Country: USA

Vermilion Bay water level history

Daily records since 1997 · Level today: 2.57 ft

Highest on record
6.21 ft
Aug 27, 2020
Lowest on record
-1.58 ft
Aug 29, 2012
Today
2.57 ft
Oct 24, 2026
Years of data
29
since 1997

In short

Across 22 complete years, 2000 had the lowest average level (0.81 ft) and 2019 the highest (2.28 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in January (1.12 ft) and highest in September (2.05 ft).

Vermilion Bay level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

-20247199720012005200920132017202120261997: lowest -0.52 ft (1997-12-12), highest 1.58 ft (1997-10-25), average 0.48 ft, 70 days measured1998: lowest -0.98 ft (1998-03-09), highest 4.06 ft (1998-09-11), average 1.17 ft, 324 days measured1999: lowest -1.06 ft (1999-01-03), highest 2.70 ft (1999-05-04), average 1.05 ft, 353 days measured2000: lowest -1.40 ft (2000-12-19), highest 2.88 ft (2000-11-06), average 0.81 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest -1.18 ft (2001-01-20), highest 2.90 ft (2001-10-13), average 0.92 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest -1.28 ft (2002-02-27), highest 2.12 ft (2002-05-08), average 1.07 ft, 262 days measured2003: lowest -0.75 ft (2003-11-19), highest 3.31 ft (2003-05-05), average 1.42 ft, 249 days measured2004: lowest -0.96 ft (2004-04-13), highest 3.29 ft (2004-10-08), average 1.16 ft, 346 days measured2005: lowest -0.74 ft (2005-04-02), highest 3.05 ft (2005-09-23), average 1.08 ft, 300 days measured2006: lowest -1.33 ft (2006-12-04), highest 4.14 ft (2006-10-16), average 0.97 ft, 300 days measured2007: lowest -1.27 ft (2007-01-16), highest 3.62 ft (2007-10-17), average 1.41 ft, 361 days measured2008: lowest -0.91 ft (2008-01-02), highest 5.01 ft (2008-09-03), average 1.83 ft, 347 days measured2009: lowest -1.40 ft (2009-03-01), highest 3.75 ft (2009-10-22), average 1.86 ft, 364 days measured2010: lowest -1.23 ft (2010-12-13), highest 3.86 ft (2010-07-07), average 1.77 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest -1.19 ft (2011-02-02), highest 3.85 ft (2011-09-04), average 1.54 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest -1.58 ft (2012-08-29), highest 3.51 ft (2012-03-20), average 1.71 ft, 358 days measured2013: lowest -0.24 ft (2013-03-25), highest 3.60 ft (2013-10-05), average 1.88 ft, 349 days measured2014: lowest -1.20 ft (2014-01-06), highest 3.32 ft (2014-04-27), average 1.81 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest -0.21 ft (2015-03-06), highest 3.82 ft (2015-10-25), average 1.90 ft, 353 days measured2016: lowest -0.24 ft (2016-02-09), highest 3.72 ft (2016-03-10), average 2.16 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest -0.86 ft (2017-01-07), highest 4.84 ft (2017-06-22), average 2.06 ft, 358 days measured2018: lowest -1.18 ft (2018-01-17), highest 3.98 ft (2018-10-09), average 1.82 ft, 361 days measured2019: lowest -1.03 ft (2019-01-20), highest 5.21 ft (2019-07-13), average 2.28 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest -0.70 ft (2020-11-30), highest 6.21 ft (2020-08-27), average 2.15 ft, 322 days measured2021: lowest -0.67 ft (2021-02-01), highest 3.67 ft (2021-05-21), average 2.03 ft, 347 days measured2022: lowest -0.53 ft (2022-12-23), highest 3.86 ft (2022-03-30), average 2.13 ft, 357 days measured2023: lowest -0.36 ft (2023-01-13), highest 3.46 ft (2023-10-03), average 1.93 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest -1.46 ft (2024-01-16), highest 3.86 ft (2024-11-05), average 2.04 ft, 346 days measured2025: lowest -0.53 ft (2025-02-20), highest 4.08 ft (2025-04-05), average 1.95 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest -1.10 ft (2026-01-26), highest 3.27 ft (2026-06-17), average 1.96 ft, 294 days measured
-20247199720052013202120261997: lowest -0.52 ft (1997-12-12), highest 1.58 ft (1997-10-25), average 0.48 ft, 70 days measured1998: lowest -0.98 ft (1998-03-09), highest 4.06 ft (1998-09-11), average 1.17 ft, 324 days measured1999: lowest -1.06 ft (1999-01-03), highest 2.70 ft (1999-05-04), average 1.05 ft, 353 days measured2000: lowest -1.40 ft (2000-12-19), highest 2.88 ft (2000-11-06), average 0.81 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest -1.18 ft (2001-01-20), highest 2.90 ft (2001-10-13), average 0.92 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest -1.28 ft (2002-02-27), highest 2.12 ft (2002-05-08), average 1.07 ft, 262 days measured2003: lowest -0.75 ft (2003-11-19), highest 3.31 ft (2003-05-05), average 1.42 ft, 249 days measured2004: lowest -0.96 ft (2004-04-13), highest 3.29 ft (2004-10-08), average 1.16 ft, 346 days measured2005: lowest -0.74 ft (2005-04-02), highest 3.05 ft (2005-09-23), average 1.08 ft, 300 days measured2006: lowest -1.33 ft (2006-12-04), highest 4.14 ft (2006-10-16), average 0.97 ft, 300 days measured2007: lowest -1.27 ft (2007-01-16), highest 3.62 ft (2007-10-17), average 1.41 ft, 361 days measured2008: lowest -0.91 ft (2008-01-02), highest 5.01 ft (2008-09-03), average 1.83 ft, 347 days measured2009: lowest -1.40 ft (2009-03-01), highest 3.75 ft (2009-10-22), average 1.86 ft, 364 days measured2010: lowest -1.23 ft (2010-12-13), highest 3.86 ft (2010-07-07), average 1.77 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest -1.19 ft (2011-02-02), highest 3.85 ft (2011-09-04), average 1.54 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest -1.58 ft (2012-08-29), highest 3.51 ft (2012-03-20), average 1.71 ft, 358 days measured2013: lowest -0.24 ft (2013-03-25), highest 3.60 ft (2013-10-05), average 1.88 ft, 349 days measured2014: lowest -1.20 ft (2014-01-06), highest 3.32 ft (2014-04-27), average 1.81 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest -0.21 ft (2015-03-06), highest 3.82 ft (2015-10-25), average 1.90 ft, 353 days measured2016: lowest -0.24 ft (2016-02-09), highest 3.72 ft (2016-03-10), average 2.16 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest -0.86 ft (2017-01-07), highest 4.84 ft (2017-06-22), average 2.06 ft, 358 days measured2018: lowest -1.18 ft (2018-01-17), highest 3.98 ft (2018-10-09), average 1.82 ft, 361 days measured2019: lowest -1.03 ft (2019-01-20), highest 5.21 ft (2019-07-13), average 2.28 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest -0.70 ft (2020-11-30), highest 6.21 ft (2020-08-27), average 2.15 ft, 322 days measured2021: lowest -0.67 ft (2021-02-01), highest 3.67 ft (2021-05-21), average 2.03 ft, 347 days measured2022: lowest -0.53 ft (2022-12-23), highest 3.86 ft (2022-03-30), average 2.13 ft, 357 days measured2023: lowest -0.36 ft (2023-01-13), highest 3.46 ft (2023-10-03), average 1.93 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest -1.46 ft (2024-01-16), highest 3.86 ft (2024-11-05), average 2.04 ft, 346 days measured2025: lowest -0.53 ft (2025-02-20), highest 4.08 ft (2025-04-05), average 1.95 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest -1.10 ft (2026-01-26), highest 3.27 ft (2026-06-17), average 1.96 ft, 294 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)1.96-1.10Jan 263.27Jun 17
20251.95-0.53Feb 204.08Apr 5
20242.04-1.46Jan 163.86Nov 5
20231.93-0.36Jan 133.46Oct 3
20222.13-0.53Dec 233.86Mar 30
20212.03-0.67Feb 13.67May 21
2020 (322 days)2.15-0.70Nov 306.21Aug 27
20192.28-1.03Jan 205.21Jul 13
20181.82-1.18Jan 173.98Oct 9
20172.06-0.86Jan 74.84Jun 22
20162.16-0.24Feb 93.72Mar 10
20151.90-0.21Mar 63.82Oct 25
20141.81-1.20Jan 63.32Apr 27
20131.88-0.24Mar 253.60Oct 5
20121.71-1.58Aug 293.51Mar 20
20111.54-1.19Feb 23.85Sep 4
20101.77-1.23Dec 133.86Jul 7
20091.86-1.40Mar 13.75Oct 22
20081.83-0.91Jan 25.01Sep 3
20071.41-1.27Jan 163.62Oct 17
2006 (300 days)0.97-1.33Dec 44.14Oct 16
2005 (300 days)1.08-0.74Apr 23.05Sep 23
20041.16-0.96Apr 133.29Oct 8
2003 (249 days)1.42-0.75Nov 193.31May 5
2002 (262 days)1.07-1.28Feb 272.12May 8
20010.92-1.18Jan 202.90Oct 13
20000.81-1.40Dec 192.88Nov 6
19991.05-1.06Jan 32.70May 4
1998 (324 days)1.17-0.98Mar 94.06Sep 11
1997 (70 days)0.48-0.52Dec 121.58Oct 25

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January1.12-1.463.08
February1.26-1.282.94
March1.49-1.403.86
April1.78-1.104.08
May1.97-0.123.67
June1.920.264.84
July1.650.085.21
August1.72-1.586.21
September2.05-0.075.01
October2.02-1.355.13
November1.64-0.953.86
December1.26-1.403.55

Download

Daily levels as CSV (10,008 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)