Country: USA

Black Lake Bayou water level history

Daily records since 1996 · Level today: 8.36 ft

Highest on record
26.12 ft
Mar 16, 2016
Lowest on record
4.47 ft
Nov 20, 2005
Today
8.36 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
30
since 1996

In short

Across 29 complete years, 2022 had the lowest average level (7.56 ft) and 2015 the highest (10.77 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in September (7.55 ft) and highest in March (10.89 ft).

Black Lake Bayou level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

391521271996200020042008201220162020202420261996: lowest 9.19 ft (1996-10-21), highest 10.12 ft (1996-12-06), average 9.59 ft, 93 days measured1997: lowest 8.34 ft (1997-08-07), highest 18.10 ft (1997-03-08), average 10.32 ft, 365 days measured1998: lowest 8.06 ft (1998-09-10), highest 17.25 ft (1998-01-16), average 10.00 ft, 365 days measured1999: lowest 8.06 ft (1999-11-18), highest 21.54 ft (1999-02-03), average 9.77 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 4.65 ft (2000-09-30), highest 11.62 ft (2000-04-06), average 8.32 ft, 334 days measured2001: lowest 4.83 ft (2001-08-24), highest 20.31 ft (2001-03-10), average 9.85 ft, 333 days measured2002: lowest 8.49 ft (2002-09-16), highest 13.87 ft (2002-04-15), average 9.63 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 8.89 ft (2003-11-14), highest 13.28 ft (2003-03-01), average 9.53 ft, 364 days measured2004: lowest 8.84 ft (2004-10-01), highest 12.94 ft (2004-02-15), average 10.08 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 4.47 ft (2005-11-20), highest 13.16 ft (2005-02-11), average 7.93 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 4.72 ft (2006-09-09), highest 11.04 ft (2006-03-28), average 7.68 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 5.62 ft (2007-11-16), highest 15.13 ft (2007-01-21), average 8.43 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 6.58 ft (2008-08-11), highest 10.73 ft (2008-05-19), average 8.70 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 8.66 ft (2009-07-20), highest 17.67 ft (2009-11-05), average 10.23 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 7.53 ft (2010-11-01), highest 14.75 ft (2010-01-01), average 8.90 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 7.12 ft (2011-11-14), highest 9.67 ft (2011-12-31), average 8.44 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 7.96 ft (2012-09-16), highest 17.91 ft (2012-03-26), average 9.54 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 8.39 ft (2013-09-19), highest 11.39 ft (2013-01-19), average 9.58 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 4.85 ft (2014-11-07), highest 12.38 ft (2014-04-12), average 7.69 ft, 358 days measured2015: lowest 5.55 ft (2015-01-01), highest 20.01 ft (2015-06-16), average 10.77 ft, 363 days measured2016: lowest 8.86 ft (2016-11-17), highest 26.12 ft (2016-03-16), average 10.56 ft, 359 days measured2017: lowest 4.87 ft (2017-10-26), highest 15.95 ft (2017-09-02), average 8.06 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 4.93 ft (2018-08-29), highest 17.54 ft (2018-03-01), average 8.97 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 8.80 ft (2019-10-06), highest 17.47 ft (2019-01-07), average 10.60 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 4.90 ft (2020-08-26), highest 16.46 ft (2020-02-22), average 8.43 ft, 363 days measured2021: lowest 4.72 ft (2021-09-23), highest 12.73 ft (2021-05-15), average 8.15 ft, 364 days measured2022: lowest 4.88 ft (2022-10-07), highest 10.88 ft (2022-03-31), average 7.56 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 7.88 ft (2023-11-07), highest 12.55 ft (2023-02-06), average 9.23 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 8.59 ft (2024-01-01), highest 15.33 ft (2024-04-15), average 9.96 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 4.82 ft (2025-10-16), highest 12.22 ft (2025-04-12), average 8.15 ft, 359 days measured2026: lowest 6.56 ft (2026-01-01), highest 10.24 ft (2026-07-02), average 8.92 ft, 292 days measured
39152127199620042012202020261996: lowest 9.19 ft (1996-10-21), highest 10.12 ft (1996-12-06), average 9.59 ft, 93 days measured1997: lowest 8.34 ft (1997-08-07), highest 18.10 ft (1997-03-08), average 10.32 ft, 365 days measured1998: lowest 8.06 ft (1998-09-10), highest 17.25 ft (1998-01-16), average 10.00 ft, 365 days measured1999: lowest 8.06 ft (1999-11-18), highest 21.54 ft (1999-02-03), average 9.77 ft, 365 days measured2000: lowest 4.65 ft (2000-09-30), highest 11.62 ft (2000-04-06), average 8.32 ft, 334 days measured2001: lowest 4.83 ft (2001-08-24), highest 20.31 ft (2001-03-10), average 9.85 ft, 333 days measured2002: lowest 8.49 ft (2002-09-16), highest 13.87 ft (2002-04-15), average 9.63 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 8.89 ft (2003-11-14), highest 13.28 ft (2003-03-01), average 9.53 ft, 364 days measured2004: lowest 8.84 ft (2004-10-01), highest 12.94 ft (2004-02-15), average 10.08 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 4.47 ft (2005-11-20), highest 13.16 ft (2005-02-11), average 7.93 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 4.72 ft (2006-09-09), highest 11.04 ft (2006-03-28), average 7.68 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 5.62 ft (2007-11-16), highest 15.13 ft (2007-01-21), average 8.43 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 6.58 ft (2008-08-11), highest 10.73 ft (2008-05-19), average 8.70 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 8.66 ft (2009-07-20), highest 17.67 ft (2009-11-05), average 10.23 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 7.53 ft (2010-11-01), highest 14.75 ft (2010-01-01), average 8.90 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 7.12 ft (2011-11-14), highest 9.67 ft (2011-12-31), average 8.44 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 7.96 ft (2012-09-16), highest 17.91 ft (2012-03-26), average 9.54 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 8.39 ft (2013-09-19), highest 11.39 ft (2013-01-19), average 9.58 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 4.85 ft (2014-11-07), highest 12.38 ft (2014-04-12), average 7.69 ft, 358 days measured2015: lowest 5.55 ft (2015-01-01), highest 20.01 ft (2015-06-16), average 10.77 ft, 363 days measured2016: lowest 8.86 ft (2016-11-17), highest 26.12 ft (2016-03-16), average 10.56 ft, 359 days measured2017: lowest 4.87 ft (2017-10-26), highest 15.95 ft (2017-09-02), average 8.06 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 4.93 ft (2018-08-29), highest 17.54 ft (2018-03-01), average 8.97 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 8.80 ft (2019-10-06), highest 17.47 ft (2019-01-07), average 10.60 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 4.90 ft (2020-08-26), highest 16.46 ft (2020-02-22), average 8.43 ft, 363 days measured2021: lowest 4.72 ft (2021-09-23), highest 12.73 ft (2021-05-15), average 8.15 ft, 364 days measured2022: lowest 4.88 ft (2022-10-07), highest 10.88 ft (2022-03-31), average 7.56 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 7.88 ft (2023-11-07), highest 12.55 ft (2023-02-06), average 9.23 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 8.59 ft (2024-01-01), highest 15.33 ft (2024-04-15), average 9.96 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 4.82 ft (2025-10-16), highest 12.22 ft (2025-04-12), average 8.15 ft, 359 days measured2026: lowest 6.56 ft (2026-01-01), highest 10.24 ft (2026-07-02), average 8.92 ft, 292 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)8.926.56Jan 110.24Jul 2
20258.154.82Oct 1612.22Apr 12
20249.968.59Jan 115.33Apr 15
20239.237.88Nov 712.55Feb 6
20227.564.88Oct 710.88Mar 31
20218.154.72Sep 2312.73May 15
20208.434.90Aug 2616.46Feb 22
201910.608.80Oct 617.47Jan 7
20188.974.93Aug 2917.54Mar 1
20178.064.87Oct 2615.95Sep 2
201610.568.86Nov 1726.12Mar 16
201510.775.55Jan 120.01Jun 16
20147.694.85Nov 712.38Apr 12
20139.588.39Sep 1911.39Jan 19
20129.547.96Sep 1617.91Mar 26
20118.447.12Nov 149.67Dec 31
20108.907.53Nov 114.75Jan 1
200910.238.66Jul 2017.67Nov 5
20088.706.58Aug 1110.73May 19
20078.435.62Nov 1615.13Jan 21
20067.684.72Sep 911.04Mar 28
20057.934.47Nov 2013.16Feb 11
200410.088.84Oct 112.94Feb 15
20039.538.89Nov 1413.28Mar 1
20029.638.49Sep 1613.87Apr 15
20019.854.83Aug 2420.31Mar 10
20008.324.65Sep 3011.62Apr 6
19999.778.06Nov 1821.54Feb 3
199810.008.06Sep 1017.25Jan 16
199710.328.34Aug 718.10Mar 8
1996 (93 days)9.599.19Oct 2110.12Dec 6

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January9.834.9219.20
February10.345.1121.54
March10.896.9726.12
April10.358.7516.23
May10.118.5817.08
June9.646.0520.01
July8.874.9714.29
August7.774.6912.05
September7.554.6515.95
October7.704.6715.51
November8.024.4717.67
December8.624.7717.02

Download

Daily levels as CSV (10,886 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)