Country: USA

Lake Pelba water level history

Daily records since 2005 · Level today: 6.39 ft

Highest on record
19.10 ft
Jun 1, 2011
Lowest on record
5.70 ft
Oct 11, 2014
Today
6.39 ft
Oct 24, 2026
Years of data
21
since 2005

In short

Across 19 complete years, 2006 had the lowest average level (9.46 ft) and 2019 the highest (15.09 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (8.78 ft) and highest in May (14.65 ft).

Lake Pelba level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

59121620200520082011201420172020202320262005: lowest 6.87 ft (2005-11-12), highest 11.47 ft (2005-10-07), average 9.07 ft, 87 days measured2006: lowest 6.62 ft (2006-08-28), highest 13.48 ft (2006-11-09), average 9.46 ft, 351 days measured2007: lowest 6.84 ft (2007-09-27), highest 16.97 ft (2007-02-02), average 10.15 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 6.98 ft (2008-08-31), highest 18.04 ft (2008-05-04), average 12.69 ft, 356 days measured2009: lowest 6.90 ft (2009-08-04), highest 16.95 ft (2009-06-05), average 12.19 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 7.76 ft (2010-08-12), highest 17.48 ft (2010-02-19), average 11.59 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 8.52 ft (2011-08-02), highest 19.10 ft (2011-06-01), average 11.59 ft, 352 days measured2012: lowest 8.40 ft (2012-12-02), highest 16.74 ft (2012-02-23), average 10.82 ft, 360 days measured2013: lowest 7.96 ft (2013-08-06), highest 16.28 ft (2013-01-30), average 11.72 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 5.70 ft (2014-10-11), highest 13.60 ft (2014-03-01), average 9.98 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 8.37 ft (2015-10-23), highest 16.99 ft (2015-04-29), average 13.19 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 6.54 ft (2016-10-06), highest 18.18 ft (2016-01-23), average 12.48 ft, 340 days measured2017: lowest 7.31 ft (2017-11-13), highest 18.11 ft (2017-06-07), average 12.36 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 6.18 ft (2018-08-12), highest 18.31 ft (2018-03-22), average 11.98 ft, 362 days measured2019: lowest 8.66 ft (2019-10-10), highest 18.87 ft (2019-07-24), average 15.09 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 8.67 ft (2020-09-25), highest 18.80 ft (2020-05-04), average 14.33 ft, 363 days measured2021: lowest 6.08 ft (2021-08-24), highest 18.35 ft (2021-04-20), average 12.39 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 6.14 ft (2022-10-14), highest 16.24 ft (2022-04-02), average 10.44 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 6.11 ft (2023-11-10), highest 16.35 ft (2023-04-17), average 10.17 ft, 344 days measured2024: lowest 6.14 ft (2024-08-30), highest 16.45 ft (2024-06-06), average 11.11 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 6.56 ft (2025-10-15), highest 18.28 ft (2025-05-12), average 12.01 ft, 300 days measured2026: lowest 6.41 ft (2026-10-21), highest 15.26 ft (2026-07-08), average 10.34 ft, 272 days measured
59121620200520112017202320262005: lowest 6.87 ft (2005-11-12), highest 11.47 ft (2005-10-07), average 9.07 ft, 87 days measured2006: lowest 6.62 ft (2006-08-28), highest 13.48 ft (2006-11-09), average 9.46 ft, 351 days measured2007: lowest 6.84 ft (2007-09-27), highest 16.97 ft (2007-02-02), average 10.15 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 6.98 ft (2008-08-31), highest 18.04 ft (2008-05-04), average 12.69 ft, 356 days measured2009: lowest 6.90 ft (2009-08-04), highest 16.95 ft (2009-06-05), average 12.19 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 7.76 ft (2010-08-12), highest 17.48 ft (2010-02-19), average 11.59 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 8.52 ft (2011-08-02), highest 19.10 ft (2011-06-01), average 11.59 ft, 352 days measured2012: lowest 8.40 ft (2012-12-02), highest 16.74 ft (2012-02-23), average 10.82 ft, 360 days measured2013: lowest 7.96 ft (2013-08-06), highest 16.28 ft (2013-01-30), average 11.72 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 5.70 ft (2014-10-11), highest 13.60 ft (2014-03-01), average 9.98 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 8.37 ft (2015-10-23), highest 16.99 ft (2015-04-29), average 13.19 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 6.54 ft (2016-10-06), highest 18.18 ft (2016-01-23), average 12.48 ft, 340 days measured2017: lowest 7.31 ft (2017-11-13), highest 18.11 ft (2017-06-07), average 12.36 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 6.18 ft (2018-08-12), highest 18.31 ft (2018-03-22), average 11.98 ft, 362 days measured2019: lowest 8.66 ft (2019-10-10), highest 18.87 ft (2019-07-24), average 15.09 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 8.67 ft (2020-09-25), highest 18.80 ft (2020-05-04), average 14.33 ft, 363 days measured2021: lowest 6.08 ft (2021-08-24), highest 18.35 ft (2021-04-20), average 12.39 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 6.14 ft (2022-10-14), highest 16.24 ft (2022-04-02), average 10.44 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 6.11 ft (2023-11-10), highest 16.35 ft (2023-04-17), average 10.17 ft, 344 days measured2024: lowest 6.14 ft (2024-08-30), highest 16.45 ft (2024-06-06), average 11.11 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 6.56 ft (2025-10-15), highest 18.28 ft (2025-05-12), average 12.01 ft, 300 days measured2026: lowest 6.41 ft (2026-10-21), highest 15.26 ft (2026-07-08), average 10.34 ft, 272 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (272 days)10.346.41Oct 2115.26Jul 8
2025 (300 days)12.016.56Oct 1518.28May 12
202411.116.14Aug 3016.45Jun 6
202310.176.11Nov 1016.35Apr 17
202210.446.14Oct 1416.24Apr 2
202112.396.08Aug 2418.35Apr 20
202014.338.67Sep 2518.80May 4
201915.098.66Oct 1018.87Jul 24
201811.986.18Aug 1218.31Mar 22
201712.367.31Nov 1318.11Jun 7
201612.486.54Oct 618.18Jan 23
201513.198.37Oct 2316.99Apr 29
20149.985.70Oct 1113.60Mar 1
201311.727.96Aug 616.28Jan 30
201210.828.40Dec 216.74Feb 23
201111.598.52Aug 219.10Jun 1
201011.597.76Aug 1217.48Feb 19
200912.196.90Aug 416.95Jun 5
200812.696.98Aug 3118.04May 4
200710.156.84Sep 2716.97Feb 2
20069.466.62Aug 2813.48Nov 9
2005 (87 days)9.076.87Nov 1211.47Oct 7

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January12.587.5818.18
February13.398.1217.97
March13.688.4718.31
April14.299.1018.60
May14.658.8419.06
June13.508.3619.10
July11.357.5018.87
August9.386.0818.61
September8.885.9714.82
October8.785.7013.78
November9.526.1115.43
December10.736.8816.02

Download

Daily levels as CSV (7,503 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)