Country: USA

Santa Ynez River above Gibraltar Dam near Santa Barbara Canal water level history

Daily records since 1988 · Level today: 1,383.00 ft

Highest on record
4,831.00 ft
Oct 12, 1990
Lowest on record
8.52 ft
Dec 21, 1990
Today
1,383.00 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
38
since 1988

In short

Across 29 complete years, 1996 had the lowest average level (94.01 ft) and 1998 the highest (1,399.45 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in September (1,117.42 ft) and highest in October (1,263.36 ft).

Santa Ynez River above Gibraltar Dam near Santa Barbara Canal level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

-2811,0692,4203,7705,1201988199319982003200820132018202320261988: lowest 1,372.55 ft (1988-12-31), highest 1,381.17 ft (1988-10-01), average 1,375.99 ft, 92 days measured1989: lowest 1,349.39 ft (1989-11-14), highest 1,376.09 ft (1989-03-08), average 1,365.16 ft, 306 days measured1990: lowest 8.52 ft (1990-12-21), highest 4,831.00 ft (1990-10-12), average 3,677.66 ft, 59 days measured1991: lowest 45.65 ft (1991-03-01), highest 101.35 ft (1991-03-19), average 90.65 ft, 322 days measured1992: lowest 88.34 ft (1992-12-28), highest 101.03 ft (1992-02-11), average 96.40 ft, 357 days measured1993: lowest 92.68 ft (1993-01-01), highest 101.16 ft (1993-02-23), average 98.55 ft, 349 days measured1994: lowest 89.27 ft (1994-12-31), highest 100.45 ft (1994-02-20), average 95.25 ft, 364 days measured1995: lowest 85.00 ft (1995-12-22), highest 101.42 ft (1995-01-24), average 95.60 ft, 362 days measured1996: lowest 85.38 ft (1996-01-01), highest 100.23 ft (1996-02-21), average 94.01 ft, 366 days measured1997: lowest 90.25 ft (1997-09-30), highest 1,399.98 ft (1997-12-07), average 422.93 ft, 365 days measured1998: lowest 1,397.75 ft (1998-12-03), highest 1,401.42 ft (1998-02-03), average 1,399.45 ft, 365 days measured1999: lowest 1,378.40 ft (1999-12-26), highest 1,399.88 ft (1999-02-09), average 1,389.72 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 1,374.90 ft (2000-12-31), highest 1,399.82 ft (2000-04-18), average 1,389.84 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest 1,374.00 ft (2001-01-10), highest 1,401.27 ft (2001-03-06), average 1,390.55 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 1,362.85 ft (2002-11-05), highest 1,378.12 ft (2002-05-07), average 1,372.69 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 1,365.01 ft (2003-01-01), highest 1,399.99 ft (2003-05-22), average 1,387.00 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 1,379.73 ft (2004-09-30), highest 1,397.82 ft (2004-04-23), average 1,389.98 ft, 274 days measured2007: lowest 1,376.70 ft (2007-12-15), highest 1,378.17 ft (2007-12-31), average 1,377.11 ft, 92 days measured2008: lowest 1,378.18 ft (2008-01-02), highest 1,400.91 ft (2008-01-27), average 1,395.82 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 1,386.75 ft (2009-12-10), highest 1,399.58 ft (2009-02-24), average 1,393.32 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 1,385.69 ft (2010-11-18), highest 1,400.29 ft (2010-02-27), average 1,394.39 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 1,387.77 ft (2011-12-10), highest 1,400.46 ft (2011-03-21), average 1,395.70 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 1,381.09 ft (2012-12-17), highest 1,397.70 ft (2012-04-27), average 1,389.34 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 1,368.94 ft (2013-12-31), highest 1,381.50 ft (2013-02-09), average 1,373.76 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 1,365.43 ft (2014-02-26), highest 1,382.31 ft (2014-03-06), average 1,376.70 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 1,369.47 ft (2015-12-19), highest 1,376.38 ft (2015-02-09), average 1,372.20 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 1,366.69 ft (2016-11-07), highest 1,374.82 ft (2016-03-20), average 1,372.53 ft, 310 days measured2017: lowest 1,366.97 ft (2017-01-09), highest 1,401.23 ft (2017-02-18), average 1,392.74 ft, 357 days measured2018: lowest 1,381.03 ft (2018-01-08), highest 1,400.13 ft (2018-03-31), average 1,393.53 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 1,382.16 ft (2019-12-22), highest 1,400.31 ft (2019-02-04), average 1,393.84 ft, 364 days measured2020: lowest 1,375.10 ft (2020-12-27), highest 1,400.31 ft (2020-04-06), average 1,388.63 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 1,371.64 ft (2021-12-11), highest 1,384.77 ft (2021-12-31), average 1,374.12 ft, 356 days measured2022: lowest 1,378.43 ft (2022-11-04), highest 1,390.72 ft (2022-03-15), average 1,385.52 ft, 357 days measured2023: lowest 1,382.97 ft (2023-11-15), highest 1,401.19 ft (2023-01-10), average 1,395.33 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 1,377.52 ft (2024-12-30), highest 1,401.06 ft (2024-02-19), average 1,394.11 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 1,376.92 ft (2025-11-14), highest 1,400.79 ft (2025-12-26), average 1,387.74 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 1,382.22 ft (2026-10-20), highest 1,400.41 ft (2026-01-01), average 1,394.23 ft, 295 days measured
-2811,0692,4203,7705,120198819982008201820261988: lowest 1,372.55 ft (1988-12-31), highest 1,381.17 ft (1988-10-01), average 1,375.99 ft, 92 days measured1989: lowest 1,349.39 ft (1989-11-14), highest 1,376.09 ft (1989-03-08), average 1,365.16 ft, 306 days measured1990: lowest 8.52 ft (1990-12-21), highest 4,831.00 ft (1990-10-12), average 3,677.66 ft, 59 days measured1991: lowest 45.65 ft (1991-03-01), highest 101.35 ft (1991-03-19), average 90.65 ft, 322 days measured1992: lowest 88.34 ft (1992-12-28), highest 101.03 ft (1992-02-11), average 96.40 ft, 357 days measured1993: lowest 92.68 ft (1993-01-01), highest 101.16 ft (1993-02-23), average 98.55 ft, 349 days measured1994: lowest 89.27 ft (1994-12-31), highest 100.45 ft (1994-02-20), average 95.25 ft, 364 days measured1995: lowest 85.00 ft (1995-12-22), highest 101.42 ft (1995-01-24), average 95.60 ft, 362 days measured1996: lowest 85.38 ft (1996-01-01), highest 100.23 ft (1996-02-21), average 94.01 ft, 366 days measured1997: lowest 90.25 ft (1997-09-30), highest 1,399.98 ft (1997-12-07), average 422.93 ft, 365 days measured1998: lowest 1,397.75 ft (1998-12-03), highest 1,401.42 ft (1998-02-03), average 1,399.45 ft, 365 days measured1999: lowest 1,378.40 ft (1999-12-26), highest 1,399.88 ft (1999-02-09), average 1,389.72 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 1,374.90 ft (2000-12-31), highest 1,399.82 ft (2000-04-18), average 1,389.84 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest 1,374.00 ft (2001-01-10), highest 1,401.27 ft (2001-03-06), average 1,390.55 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 1,362.85 ft (2002-11-05), highest 1,378.12 ft (2002-05-07), average 1,372.69 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 1,365.01 ft (2003-01-01), highest 1,399.99 ft (2003-05-22), average 1,387.00 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 1,379.73 ft (2004-09-30), highest 1,397.82 ft (2004-04-23), average 1,389.98 ft, 274 days measured2007: lowest 1,376.70 ft (2007-12-15), highest 1,378.17 ft (2007-12-31), average 1,377.11 ft, 92 days measured2008: lowest 1,378.18 ft (2008-01-02), highest 1,400.91 ft (2008-01-27), average 1,395.82 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 1,386.75 ft (2009-12-10), highest 1,399.58 ft (2009-02-24), average 1,393.32 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 1,385.69 ft (2010-11-18), highest 1,400.29 ft (2010-02-27), average 1,394.39 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 1,387.77 ft (2011-12-10), highest 1,400.46 ft (2011-03-21), average 1,395.70 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 1,381.09 ft (2012-12-17), highest 1,397.70 ft (2012-04-27), average 1,389.34 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 1,368.94 ft (2013-12-31), highest 1,381.50 ft (2013-02-09), average 1,373.76 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 1,365.43 ft (2014-02-26), highest 1,382.31 ft (2014-03-06), average 1,376.70 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 1,369.47 ft (2015-12-19), highest 1,376.38 ft (2015-02-09), average 1,372.20 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 1,366.69 ft (2016-11-07), highest 1,374.82 ft (2016-03-20), average 1,372.53 ft, 310 days measured2017: lowest 1,366.97 ft (2017-01-09), highest 1,401.23 ft (2017-02-18), average 1,392.74 ft, 357 days measured2018: lowest 1,381.03 ft (2018-01-08), highest 1,400.13 ft (2018-03-31), average 1,393.53 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 1,382.16 ft (2019-12-22), highest 1,400.31 ft (2019-02-04), average 1,393.84 ft, 364 days measured2020: lowest 1,375.10 ft (2020-12-27), highest 1,400.31 ft (2020-04-06), average 1,388.63 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 1,371.64 ft (2021-12-11), highest 1,384.77 ft (2021-12-31), average 1,374.12 ft, 356 days measured2022: lowest 1,378.43 ft (2022-11-04), highest 1,390.72 ft (2022-03-15), average 1,385.52 ft, 357 days measured2023: lowest 1,382.97 ft (2023-11-15), highest 1,401.19 ft (2023-01-10), average 1,395.33 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 1,377.52 ft (2024-12-30), highest 1,401.06 ft (2024-02-19), average 1,394.11 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 1,376.92 ft (2025-11-14), highest 1,400.79 ft (2025-12-26), average 1,387.74 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 1,382.22 ft (2026-10-20), highest 1,400.41 ft (2026-01-01), average 1,394.23 ft, 295 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (295 days)1,394.231,382.22Oct 201,400.41Jan 1
20251,387.741,376.92Nov 141,400.79Dec 26
20241,394.111,377.52Dec 301,401.06Feb 19
20231,395.331,382.97Nov 151,401.19Jan 10
20221,385.521,378.43Nov 41,390.72Mar 15
20211,374.121,371.64Dec 111,384.77Dec 31
20201,388.631,375.10Dec 271,400.31Apr 6
20191,393.841,382.16Dec 221,400.31Feb 4
20181,393.531,381.03Jan 81,400.13Mar 31
20171,392.741,366.97Jan 91,401.23Feb 18
2016 (310 days)1,372.531,366.69Nov 71,374.82Mar 20
20151,372.201,369.47Dec 191,376.38Feb 9
20141,376.701,365.43Feb 261,382.31Mar 6
20131,373.761,368.94Dec 311,381.50Feb 9
20121,389.341,381.09Dec 171,397.70Apr 27
20111,395.701,387.77Dec 101,400.46Mar 21
20101,394.391,385.69Nov 181,400.29Feb 27
20091,393.321,386.75Dec 101,399.58Feb 24
20081,395.821,378.18Jan 21,400.91Jan 27
2007 (92 days)1,377.111,376.70Dec 151,378.17Dec 31
2004 (274 days)1,389.981,379.73Sep 301,397.82Apr 23
20031,387.001,365.01Jan 11,399.99May 22
20021,372.691,362.85Nov 51,378.12May 7
20011,390.551,374.00Jan 101,401.27Mar 6
20001,389.841,374.90Dec 311,399.82Apr 18
19991,389.721,378.40Dec 261,399.88Feb 9
19981,399.451,397.75Dec 31,401.42Feb 3
1997422.9390.25Sep 301,399.98Dec 7
199694.0185.38Jan 1100.23Feb 21
199595.6085.00Dec 22101.42Jan 24
199495.2589.27Dec 31100.45Feb 20
199398.5592.68Jan 1101.16Feb 23
199296.4088.34Dec 28101.03Feb 11
1991 (322 days)90.6545.65Mar 1101.35Mar 19
1990 (59 days)3,677.668.52Dec 214,831.00Oct 12
1989 (306 days)1,365.161,349.39Nov 141,376.09Mar 8
1988 (92 days)1,375.991,372.55Dec 311,381.17Oct 1

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January1,141.3448.081,401.19
February1,138.9047.991,401.42
March1,131.9145.651,401.27
April1,129.8699.611,400.31
May1,129.3997.441,400.19
June1,130.2794.881,400.24
July1,123.9992.611,400.20
August1,120.5591.071,399.73
September1,117.4290.251,399.73
October1,263.3688.284,831.00
November1,193.3948.304,831.00
December1,129.188.521,400.79

Download

Daily levels as CSV (12,287 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)