Country: USA

Chattahoochee River near Columbia near Columbia water level history

Daily records since 1998 · Level today: 101.93 ft

Highest on record
121.73 ft
Dec 27, 2015
Lowest on record
99.04 ft
Nov 8, 2012
Today
101.93 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
28
since 1998

In short

Across 27 complete years, 2000 had the lowest average level (101.38 ft) and 2020 the highest (102.75 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (102.09 ft) and highest in March (102.42 ft).

Chattahoochee River near Columbia near Columbia level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

98104110117123199820022006201020142018202220261998: lowest 100.56 ft (1998-10-01), highest 102.87 ft (1998-09-30), average 101.58 ft, 105 days measured1999: lowest 99.85 ft (1999-09-26), highest 102.73 ft (1999-06-28), average 101.49 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 99.78 ft (2000-06-18), highest 102.95 ft (2000-01-28), average 101.38 ft, 358 days measured2001: lowest 100.59 ft (2001-11-11), highest 109.42 ft (2001-03-05), average 101.79 ft, 353 days measured2002: lowest 100.85 ft (2002-01-16), highest 102.57 ft (2002-03-06), average 101.78 ft, 354 days measured2003: lowest 100.00 ft (2003-03-24), highest 107.48 ft (2003-05-11), average 102.02 ft, 357 days measured2004: lowest 100.47 ft (2004-02-14), highest 103.25 ft (2004-09-18), average 101.97 ft, 354 days measured2005: lowest 100.97 ft (2005-07-10), highest 112.95 ft (2005-03-29), average 102.12 ft, 355 days measured2006: lowest 100.82 ft (2006-09-21), highest 102.49 ft (2006-02-23), average 101.87 ft, 357 days measured2007: lowest 100.87 ft (2007-08-18), highest 102.37 ft (2007-02-03), average 101.88 ft, 352 days measured2008: lowest 101.80 ft (2008-07-06), highest 107.98 ft (2008-12-12), average 102.31 ft, 364 days measured2009: lowest 101.50 ft (2009-04-24), highest 112.36 ft (2009-03-30), average 102.71 ft, 354 days measured2010: lowest 101.16 ft (2010-11-02), highest 105.06 ft (2010-05-05), average 102.37 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 101.54 ft (2011-09-24), highest 102.79 ft (2011-03-07), average 102.16 ft, 356 days measured2012: lowest 99.04 ft (2012-11-08), highest 102.79 ft (2012-03-14), average 102.21 ft, 363 days measured2013: lowest 101.70 ft (2013-10-28), highest 106.70 ft (2013-02-12), average 102.44 ft, 363 days measured2014: lowest 101.39 ft (2014-06-14), highest 109.00 ft (2014-04-09), average 102.44 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 101.71 ft (2015-09-19), highest 121.73 ft (2015-12-27), average 102.67 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 101.67 ft (2016-05-07), highest 113.34 ft (2016-01-01), average 102.45 ft, 358 days measured2017: lowest 101.47 ft (2017-05-07), highest 105.76 ft (2017-01-04), average 102.33 ft, 364 days measured2018: lowest 101.45 ft (2018-12-04), highest 106.18 ft (2018-12-31), average 102.40 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 101.81 ft (2019-08-03), highest 106.18 ft (2019-01-05), average 102.52 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 101.45 ft (2020-02-27), highest 113.31 ft (2020-03-07), average 102.75 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 101.87 ft (2021-05-14), highest 104.54 ft (2021-10-06), average 102.47 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 102.04 ft (2022-03-14), highest 106.18 ft (2022-04-08), average 102.49 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 101.92 ft (2023-11-01), highest 106.37 ft (2023-03-29), average 102.42 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 101.39 ft (2024-06-25), highest 113.13 ft (2024-03-10), average 102.58 ft, 362 days measured2025: lowest 102.05 ft (2025-09-24), highest 106.45 ft (2025-04-08), average 102.48 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 101.76 ft (2026-04-27), highest 102.96 ft (2026-06-06), average 102.38 ft, 292 days measured
98104110117123199820052012201920261998: lowest 100.56 ft (1998-10-01), highest 102.87 ft (1998-09-30), average 101.58 ft, 105 days measured1999: lowest 99.85 ft (1999-09-26), highest 102.73 ft (1999-06-28), average 101.49 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 99.78 ft (2000-06-18), highest 102.95 ft (2000-01-28), average 101.38 ft, 358 days measured2001: lowest 100.59 ft (2001-11-11), highest 109.42 ft (2001-03-05), average 101.79 ft, 353 days measured2002: lowest 100.85 ft (2002-01-16), highest 102.57 ft (2002-03-06), average 101.78 ft, 354 days measured2003: lowest 100.00 ft (2003-03-24), highest 107.48 ft (2003-05-11), average 102.02 ft, 357 days measured2004: lowest 100.47 ft (2004-02-14), highest 103.25 ft (2004-09-18), average 101.97 ft, 354 days measured2005: lowest 100.97 ft (2005-07-10), highest 112.95 ft (2005-03-29), average 102.12 ft, 355 days measured2006: lowest 100.82 ft (2006-09-21), highest 102.49 ft (2006-02-23), average 101.87 ft, 357 days measured2007: lowest 100.87 ft (2007-08-18), highest 102.37 ft (2007-02-03), average 101.88 ft, 352 days measured2008: lowest 101.80 ft (2008-07-06), highest 107.98 ft (2008-12-12), average 102.31 ft, 364 days measured2009: lowest 101.50 ft (2009-04-24), highest 112.36 ft (2009-03-30), average 102.71 ft, 354 days measured2010: lowest 101.16 ft (2010-11-02), highest 105.06 ft (2010-05-05), average 102.37 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 101.54 ft (2011-09-24), highest 102.79 ft (2011-03-07), average 102.16 ft, 356 days measured2012: lowest 99.04 ft (2012-11-08), highest 102.79 ft (2012-03-14), average 102.21 ft, 363 days measured2013: lowest 101.70 ft (2013-10-28), highest 106.70 ft (2013-02-12), average 102.44 ft, 363 days measured2014: lowest 101.39 ft (2014-06-14), highest 109.00 ft (2014-04-09), average 102.44 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 101.71 ft (2015-09-19), highest 121.73 ft (2015-12-27), average 102.67 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 101.67 ft (2016-05-07), highest 113.34 ft (2016-01-01), average 102.45 ft, 358 days measured2017: lowest 101.47 ft (2017-05-07), highest 105.76 ft (2017-01-04), average 102.33 ft, 364 days measured2018: lowest 101.45 ft (2018-12-04), highest 106.18 ft (2018-12-31), average 102.40 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 101.81 ft (2019-08-03), highest 106.18 ft (2019-01-05), average 102.52 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 101.45 ft (2020-02-27), highest 113.31 ft (2020-03-07), average 102.75 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 101.87 ft (2021-05-14), highest 104.54 ft (2021-10-06), average 102.47 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 102.04 ft (2022-03-14), highest 106.18 ft (2022-04-08), average 102.49 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 101.92 ft (2023-11-01), highest 106.37 ft (2023-03-29), average 102.42 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 101.39 ft (2024-06-25), highest 113.13 ft (2024-03-10), average 102.58 ft, 362 days measured2025: lowest 102.05 ft (2025-09-24), highest 106.45 ft (2025-04-08), average 102.48 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 101.76 ft (2026-04-27), highest 102.96 ft (2026-06-06), average 102.38 ft, 292 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)102.38101.76Apr 27102.96Jun 6
2025102.48102.05Sep 24106.45Apr 8
2024102.58101.39Jun 25113.13Mar 10
2023102.42101.92Nov 1106.37Mar 29
2022102.49102.04Mar 14106.18Apr 8
2021102.47101.87May 14104.54Oct 6
2020102.75101.45Feb 27113.31Mar 7
2019102.52101.81Aug 3106.18Jan 5
2018102.40101.45Dec 4106.18Dec 31
2017102.33101.47May 7105.76Jan 4
2016102.45101.67May 7113.34Jan 1
2015102.67101.71Sep 19121.73Dec 27
2014102.44101.39Jun 14109.00Apr 9
2013102.44101.70Oct 28106.70Feb 12
2012102.2199.04Nov 8102.79Mar 14
2011102.16101.54Sep 24102.79Mar 7
2010102.37101.16Nov 2105.06May 5
2009102.71101.50Apr 24112.36Mar 30
2008102.31101.80Jul 6107.98Dec 12
2007101.88100.87Aug 18102.37Feb 3
2006101.87100.82Sep 21102.49Feb 23
2005102.12100.97Jul 10112.95Mar 29
2004101.97100.47Feb 14103.25Sep 18
2003102.02100.00Mar 24107.48May 11
2002101.78100.85Jan 16102.57Mar 6
2001101.79100.59Nov 11109.42Mar 5
2000101.3899.78Jun 18102.95Jan 28
1999101.4999.85Sep 26102.73Jun 28
1998 (105 days)101.58100.56Oct 1102.87Sep 30

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January102.36100.85113.34
February102.35100.27110.48
March102.42100.00113.31
April102.34100.61109.06
May102.2199.99107.48
June102.1699.78103.46
July102.19100.32103.15
August102.16100.26102.97
September102.1099.85105.62
October102.09100.03104.54
November102.1499.04108.20
December102.38100.45121.73

Download

Daily levels as CSV (10,135 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)