98.3394.10102.83
May98.2594.87103.19
June96.8994.25102.65
July95.8893.8299.65
August95.2293.3298.81
September94.7692.9098.54
October94.7492.8299.08
November95.1392.6599.38
December95.5392.61100.09

Download

Daily levels as CSV (39,328 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)