Country: USA

Arm of Grand Lake water level history

Daily records since 2003 · Level today: 2.88 ft

Highest on record
19.92 ft
May 28, 2011
Lowest on record
2.62 ft
Oct 29, 2024
Today
2.88 ft
Oct 24, 2026
Years of data
24
since 2003

In short

Across 15 complete years, 2006 had the lowest average level (6.49 ft) and 2019 the highest (12.90 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (6.33 ft) and highest in May (11.35 ft).

Arm of Grand Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

261116212003200620092012201520182021202420262003: lowest 5.99 ft (2003-11-25), highest 13.85 ft (2003-06-03), average 8.11 ft, 282 days measured2004: lowest 6.14 ft (2004-10-01), highest 13.21 ft (2004-12-28), average 9.31 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 5.29 ft (2005-12-16), highest 15.48 ft (2005-02-03), average 8.06 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 5.26 ft (2006-01-12), highest 9.80 ft (2006-04-01), average 6.49 ft, 330 days measured2007: lowest 5.92 ft (2007-12-23), highest 13.25 ft (2007-02-01), average 8.04 ft, 364 days measured2008: lowest 6.18 ft (2008-12-09), highest 16.63 ft (2008-04-27), average 9.88 ft, 339 days measured2009: lowest 6.35 ft (2009-09-10), highest 15.80 ft (2009-06-03), average 10.16 ft, 363 days measured2010: lowest 6.03 ft (2010-12-13), highest 14.16 ft (2010-02-17), average 9.45 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 5.42 ft (2011-11-11), highest 19.92 ft (2011-05-28), average 9.35 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 5.55 ft (2012-10-25), highest 12.32 ft (2012-01-01), average 7.81 ft, 300 days measured2013: lowest 5.94 ft (2013-12-21), highest 13.69 ft (2013-05-23), average 8.96 ft, 315 days measured2014: lowest 6.14 ft (2014-12-16), highest 12.02 ft (2014-04-25), average 8.17 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 6.16 ft (2015-10-22), highest 14.31 ft (2015-07-31), average 9.97 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 5.98 ft (2016-11-30), highest 16.88 ft (2016-01-21), average 9.74 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 6.09 ft (2017-10-15), highest 15.88 ft (2017-05-31), average 8.80 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 6.20 ft (2018-08-30), highest 16.78 ft (2018-03-20), average 9.92 ft, 362 days measured2019: lowest 6.44 ft (2019-10-05), highest 16.98 ft (2019-03-14), average 12.90 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 6.84 ft (2020-11-04), highest 16.47 ft (2020-04-19), average 10.53 ft, 288 days measured2021: lowest 5.19 ft (2021-08-10), highest 14.87 ft (2021-04-15), average 10.21 ft, 221 days measured2022: lowest 4.79 ft (2022-12-21), highest 10.62 ft (2022-03-31), average 8.16 ft, 187 days measured2023: lowest 5.07 ft (2023-01-10), highest 10.63 ft (2023-04-16), average 7.99 ft, 111 days measured2024: lowest 2.62 ft (2024-10-29), highest 10.34 ft (2024-05-26), average 5.51 ft, 292 days measured2025: lowest 2.83 ft (2025-11-29), highest 13.24 ft (2025-05-07), average 6.57 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 2.85 ft (2026-10-02), highest 7.81 ft (2026-07-14), average 4.97 ft, 266 days measured
26111621200320092015202120262003: lowest 5.99 ft (2003-11-25), highest 13.85 ft (2003-06-03), average 8.11 ft, 282 days measured2004: lowest 6.14 ft (2004-10-01), highest 13.21 ft (2004-12-28), average 9.31 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 5.29 ft (2005-12-16), highest 15.48 ft (2005-02-03), average 8.06 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 5.26 ft (2006-01-12), highest 9.80 ft (2006-04-01), average 6.49 ft, 330 days measured2007: lowest 5.92 ft (2007-12-23), highest 13.25 ft (2007-02-01), average 8.04 ft, 364 days measured2008: lowest 6.18 ft (2008-12-09), highest 16.63 ft (2008-04-27), average 9.88 ft, 339 days measured2009: lowest 6.35 ft (2009-09-10), highest 15.80 ft (2009-06-03), average 10.16 ft, 363 days measured2010: lowest 6.03 ft (2010-12-13), highest 14.16 ft (2010-02-17), average 9.45 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 5.42 ft (2011-11-11), highest 19.92 ft (2011-05-28), average 9.35 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 5.55 ft (2012-10-25), highest 12.32 ft (2012-01-01), average 7.81 ft, 300 days measured2013: lowest 5.94 ft (2013-12-21), highest 13.69 ft (2013-05-23), average 8.96 ft, 315 days measured2014: lowest 6.14 ft (2014-12-16), highest 12.02 ft (2014-04-25), average 8.17 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 6.16 ft (2015-10-22), highest 14.31 ft (2015-07-31), average 9.97 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 5.98 ft (2016-11-30), highest 16.88 ft (2016-01-21), average 9.74 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 6.09 ft (2017-10-15), highest 15.88 ft (2017-05-31), average 8.80 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 6.20 ft (2018-08-30), highest 16.78 ft (2018-03-20), average 9.92 ft, 362 days measured2019: lowest 6.44 ft (2019-10-05), highest 16.98 ft (2019-03-14), average 12.90 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 6.84 ft (2020-11-04), highest 16.47 ft (2020-04-19), average 10.53 ft, 288 days measured2021: lowest 5.19 ft (2021-08-10), highest 14.87 ft (2021-04-15), average 10.21 ft, 221 days measured2022: lowest 4.79 ft (2022-12-21), highest 10.62 ft (2022-03-31), average 8.16 ft, 187 days measured2023: lowest 5.07 ft (2023-01-10), highest 10.63 ft (2023-04-16), average 7.99 ft, 111 days measured2024: lowest 2.62 ft (2024-10-29), highest 10.34 ft (2024-05-26), average 5.51 ft, 292 days measured2025: lowest 2.83 ft (2025-11-29), highest 13.24 ft (2025-05-07), average 6.57 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 2.85 ft (2026-10-02), highest 7.81 ft (2026-07-14), average 4.97 ft, 266 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (266 days)4.972.85Oct 27.81Jul 14
20256.572.83Nov 2913.24May 7
2024 (292 days)5.512.62Oct 2910.34May 26
2023 (111 days)7.995.07Jan 1010.63Apr 16
2022 (187 days)8.164.79Dec 2110.62Mar 31
2021 (221 days)10.215.19Aug 1014.87Apr 15
2020 (288 days)10.536.84Nov 416.47Apr 19
201912.906.44Oct 516.98Mar 14
20189.926.20Aug 3016.78Mar 20
20178.806.09Oct 1515.88May 31
20169.745.98Nov 3016.88Jan 21
20159.976.16Oct 2214.31Jul 31
20148.176.14Dec 1612.02Apr 25
2013 (315 days)8.965.94Dec 2113.69May 23
2012 (300 days)7.815.55Oct 2512.32Jan 1
20119.355.42Nov 1119.92May 28
20109.456.03Dec 1314.16Feb 17
200910.166.35Sep 1015.80Jun 3
20089.886.18Dec 916.63Apr 27
20078.045.92Dec 2313.25Feb 1
20066.495.26Jan 129.80Apr 1
20058.065.29Dec 1615.48Feb 3
20049.316.14Oct 113.21Dec 28
2003 (282 days)8.115.99Nov 2513.85Jun 3

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January9.043.3616.88
February9.453.6815.52
March10.433.6316.98
April11.134.8416.63
May11.355.3419.92
June10.345.4219.30
July8.754.8616.50
August7.043.5514.57
September6.342.969.38
October6.332.6212.05
November6.852.8313.80
December7.682.8813.21

Download

Daily levels as CSV (7,672 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)