Country: USA

Lake Piru water level history

Daily records since 1988 · Level today: 1,018.84 ft

Highest on record
1,057.93 ft
Feb 21, 2005
Lowest on record
964.07 ft
Nov 7, 2016
Today
1,018.84 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
38
since 1988

In short

Across 33 complete years, 2016 had the lowest average level (969.15 ft) and 1993 the highest (1,044.13 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in November (994.14 ft) and highest in May (1,021.19 ft).

Lake Piru level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

9589851,0111,0371,0641988199319982003200820132018202320261988: lowest 984.94 ft (1988-12-14), highest 986.17 ft (1988-12-31), average 985.37 ft, 92 days measured1989: lowest 980.46 ft (1989-12-31), highest 992.33 ft (1989-04-08), average 984.31 ft, 365 days measured1990: lowest 980.34 ft (1990-11-09), highest 986.91 ft (1990-12-29), average 981.83 ft, 365 days measured1991: lowest 971.09 ft (1991-12-12), highest 1,012.49 ft (1991-05-23), average 997.94 ft, 365 days measured1992: lowest 975.23 ft (1992-01-01), highest 1,055.16 ft (1992-03-31), average 1,033.66 ft, 366 days measured1993: lowest 1,010.59 ft (1993-01-01), highest 1,056.54 ft (1993-02-19), average 1,044.13 ft, 349 days measured1994: lowest 999.50 ft (1994-12-31), highest 1,035.10 ft (1994-06-12), average 1,023.69 ft, 357 days measured1995: lowest 999.04 ft (1995-01-02), highest 1,055.65 ft (1995-03-11), average 1,039.90 ft, 258 days measured1996: lowest 1,014.14 ft (1996-01-01), highest 1,034.28 ft (1996-08-21), average 1,026.90 ft, 366 days measured1997: lowest 1,001.43 ft (1997-11-25), highest 1,037.74 ft (1997-07-28), average 1,025.96 ft, 364 days measured1998: lowest 1,010.89 ft (1998-01-01), highest 1,055.49 ft (1998-04-11), average 1,048.72 ft, 306 days measured1999: lowest 1,023.67 ft (1999-11-07), highest 1,043.55 ft (1999-09-06), average 1,035.28 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 1,024.03 ft (2000-01-01), highest 1,042.89 ft (2000-09-04), average 1,036.60 ft, 273 days measured2001: lowest 1,009.21 ft (2001-11-15), highest 1,035.90 ft (2001-09-30), average 1,016.23 ft, 92 days measured2002: lowest 990.49 ft (2002-10-02), highest 1,015.08 ft (2002-09-03), average 1,006.50 ft, 363 days measured2003: lowest 979.48 ft (2003-11-27), highest 1,017.51 ft (2003-08-27), average 999.27 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 978.95 ft (2004-10-16), highest 998.33 ft (2004-09-14), average 990.60 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 994.35 ft (2005-01-01), highest 1,057.93 ft (2005-02-21), average 1,044.01 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 1,025.21 ft (2006-11-06), highest 1,055.86 ft (2006-04-04), average 1,042.31 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 980.64 ft (2007-11-05), highest 1,032.83 ft (2007-05-06), average 1,018.48 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 985.80 ft (2008-01-01), highest 1,042.81 ft (2008-06-14), average 1,025.70 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 979.56 ft (2009-11-06), highest 1,017.16 ft (2009-06-19), average 1,005.89 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 983.42 ft (2010-11-15), highest 1,025.11 ft (2010-06-14), average 1,011.21 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 1,000.45 ft (2011-01-01), highest 1,049.08 ft (2011-06-26), average 1,031.68 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 978.17 ft (2012-11-04), highest 1,028.50 ft (2012-05-08), average 1,014.96 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 977.44 ft (2013-11-08), highest 985.22 ft (2013-03-21), average 982.24 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 977.62 ft (2014-12-01), highest 985.68 ft (2014-04-07), average 981.86 ft, 364 days measured2015: lowest 970.00 ft (2015-12-31), highest 980.17 ft (2015-03-03), average 975.78 ft, 359 days measured2016: lowest 964.07 ft (2016-11-07), highest 972.94 ft (2016-04-12), average 969.15 ft, 365 days measured2017: lowest 964.16 ft (2017-01-21), highest 1,002.36 ft (2017-04-08), average 981.01 ft, 347 days measured2018: lowest 969.62 ft (2018-11-27), highest 979.43 ft (2018-04-12), average 974.24 ft, 358 days measured2019: lowest 970.69 ft (2019-01-04), highest 1,041.90 ft (2019-06-02), average 1,010.79 ft, 346 days measured2020: lowest 976.72 ft (2020-11-22), highest 1,025.12 ft (2020-05-24), average 1,007.90 ft, 356 days measured2021: lowest 974.29 ft (2021-12-07), highest 984.19 ft (2021-12-31), average 979.31 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 974.85 ft (2022-12-09), highest 985.81 ft (2022-01-24), average 980.80 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 976.99 ft (2023-01-01), highest 1,055.92 ft (2023-03-21), average 1,035.51 ft, 344 days measured2024: lowest 1,007.23 ft (2024-12-13), highest 1,053.61 ft (2024-03-11), average 1,036.13 ft, 356 days measured2025: lowest 974.43 ft (2025-11-07), highest 1,038.79 ft (2025-12-31), average 1,009.86 ft, 354 days measured2026: lowest 1,019.06 ft (2026-10-21), highest 1,055.19 ft (2026-02-25), average 1,049.75 ft, 290 days measured
9589851,0111,0371,064198819982008201820261988: lowest 984.94 ft (1988-12-14), highest 986.17 ft (1988-12-31), average 985.37 ft, 92 days measured1989: lowest 980.46 ft (1989-12-31), highest 992.33 ft (1989-04-08), average 984.31 ft, 365 days measured1990: lowest 980.34 ft (1990-11-09), highest 986.91 ft (1990-12-29), average 981.83 ft, 365 days measured1991: lowest 971.09 ft (1991-12-12), highest 1,012.49 ft (1991-05-23), average 997.94 ft, 365 days measured1992: lowest 975.23 ft (1992-01-01), highest 1,055.16 ft (1992-03-31), average 1,033.66 ft, 366 days measured1993: lowest 1,010.59 ft (1993-01-01), highest 1,056.54 ft (1993-02-19), average 1,044.13 ft, 349 days measured1994: lowest 999.50 ft (1994-12-31), highest 1,035.10 ft (1994-06-12), average 1,023.69 ft, 357 days measured1995: lowest 999.04 ft (1995-01-02), highest 1,055.65 ft (1995-03-11), average 1,039.90 ft, 258 days measured1996: lowest 1,014.14 ft (1996-01-01), highest 1,034.28 ft (1996-08-21), average 1,026.90 ft, 366 days measured1997: lowest 1,001.43 ft (1997-11-25), highest 1,037.74 ft (1997-07-28), average 1,025.96 ft, 364 days measured1998: lowest 1,010.89 ft (1998-01-01), highest 1,055.49 ft (1998-04-11), average 1,048.72 ft, 306 days measured1999: lowest 1,023.67 ft (1999-11-07), highest 1,043.55 ft (1999-09-06), average 1,035.28 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 1,024.03 ft (2000-01-01), highest 1,042.89 ft (2000-09-04), average 1,036.60 ft, 273 days measured2001: lowest 1,009.21 ft (2001-11-15), highest 1,035.90 ft (2001-09-30), average 1,016.23 ft, 92 days measured2002: lowest 990.49 ft (2002-10-02), highest 1,015.08 ft (2002-09-03), average 1,006.50 ft, 363 days measured2003: lowest 979.48 ft (2003-11-27), highest 1,017.51 ft (2003-08-27), average 999.27 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 978.95 ft (2004-10-16), highest 998.33 ft (2004-09-14), average 990.60 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 994.35 ft (2005-01-01), highest 1,057.93 ft (2005-02-21), average 1,044.01 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 1,025.21 ft (2006-11-06), highest 1,055.86 ft (2006-04-04), average 1,042.31 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 980.64 ft (2007-11-05), highest 1,032.83 ft (2007-05-06), average 1,018.48 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 985.80 ft (2008-01-01), highest 1,042.81 ft (2008-06-14), average 1,025.70 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 979.56 ft (2009-11-06), highest 1,017.16 ft (2009-06-19), average 1,005.89 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 983.42 ft (2010-11-15), highest 1,025.11 ft (2010-06-14), average 1,011.21 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 1,000.45 ft (2011-01-01), highest 1,049.08 ft (2011-06-26), average 1,031.68 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 978.17 ft (2012-11-04), highest 1,028.50 ft (2012-05-08), average 1,014.96 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 977.44 ft (2013-11-08), highest 985.22 ft (2013-03-21), average 982.24 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 977.62 ft (2014-12-01), highest 985.68 ft (2014-04-07), average 981.86 ft, 364 days measured2015: lowest 970.00 ft (2015-12-31), highest 980.17 ft (2015-03-03), average 975.78 ft, 359 days measured2016: lowest 964.07 ft (2016-11-07), highest 972.94 ft (2016-04-12), average 969.15 ft, 365 days measured2017: lowest 964.16 ft (2017-01-21), highest 1,002.36 ft (2017-04-08), average 981.01 ft, 347 days measured2018: lowest 969.62 ft (2018-11-27), highest 979.43 ft (2018-04-12), average 974.24 ft, 358 days measured2019: lowest 970.69 ft (2019-01-04), highest 1,041.90 ft (2019-06-02), average 1,010.79 ft, 346 days measured2020: lowest 976.72 ft (2020-11-22), highest 1,025.12 ft (2020-05-24), average 1,007.90 ft, 356 days measured2021: lowest 974.29 ft (2021-12-07), highest 984.19 ft (2021-12-31), average 979.31 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 974.85 ft (2022-12-09), highest 985.81 ft (2022-01-24), average 980.80 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 976.99 ft (2023-01-01), highest 1,055.92 ft (2023-03-21), average 1,035.51 ft, 344 days measured2024: lowest 1,007.23 ft (2024-12-13), highest 1,053.61 ft (2024-03-11), average 1,036.13 ft, 356 days measured2025: lowest 974.43 ft (2025-11-07), highest 1,038.79 ft (2025-12-31), average 1,009.86 ft, 354 days measured2026: lowest 1,019.06 ft (2026-10-21), highest 1,055.19 ft (2026-02-25), average 1,049.75 ft, 290 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (290 days)1,049.751,019.06Oct 211,055.19Feb 25
20251,009.86974.43Nov 71,038.79Dec 31
20241,036.131,007.23Dec 131,053.61Mar 11
20231,035.51976.99Jan 11,055.92Mar 21
2022980.80974.85Dec 9985.81Jan 24
2021979.31974.29Dec 7984.19Dec 31
20201,007.90976.72Nov 221,025.12May 24
20191,010.79970.69Jan 41,041.90Jun 2
2018974.24969.62Nov 27979.43Apr 12
2017981.01964.16Jan 211,002.36Apr 8
2016969.15964.07Nov 7972.94Apr 12
2015975.78970.00Dec 31980.17Mar 3
2014981.86977.62Dec 1985.68Apr 7
2013982.24977.44Nov 8985.22Mar 21
20121,014.96978.17Nov 41,028.50May 8
20111,031.681,000.45Jan 11,049.08Jun 26
20101,011.21983.42Nov 151,025.11Jun 14
20091,005.89979.56Nov 61,017.16Jun 19
20081,025.70985.80Jan 11,042.81Jun 14
20071,018.48980.64Nov 51,032.83May 6
20061,042.311,025.21Nov 61,055.86Apr 4
20051,044.01994.35Jan 11,057.93Feb 21
2004990.60978.95Oct 16998.33Sep 14
2003999.27979.48Nov 271,017.51Aug 27
20021,006.50990.49Oct 21,015.08Sep 3
2001 (92 days)1,016.231,009.21Nov 151,035.90Sep 30
2000 (273 days)1,036.601,024.03Jan 11,042.89Sep 4
19991,035.281,023.67Nov 71,043.55Sep 6
1998 (306 days)1,048.721,010.89Jan 11,055.49Apr 11
19971,025.961,001.43Nov 251,037.74Jul 28
19961,026.901,014.14Jan 11,034.28Aug 21
1995 (258 days)1,039.90999.04Jan 21,055.65Mar 11
19941,023.69999.50Dec 311,035.10Jun 12
19931,044.131,010.59Jan 11,056.54Feb 19
19921,033.66975.23Jan 11,055.16Mar 31
1991997.94971.09Dec 121,012.49May 23
1990981.83980.34Nov 9986.91Dec 29
1989984.31980.46Dec 31992.33Apr 8
1988 (92 days)985.37984.94Dec 14986.17Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January1,002.60964.161,056.46
February1,010.52968.521,057.93
March1,017.83972.031,055.92
April1,020.85972.381,055.86
May1,021.19971.621,055.30
June1,020.73970.091,054.97
July1,019.57968.581,054.96
August1,016.92967.091,054.60
September1,012.39965.581,054.57
October1,000.28964.321,049.32
November994.14964.071,041.89
December995.57964.181,038.79

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,231 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)