Country: USA

Mackay Reservoir water level history

Daily records since 1993 · Level today: 22.27 ft

Highest on record
31,100.00 ft
Feb 14, 1994
Lowest on record
7.74 ft
Oct 2, 2002
Today
22.27 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
33
since 1993

In short

Across 14 complete years, 2003 had the lowest average level (32.55 ft) and 2018 the highest (58.62 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in September (33.75 ft) and highest in January (1,381.47 ft).

Mackay Reservoir level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

-1,8586,84815,55424,26032,9661993199720012005200920132017202120261993: lowest 11,900.00 ft (1993-10-19), highest 23,600.00 ft (1993-12-31), average 15,398.91 ft, 92 days measured1994: lowest 23,800.00 ft (1994-01-01), highest 31,100.00 ft (1994-02-14), average 27,660.00 ft, 45 days measured2002: lowest 7.74 ft (2002-10-02), highest 32.43 ft (2002-12-31), average 16.76 ft, 92 days measured2003: lowest 7.78 ft (2003-09-13), highest 56.18 ft (2003-06-05), average 32.55 ft, 364 days measured2004: lowest 9.74 ft (2004-10-16), highest 51.23 ft (2004-05-03), average 34.80 ft, 319 days measured2005: lowest 25.15 ft (2005-10-15), highest 67.50 ft (2005-05-29), average 46.66 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 23.10 ft (2006-09-30), highest 67.04 ft (2006-06-09), average 53.76 ft, 262 days measured2009: lowest 39.22 ft (2009-10-06), highest 54.89 ft (2009-12-22), average 47.47 ft, 87 days measured2010: lowest 44.67 ft (2010-10-13), highest 66.36 ft (2010-06-25), average 57.76 ft, 342 days measured2011: lowest 48.82 ft (2011-05-18), highest 66.67 ft (2011-06-30), average 57.38 ft, 338 days measured2012: lowest 39.56 ft (2012-10-09), highest 66.57 ft (2012-06-05), average 56.11 ft, 334 days measured2013: lowest 20.25 ft (2013-09-16), highest 62.28 ft (2013-05-09), average 46.04 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 30.44 ft (2014-08-06), highest 59.46 ft (2014-05-14), average 45.93 ft, 317 days measured2015: lowest 25.80 ft (2015-09-30), highest 61.08 ft (2015-04-30), average 47.56 ft, 343 days measured2016: lowest 32.25 ft (2016-10-15), highest 66.10 ft (2016-06-09), average 52.96 ft, 362 days measured2017: lowest 40.13 ft (2017-04-19), highest 66.40 ft (2017-06-10), average 58.45 ft, 362 days measured2018: lowest 49.84 ft (2018-10-03), highest 66.60 ft (2018-06-17), average 58.62 ft, 364 days measured2019: lowest 48.04 ft (2019-10-04), highest 66.63 ft (2019-07-01), average 56.26 ft, 327 days measured2020: lowest 25.28 ft (2020-10-12), highest 64.81 ft (2020-04-30), average 51.96 ft, 359 days measured2021: lowest 13.42 ft (2021-08-15), highest 57.24 ft (2021-04-26), average 36.54 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 36.24 ft (2022-10-19), highest 58.37 ft (2022-06-29), average 46.93 ft, 327 days measured2023: lowest 7.88 ft (2023-09-30), highest 66.60 ft (2023-06-19), average 44.10 ft, 310 days measured2024: lowest 19.93 ft (2024-10-15), highest 66.71 ft (2024-06-18), average 44.51 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 11.15 ft (2025-09-26), highest 57.41 ft (2025-04-30), average 41.71 ft, 351 days measured2026: lowest 19.19 ft (2026-10-13), highest 61.55 ft (2026-06-01), average 47.47 ft, 292 days measured
-1,8586,84815,55424,26032,966199320012009201720261993: lowest 11,900.00 ft (1993-10-19), highest 23,600.00 ft (1993-12-31), average 15,398.91 ft, 92 days measured1994: lowest 23,800.00 ft (1994-01-01), highest 31,100.00 ft (1994-02-14), average 27,660.00 ft, 45 days measured2002: lowest 7.74 ft (2002-10-02), highest 32.43 ft (2002-12-31), average 16.76 ft, 92 days measured2003: lowest 7.78 ft (2003-09-13), highest 56.18 ft (2003-06-05), average 32.55 ft, 364 days measured2004: lowest 9.74 ft (2004-10-16), highest 51.23 ft (2004-05-03), average 34.80 ft, 319 days measured2005: lowest 25.15 ft (2005-10-15), highest 67.50 ft (2005-05-29), average 46.66 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 23.10 ft (2006-09-30), highest 67.04 ft (2006-06-09), average 53.76 ft, 262 days measured2009: lowest 39.22 ft (2009-10-06), highest 54.89 ft (2009-12-22), average 47.47 ft, 87 days measured2010: lowest 44.67 ft (2010-10-13), highest 66.36 ft (2010-06-25), average 57.76 ft, 342 days measured2011: lowest 48.82 ft (2011-05-18), highest 66.67 ft (2011-06-30), average 57.38 ft, 338 days measured2012: lowest 39.56 ft (2012-10-09), highest 66.57 ft (2012-06-05), average 56.11 ft, 334 days measured2013: lowest 20.25 ft (2013-09-16), highest 62.28 ft (2013-05-09), average 46.04 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 30.44 ft (2014-08-06), highest 59.46 ft (2014-05-14), average 45.93 ft, 317 days measured2015: lowest 25.80 ft (2015-09-30), highest 61.08 ft (2015-04-30), average 47.56 ft, 343 days measured2016: lowest 32.25 ft (2016-10-15), highest 66.10 ft (2016-06-09), average 52.96 ft, 362 days measured2017: lowest 40.13 ft (2017-04-19), highest 66.40 ft (2017-06-10), average 58.45 ft, 362 days measured2018: lowest 49.84 ft (2018-10-03), highest 66.60 ft (2018-06-17), average 58.62 ft, 364 days measured2019: lowest 48.04 ft (2019-10-04), highest 66.63 ft (2019-07-01), average 56.26 ft, 327 days measured2020: lowest 25.28 ft (2020-10-12), highest 64.81 ft (2020-04-30), average 51.96 ft, 359 days measured2021: lowest 13.42 ft (2021-08-15), highest 57.24 ft (2021-04-26), average 36.54 ft, 363 days measured2022: lowest 36.24 ft (2022-10-19), highest 58.37 ft (2022-06-29), average 46.93 ft, 327 days measured2023: lowest 7.88 ft (2023-09-30), highest 66.60 ft (2023-06-19), average 44.10 ft, 310 days measured2024: lowest 19.93 ft (2024-10-15), highest 66.71 ft (2024-06-18), average 44.51 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 11.15 ft (2025-09-26), highest 57.41 ft (2025-04-30), average 41.71 ft, 351 days measured2026: lowest 19.19 ft (2026-10-13), highest 61.55 ft (2026-06-01), average 47.47 ft, 292 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)47.4719.19Oct 1361.55Jun 1
202541.7111.15Sep 2657.41Apr 30
202444.5119.93Oct 1566.71Jun 18
2023 (310 days)44.107.88Sep 3066.60Jun 19
2022 (327 days)46.9336.24Oct 1958.37Jun 29
202136.5413.42Aug 1557.24Apr 26
202051.9625.28Oct 1264.81Apr 30
2019 (327 days)56.2648.04Oct 466.63Jul 1
201858.6249.84Oct 366.60Jun 17
201758.4540.13Apr 1966.40Jun 10
201652.9632.25Oct 1566.10Jun 9
201547.5625.80Sep 3061.08Apr 30
2014 (317 days)45.9330.44Aug 659.46May 14
201346.0420.25Sep 1662.28May 9
201256.1139.56Oct 966.57Jun 5
201157.3848.82May 1866.67Jun 30
201057.7644.67Oct 1366.36Jun 25
2009 (87 days)47.4739.22Oct 654.89Dec 22
2006 (262 days)53.7623.10Sep 3067.04Jun 9
200546.6625.15Oct 1567.50May 29
2004 (319 days)34.809.74Oct 1651.23May 3
200332.557.78Sep 1356.18Jun 5
2002 (92 days)16.767.74Oct 232.43Dec 31
1994 (45 days)27,660.0023,800.00Jan 131,100.00Feb 14
1993 (92 days)15,398.9111,900.00Oct 1923,600.00Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January1,381.4731.7029,100.00
February809.2839.3931,100.00
March55.5043.4165.08
April56.3140.1366.51
May56.6735.9267.50
June58.8730.1267.16
July53.4710.8866.64
August41.327.7965.85
September33.757.7863.42
October615.627.7412,700.00
November688.208.1916,500.00
December997.8014.9223,600.00

Download

Daily levels as CSV (7,448 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)