Country: USA

Murphy Lake water level history

Daily records since 2001 · Level today: 9.20 ft

Highest on record
23.45 ft
May 28, 2011
Lowest on record
6.47 ft
Nov 22, 2005
Today
9.20 ft
Oct 24, 2026
Years of data
26
since 2001

In short

Across 20 complete years, 2006 had the lowest average level (8.70 ft) and 2020 the highest (12.90 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (8.90 ft) and highest in May (12.90 ft).

Murphy Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

5101520242001200420072010201320162019202220262001: lowest 7.06 ft (2001-11-21), highest 12.49 ft (2001-12-31), average 9.13 ft, 263 days measured2002: lowest 7.43 ft (2002-08-29), highest 14.25 ft (2002-06-10), average 10.20 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 7.30 ft (2003-02-08), highest 13.97 ft (2003-06-07), average 10.03 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 7.82 ft (2004-08-31), highest 13.64 ft (2004-12-29), average 10.84 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 6.47 ft (2005-11-22), highest 15.89 ft (2005-02-08), average 9.69 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 6.54 ft (2006-01-06), highest 10.55 ft (2006-04-02), average 8.70 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 7.01 ft (2007-12-04), highest 13.32 ft (2007-02-03), average 9.65 ft, 358 days measured2008: lowest 7.33 ft (2008-12-05), highest 18.11 ft (2008-04-27), average 11.50 ft, 345 days measured2009: lowest 8.52 ft (2009-09-03), highest 15.89 ft (2009-06-04), average 11.42 ft, 348 days measured2010: lowest 7.89 ft (2010-12-27), highest 14.42 ft (2010-02-22), average 11.08 ft, 359 days measured2011: lowest 7.67 ft (2011-10-22), highest 23.45 ft (2011-05-28), average 11.46 ft, 356 days measured2012: lowest 6.84 ft (2012-10-29), highest 13.20 ft (2012-04-05), average 9.62 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 7.92 ft (2013-11-13), highest 14.35 ft (2013-05-30), average 10.80 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 8.06 ft (2014-11-14), highest 12.96 ft (2014-04-29), average 10.37 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 8.23 ft (2015-10-07), highest 14.39 ft (2015-04-08), average 10.92 ft, 135 days measured2016: lowest 8.02 ft (2016-11-27), highest 9.46 ft (2016-12-06), average 8.74 ft, 43 days measured2017: lowest 8.11 ft (2017-12-25), highest 16.92 ft (2017-06-02), average 11.02 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 7.89 ft (2018-01-17), highest 18.28 ft (2018-03-22), average 11.88 ft, 297 days measured2019: lowest 9.74 ft (2019-09-27), highest 19.11 ft (2019-03-16), average 13.99 ft, 297 days measured2020: lowest 8.58 ft (2020-11-02), highest 17.97 ft (2020-04-20), average 12.90 ft, 358 days measured2021: lowest 8.50 ft (2021-12-12), highest 15.73 ft (2021-04-16), average 11.42 ft, 353 days measured2022: lowest 7.76 ft (2022-11-18), highest 14.23 ft (2022-03-31), average 10.84 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 7.69 ft (2023-10-16), highest 13.71 ft (2023-04-16), average 10.01 ft, 361 days measured2024: lowest 7.77 ft (2024-01-02), highest 13.53 ft (2024-06-02), average 10.55 ft, 356 days measured2025: lowest 7.85 ft (2025-11-11), highest 16.59 ft (2025-05-10), average 11.10 ft, 347 days measured2026: lowest 7.85 ft (2026-02-01), highest 12.31 ft (2026-07-14), average 9.97 ft, 291 days measured
510152024200120072013201920262001: lowest 7.06 ft (2001-11-21), highest 12.49 ft (2001-12-31), average 9.13 ft, 263 days measured2002: lowest 7.43 ft (2002-08-29), highest 14.25 ft (2002-06-10), average 10.20 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 7.30 ft (2003-02-08), highest 13.97 ft (2003-06-07), average 10.03 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 7.82 ft (2004-08-31), highest 13.64 ft (2004-12-29), average 10.84 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 6.47 ft (2005-11-22), highest 15.89 ft (2005-02-08), average 9.69 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 6.54 ft (2006-01-06), highest 10.55 ft (2006-04-02), average 8.70 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 7.01 ft (2007-12-04), highest 13.32 ft (2007-02-03), average 9.65 ft, 358 days measured2008: lowest 7.33 ft (2008-12-05), highest 18.11 ft (2008-04-27), average 11.50 ft, 345 days measured2009: lowest 8.52 ft (2009-09-03), highest 15.89 ft (2009-06-04), average 11.42 ft, 348 days measured2010: lowest 7.89 ft (2010-12-27), highest 14.42 ft (2010-02-22), average 11.08 ft, 359 days measured2011: lowest 7.67 ft (2011-10-22), highest 23.45 ft (2011-05-28), average 11.46 ft, 356 days measured2012: lowest 6.84 ft (2012-10-29), highest 13.20 ft (2012-04-05), average 9.62 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 7.92 ft (2013-11-13), highest 14.35 ft (2013-05-30), average 10.80 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 8.06 ft (2014-11-14), highest 12.96 ft (2014-04-29), average 10.37 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 8.23 ft (2015-10-07), highest 14.39 ft (2015-04-08), average 10.92 ft, 135 days measured2016: lowest 8.02 ft (2016-11-27), highest 9.46 ft (2016-12-06), average 8.74 ft, 43 days measured2017: lowest 8.11 ft (2017-12-25), highest 16.92 ft (2017-06-02), average 11.02 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 7.89 ft (2018-01-17), highest 18.28 ft (2018-03-22), average 11.88 ft, 297 days measured2019: lowest 9.74 ft (2019-09-27), highest 19.11 ft (2019-03-16), average 13.99 ft, 297 days measured2020: lowest 8.58 ft (2020-11-02), highest 17.97 ft (2020-04-20), average 12.90 ft, 358 days measured2021: lowest 8.50 ft (2021-12-12), highest 15.73 ft (2021-04-16), average 11.42 ft, 353 days measured2022: lowest 7.76 ft (2022-11-18), highest 14.23 ft (2022-03-31), average 10.84 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 7.69 ft (2023-10-16), highest 13.71 ft (2023-04-16), average 10.01 ft, 361 days measured2024: lowest 7.77 ft (2024-01-02), highest 13.53 ft (2024-06-02), average 10.55 ft, 356 days measured2025: lowest 7.85 ft (2025-11-11), highest 16.59 ft (2025-05-10), average 11.10 ft, 347 days measured2026: lowest 7.85 ft (2026-02-01), highest 12.31 ft (2026-07-14), average 9.97 ft, 291 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (291 days)9.977.85Feb 112.31Jul 14
202511.107.85Nov 1116.59May 10
202410.557.77Jan 213.53Jun 2
202310.017.69Oct 1613.71Apr 16
202210.847.76Nov 1814.23Mar 31
202111.428.50Dec 1215.73Apr 16
202012.908.58Nov 217.97Apr 20
2019 (297 days)13.999.74Sep 2719.11Mar 16
2018 (297 days)11.887.89Jan 1718.28Mar 22
201711.028.11Dec 2516.92Jun 2
2016 (43 days)8.748.02Nov 279.46Dec 6
2015 (135 days)10.928.23Oct 714.39Apr 8
201410.378.06Nov 1412.96Apr 29
201310.807.92Nov 1314.35May 30
20129.626.84Oct 2913.20Apr 5
201111.467.67Oct 2223.45May 28
201011.087.89Dec 2714.42Feb 22
200911.428.52Sep 315.89Jun 4
200811.507.33Dec 518.11Apr 27
20079.657.01Dec 413.32Feb 3
20068.706.54Jan 610.55Apr 2
20059.696.47Nov 2215.89Feb 8
200410.847.82Aug 3113.64Dec 29
200310.037.30Feb 813.97Jun 7
200210.207.43Aug 2914.25Jun 10
2001 (263 days)9.137.06Nov 2112.49Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January10.786.5415.65
February11.297.3015.98
March12.178.0419.11
April12.798.9718.11
May12.908.9023.45
June12.257.4422.88
July10.547.4513.61
August9.327.0314.74
September8.977.0611.52
October8.906.6812.77
November9.106.4714.04
December9.696.8113.65

Download

Daily levels as CSV (8,519 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)