Country: USA

Costilla Reservoir water level history

Daily records since 1991 · Level today: 48.70 ft

Highest on record
107.57 ft
Jun 20, 1995
Lowest on record
29.53 ft
Mar 18, 1992
Today
48.70 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
36
since 1991

In short

Across 23 complete years, 2002 had the lowest average level (58.62 ft) and 1999 the highest (92.25 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (65.82 ft) and highest in June (87.33 ft).

Costilla Reservoir level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

2547699011219911995199920032007201120152019202320261991: lowest 63.78 ft (1991-09-12), highest 84.56 ft (1991-06-03), average 73.09 ft, 267 days measured1992: lowest 29.53 ft (1992-03-18), highest 87.20 ft (1992-06-20), average 68.71 ft, 327 days measured1993: lowest 58.56 ft (1993-04-02), highest 98.51 ft (1993-07-11), average 70.69 ft, 303 days measured1994: lowest 32.25 ft (1994-12-30), highest 107.51 ft (1994-06-02), average 82.98 ft, 340 days measured1995: lowest 56.28 ft (1995-01-14), highest 107.57 ft (1995-06-20), average 91.74 ft, 318 days measured1996: lowest 44.37 ft (1996-09-27), highest 99.81 ft (1996-04-28), average 71.91 ft, 306 days measured1997: lowest 58.36 ft (1997-01-01), highest 94.85 ft (1997-06-24), average 74.32 ft, 364 days measured1998: lowest 62.64 ft (1998-09-29), highest 93.37 ft (1998-06-03), average 78.31 ft, 362 days measured1999: lowest 54.95 ft (1999-10-21), highest 106.82 ft (1999-06-22), average 92.25 ft, 363 days measured2000: lowest 59.19 ft (2000-09-29), highest 106.60 ft (2000-05-10), average 85.99 ft, 364 days measured2001: lowest 60.89 ft (2001-09-28), highest 94.55 ft (2001-06-04), average 74.23 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 32.29 ft (2002-08-17), highest 76.55 ft (2002-05-04), average 58.62 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 56.49 ft (2003-01-01), highest 73.37 ft (2003-06-02), average 64.64 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 56.69 ft (2004-09-30), highest 91.81 ft (2004-05-25), average 72.36 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 65.77 ft (2005-01-01), highest 107.05 ft (2005-06-21), average 84.89 ft, 362 days measured2006: lowest 64.68 ft (2006-09-29), highest 97.11 ft (2006-05-14), average 82.32 ft, 348 days measured2007: lowest 74.92 ft (2007-01-01), highest 106.43 ft (2007-06-25), average 89.42 ft, 321 days measured2008: lowest 81.44 ft (2008-09-30), highest 104.61 ft (2008-06-08), average 91.13 ft, 354 days measured2009: lowest 74.02 ft (2009-09-30), highest 105.46 ft (2009-06-13), average 88.34 ft, 322 days measured2010: lowest 77.86 ft (2010-09-30), highest 105.87 ft (2010-06-13), average 87.22 ft, 363 days measured2011: lowest 48.54 ft (2011-09-29), highest 90.05 ft (2011-05-14), average 70.90 ft, 360 days measured2012: lowest 48.52 ft (2012-08-30), highest 73.87 ft (2012-05-15), average 59.13 ft, 360 days measured2013: lowest 50.17 ft (2013-09-12), highest 68.36 ft (2013-05-19), average 59.16 ft, 261 days measured2014: lowest 55.03 ft (2014-09-30), highest 75.90 ft (2014-06-09), average 64.87 ft, 362 days measured2015: lowest 63.00 ft (2015-01-01), highest 98.08 ft (2015-07-18), average 81.32 ft, 356 days measured2016: lowest 68.12 ft (2016-09-30), highest 97.41 ft (2016-06-14), average 84.69 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 73.15 ft (2017-01-01), highest 102.12 ft (2017-06-24), average 87.59 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 53.42 ft (2018-09-14), highest 98.33 ft (2018-05-15), average 77.01 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 60.24 ft (2019-01-01), highest 94.03 ft (2019-07-03), average 75.46 ft, 326 days measured2020: lowest 48.53 ft (2020-09-03), highest 87.73 ft (2020-05-17), average 64.56 ft, 250 days measured2021: lowest 57.86 ft (2021-01-01), highest 79.26 ft (2021-06-14), average 66.16 ft, 357 days measured2022: lowest 60.73 ft (2022-07-28), highest 76.99 ft (2022-12-31), average 69.09 ft, 290 days measured2023: lowest 62.64 ft (2023-10-01), highest 96.23 ft (2023-06-17), average 77.64 ft, 265 days measured2024: lowest 50.02 ft (2024-09-30), highest 79.42 ft (2024-05-27), average 67.31 ft, 359 days measured2025: lowest 48.69 ft (2025-09-28), highest 76.67 ft (2025-06-09), average 63.13 ft, 332 days measured2026: lowest 36.62 ft (2026-06-30), highest 65.18 ft (2026-05-14), average 52.81 ft, 288 days measured
25476990112199120002009201820261991: lowest 63.78 ft (1991-09-12), highest 84.56 ft (1991-06-03), average 73.09 ft, 267 days measured1992: lowest 29.53 ft (1992-03-18), highest 87.20 ft (1992-06-20), average 68.71 ft, 327 days measured1993: lowest 58.56 ft (1993-04-02), highest 98.51 ft (1993-07-11), average 70.69 ft, 303 days measured1994: lowest 32.25 ft (1994-12-30), highest 107.51 ft (1994-06-02), average 82.98 ft, 340 days measured1995: lowest 56.28 ft (1995-01-14), highest 107.57 ft (1995-06-20), average 91.74 ft, 318 days measured1996: lowest 44.37 ft (1996-09-27), highest 99.81 ft (1996-04-28), average 71.91 ft, 306 days measured1997: lowest 58.36 ft (1997-01-01), highest 94.85 ft (1997-06-24), average 74.32 ft, 364 days measured1998: lowest 62.64 ft (1998-09-29), highest 93.37 ft (1998-06-03), average 78.31 ft, 362 days measured1999: lowest 54.95 ft (1999-10-21), highest 106.82 ft (1999-06-22), average 92.25 ft, 363 days measured2000: lowest 59.19 ft (2000-09-29), highest 106.60 ft (2000-05-10), average 85.99 ft, 364 days measured2001: lowest 60.89 ft (2001-09-28), highest 94.55 ft (2001-06-04), average 74.23 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 32.29 ft (2002-08-17), highest 76.55 ft (2002-05-04), average 58.62 ft, 365 days measured2003: lowest 56.49 ft (2003-01-01), highest 73.37 ft (2003-06-02), average 64.64 ft, 365 days measured2004: lowest 56.69 ft (2004-09-30), highest 91.81 ft (2004-05-25), average 72.36 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 65.77 ft (2005-01-01), highest 107.05 ft (2005-06-21), average 84.89 ft, 362 days measured2006: lowest 64.68 ft (2006-09-29), highest 97.11 ft (2006-05-14), average 82.32 ft, 348 days measured2007: lowest 74.92 ft (2007-01-01), highest 106.43 ft (2007-06-25), average 89.42 ft, 321 days measured2008: lowest 81.44 ft (2008-09-30), highest 104.61 ft (2008-06-08), average 91.13 ft, 354 days measured2009: lowest 74.02 ft (2009-09-30), highest 105.46 ft (2009-06-13), average 88.34 ft, 322 days measured2010: lowest 77.86 ft (2010-09-30), highest 105.87 ft (2010-06-13), average 87.22 ft, 363 days measured2011: lowest 48.54 ft (2011-09-29), highest 90.05 ft (2011-05-14), average 70.90 ft, 360 days measured2012: lowest 48.52 ft (2012-08-30), highest 73.87 ft (2012-05-15), average 59.13 ft, 360 days measured2013: lowest 50.17 ft (2013-09-12), highest 68.36 ft (2013-05-19), average 59.16 ft, 261 days measured2014: lowest 55.03 ft (2014-09-30), highest 75.90 ft (2014-06-09), average 64.87 ft, 362 days measured2015: lowest 63.00 ft (2015-01-01), highest 98.08 ft (2015-07-18), average 81.32 ft, 356 days measured2016: lowest 68.12 ft (2016-09-30), highest 97.41 ft (2016-06-14), average 84.69 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 73.15 ft (2017-01-01), highest 102.12 ft (2017-06-24), average 87.59 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 53.42 ft (2018-09-14), highest 98.33 ft (2018-05-15), average 77.01 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 60.24 ft (2019-01-01), highest 94.03 ft (2019-07-03), average 75.46 ft, 326 days measured2020: lowest 48.53 ft (2020-09-03), highest 87.73 ft (2020-05-17), average 64.56 ft, 250 days measured2021: lowest 57.86 ft (2021-01-01), highest 79.26 ft (2021-06-14), average 66.16 ft, 357 days measured2022: lowest 60.73 ft (2022-07-28), highest 76.99 ft (2022-12-31), average 69.09 ft, 290 days measured2023: lowest 62.64 ft (2023-10-01), highest 96.23 ft (2023-06-17), average 77.64 ft, 265 days measured2024: lowest 50.02 ft (2024-09-30), highest 79.42 ft (2024-05-27), average 67.31 ft, 359 days measured2025: lowest 48.69 ft (2025-09-28), highest 76.67 ft (2025-06-09), average 63.13 ft, 332 days measured2026: lowest 36.62 ft (2026-06-30), highest 65.18 ft (2026-05-14), average 52.81 ft, 288 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (288 days)52.8136.62Jun 3065.18May 14
202563.1348.69Sep 2876.67Jun 9
202467.3150.02Sep 3079.42May 27
2023 (265 days)77.6462.64Oct 196.23Jun 17
2022 (290 days)69.0960.73Jul 2876.99Dec 31
202166.1657.86Jan 179.26Jun 14
2020 (250 days)64.5648.53Sep 387.73May 17
2019 (326 days)75.4660.24Jan 194.03Jul 3
201877.0153.42Sep 1498.33May 15
201787.5973.15Jan 1102.12Jun 24
201684.6968.12Sep 3097.41Jun 14
201581.3263.00Jan 198.08Jul 18
201464.8755.03Sep 3075.90Jun 9
2013 (261 days)59.1650.17Sep 1268.36May 19
201259.1348.52Aug 3073.87May 15
201170.9048.54Sep 2990.05May 14
201087.2277.86Sep 30105.87Jun 13
2009 (322 days)88.3474.02Sep 30105.46Jun 13
200891.1381.44Sep 30104.61Jun 8
2007 (321 days)89.4274.92Jan 1106.43Jun 25
200682.3264.68Sep 2997.11May 14
200584.8965.77Jan 1107.05Jun 21
200472.3656.69Sep 3091.81May 25
200364.6456.49Jan 173.37Jun 2
200258.6232.29Aug 1776.55May 4
200174.2360.89Sep 2894.55Jun 4
200085.9959.19Sep 29106.60May 10
199992.2554.95Oct 21106.82Jun 22
199878.3162.64Sep 2993.37Jun 3
199774.3258.36Jan 194.85Jun 24
1996 (306 days)71.9144.37Sep 2799.81Apr 28
1995 (318 days)91.7456.28Jan 14107.57Jun 20
199482.9832.25Dec 30107.51Jun 2
1993 (303 days)70.6958.56Apr 298.51Jul 11
1992 (327 days)68.7129.53Mar 1887.20Jun 20
1991 (267 days)73.0963.78Sep 1284.56Jun 3

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January73.3256.28101.42
February74.9058.73102.62
March76.0529.53104.46
April79.5858.56105.43
May84.8460.01107.44
June87.3336.62107.57
July81.8336.75107.37
August73.7732.29104.12
September66.5432.97101.97
October65.8242.9197.36
November68.8844.5698.94
December71.2532.25100.18

Download

Daily levels as CSV (12,107 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)