Country: USA

Topaz Lake water level history

Daily records since 2000 · Level today: 82.51 ft

Highest on record
105.61 ft
Jun 16, 2005
Lowest on record
73.65 ft
Oct 17, 2004
Today
82.51 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
26
since 2000

In short

Across 25 complete years, 2014 had the lowest average level (75.68 ft) and 2011 the highest (97.27 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (80.79 ft) and highest in June (94.82 ft).

Topaz Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

7281909910820002003200620092012201520182021202420262000: lowest 75.20 ft (2000-10-28), highest 79.35 ft (2000-12-31), average 76.66 ft, 92 days measured2001: lowest 78.23 ft (2001-11-01), highest 96.32 ft (2001-06-02), average 84.13 ft, 364 days measured2002: lowest 75.45 ft (2002-11-01), highest 93.19 ft (2002-06-21), average 83.23 ft, 361 days measured2003: lowest 76.55 ft (2003-11-03), highest 104.29 ft (2003-06-21), average 85.79 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 73.65 ft (2004-10-17), highest 86.65 ft (2004-06-08), average 80.35 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 78.83 ft (2005-01-01), highest 105.61 ft (2005-06-16), average 91.11 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 83.85 ft (2006-10-31), highest 104.90 ft (2006-07-21), average 96.49 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 76.02 ft (2007-12-16), highest 93.14 ft (2007-04-09), average 85.44 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 76.59 ft (2008-01-01), highest 89.33 ft (2008-06-23), average 81.23 ft, 365 days measured2009: lowest 79.88 ft (2009-01-01), highest 102.66 ft (2009-06-25), average 87.38 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 82.29 ft (2010-10-24), highest 104.77 ft (2010-07-08), average 90.98 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 89.75 ft (2011-10-30), highest 104.79 ft (2011-07-24), average 97.27 ft, 360 days measured2012: lowest 74.69 ft (2012-11-01), highest 98.61 ft (2012-05-17), average 88.39 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 75.22 ft (2013-10-27), highest 83.36 ft (2013-05-16), average 79.17 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 73.74 ft (2014-10-26), highest 78.29 ft (2014-05-28), average 75.68 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 73.96 ft (2015-09-17), highest 78.95 ft (2015-06-12), average 76.32 ft, 361 days measured2016: lowest 77.43 ft (2016-01-01), highest 98.97 ft (2016-06-23), average 85.74 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 81.92 ft (2017-04-17), highest 104.12 ft (2017-06-27), average 96.29 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 84.58 ft (2018-10-30), highest 105.00 ft (2018-03-22), average 96.82 ft, 364 days measured2019: lowest 83.70 ft (2019-10-30), highest 103.34 ft (2019-07-27), average 93.04 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 76.21 ft (2020-10-31), highest 95.75 ft (2020-05-31), average 86.65 ft, 360 days measured2021: lowest 75.20 ft (2021-10-23), highest 87.23 ft (2021-12-31), average 80.77 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 79.32 ft (2022-10-29), highest 94.40 ft (2022-06-13), average 87.76 ft, 364 days measured2023: lowest 78.06 ft (2023-05-11), highest 102.94 ft (2023-08-02), average 91.79 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 81.93 ft (2024-10-29), highest 104.98 ft (2024-03-24), average 95.34 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 84.47 ft (2025-10-13), highest 103.28 ft (2025-06-15), average 91.57 ft, 364 days measured2026: lowest 82.63 ft (2026-10-21), highest 104.64 ft (2026-05-26), average 97.45 ft, 294 days measured
72819099108200020072014202120262000: lowest 75.20 ft (2000-10-28), highest 79.35 ft (2000-12-31), average 76.66 ft, 92 days measured2001: lowest 78.23 ft (2001-11-01), highest 96.32 ft (2001-06-02), average 84.13 ft, 364 days measured2002: lowest 75.45 ft (2002-11-01), highest 93.19 ft (2002-06-21), average 83.23 ft, 361 days measured2003: lowest 76.55 ft (2003-11-03), highest 104.29 ft (2003-06-21), average 85.79 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 73.65 ft (2004-10-17), highest 86.65 ft (2004-06-08), average 80.35 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 78.83 ft (2005-01-01), highest 105.61 ft (2005-06-16), average 91.11 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 83.85 ft (2006-10-31), highest 104.90 ft (2006-07-21), average 96.49 ft, 365 days measured2007: lowest 76.02 ft (2007-12-16), highest 93.14 ft (2007-04-09), average 85.44 ft, 365 days measured2008: lowest 76.59 ft (2008-01-01), highest 89.33 ft (2008-06-23), average 81.23 ft, 365 days measured2009: lowest 79.88 ft (2009-01-01), highest 102.66 ft (2009-06-25), average 87.38 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 82.29 ft (2010-10-24), highest 104.77 ft (2010-07-08), average 90.98 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 89.75 ft (2011-10-30), highest 104.79 ft (2011-07-24), average 97.27 ft, 360 days measured2012: lowest 74.69 ft (2012-11-01), highest 98.61 ft (2012-05-17), average 88.39 ft, 366 days measured2013: lowest 75.22 ft (2013-10-27), highest 83.36 ft (2013-05-16), average 79.17 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 73.74 ft (2014-10-26), highest 78.29 ft (2014-05-28), average 75.68 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 73.96 ft (2015-09-17), highest 78.95 ft (2015-06-12), average 76.32 ft, 361 days measured2016: lowest 77.43 ft (2016-01-01), highest 98.97 ft (2016-06-23), average 85.74 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 81.92 ft (2017-04-17), highest 104.12 ft (2017-06-27), average 96.29 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 84.58 ft (2018-10-30), highest 105.00 ft (2018-03-22), average 96.82 ft, 364 days measured2019: lowest 83.70 ft (2019-10-30), highest 103.34 ft (2019-07-27), average 93.04 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 76.21 ft (2020-10-31), highest 95.75 ft (2020-05-31), average 86.65 ft, 360 days measured2021: lowest 75.20 ft (2021-10-23), highest 87.23 ft (2021-12-31), average 80.77 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 79.32 ft (2022-10-29), highest 94.40 ft (2022-06-13), average 87.76 ft, 364 days measured2023: lowest 78.06 ft (2023-05-11), highest 102.94 ft (2023-08-02), average 91.79 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 81.93 ft (2024-10-29), highest 104.98 ft (2024-03-24), average 95.34 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 84.47 ft (2025-10-13), highest 103.28 ft (2025-06-15), average 91.57 ft, 364 days measured2026: lowest 82.63 ft (2026-10-21), highest 104.64 ft (2026-05-26), average 97.45 ft, 294 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)97.4582.63Oct 21104.64May 26
202591.5784.47Oct 13103.28Jun 15
202495.3481.93Oct 29104.98Mar 24
202391.7978.06May 11102.94Aug 2
202287.7679.32Oct 2994.40Jun 13
202180.7775.20Oct 2387.23Dec 31
202086.6576.21Oct 3195.75May 31
201993.0483.70Oct 30103.34Jul 27
201896.8284.58Oct 30105.00Mar 22
201796.2981.92Apr 17104.12Jun 27
201685.7477.43Jan 198.97Jun 23
201576.3273.96Sep 1778.95Jun 12
201475.6873.74Oct 2678.29May 28
201379.1775.22Oct 2783.36May 16
201288.3974.69Nov 198.61May 17
201197.2789.75Oct 30104.79Jul 24
201090.9882.29Oct 24104.77Jul 8
200987.3879.88Jan 1102.66Jun 25
200881.2376.59Jan 189.33Jun 23
200785.4476.02Dec 1693.14Apr 9
200696.4983.85Oct 31104.90Jul 21
200591.1178.83Jan 1105.61Jun 16
200480.3573.65Oct 1786.65Jun 8
200385.7976.55Nov 3104.29Jun 21
200283.2375.45Nov 193.19Jun 21
200184.1378.23Nov 196.32Jun 2
2000 (92 days)76.6675.20Oct 2879.35Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January86.4874.89103.44
February89.0975.95104.73
March90.5277.27105.00
April89.8877.28104.87
May90.9277.04104.64
June94.8275.48105.61
July93.2874.74105.48
August88.8374.14104.74
September83.6773.86100.36
October80.7973.6595.76
November81.3873.7899.93
December83.6374.11102.89

Download

Daily levels as CSV (9,493 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)