Country: USA

Lake Champlain North of Whitehall Ny water level history

Daily records since 1998 · Level today: 94.26 ft

Highest on record
103.14 ft
May 9, 2011
Lowest on record
92.89 ft
Oct 16, 2016
Today
94.26 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
28
since 1998

In short

Across 24 complete years, 2021 had the lowest average level (95.23 ft) and 2011 the highest (97.84 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (95.00 ft) and highest in April (98.18 ft).

Lake Champlain North of Whitehall Ny level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

929598101104199820022006201020142018202220261998: lowest 94.45 ft (1998-12-15), highest 96.33 ft (1998-09-30), average 95.32 ft, 93 days measured1999: lowest 93.59 ft (1999-09-14), highest 98.10 ft (1999-04-23), average 95.43 ft, 347 days measured2000: lowest 93.96 ft (2000-11-25), highest 100.91 ft (2000-05-14), average 96.49 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest 93.22 ft (2001-11-25), highest 101.24 ft (2001-04-28), average 95.52 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 93.45 ft (2002-01-23), highest 98.74 ft (2002-06-19), average 95.79 ft, 335 days measured2003: lowest 94.30 ft (2003-03-16), highest 99.42 ft (2003-12-25), average 96.57 ft, 324 days measured2004: lowest 94.42 ft (2004-11-23), highest 99.51 ft (2004-01-05), average 96.75 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 94.66 ft (2005-09-29), highest 99.69 ft (2005-05-08), average 96.96 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 95.08 ft (2006-10-14), highest 99.97 ft (2006-01-19), average 97.58 ft, 364 days measured2007: lowest 94.43 ft (2007-10-03), highest 100.36 ft (2007-05-05), average 96.34 ft, 315 days measured2008: lowest 94.93 ft (2008-10-25), highest 100.83 ft (2008-04-24), average 97.25 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 95.03 ft (2009-10-31), highest 99.08 ft (2009-04-12), average 96.60 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 94.71 ft (2010-09-22), highest 99.16 ft (2010-03-30), average 96.82 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 94.96 ft (2011-08-25), highest 103.14 ft (2011-05-09), average 97.84 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 93.72 ft (2012-09-04), highest 97.60 ft (2012-03-26), average 95.48 ft, 362 days measured2013: lowest 94.03 ft (2013-11-01), highest 99.59 ft (2013-07-08), average 96.26 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 93.55 ft (2014-11-22), highest 100.63 ft (2014-04-24), average 96.10 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 94.12 ft (2015-10-24), highest 98.47 ft (2015-06-26), average 96.02 ft, 304 days measured2016: lowest 92.89 ft (2016-10-16), highest 98.30 ft (2016-04-03), average 95.33 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 93.97 ft (2017-10-23), highest 99.87 ft (2017-04-24), average 96.21 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 93.25 ft (2018-09-21), highest 100.13 ft (2018-05-07), average 95.92 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 93.84 ft (2019-09-14), highest 100.93 ft (2019-04-29), average 97.01 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 93.26 ft (2020-09-27), highest 98.53 ft (2020-04-20), average 95.54 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 93.84 ft (2021-10-16), highest 97.51 ft (2021-05-06), average 95.23 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 93.86 ft (2022-08-30), highest 99.52 ft (2022-04-28), average 95.87 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 95.57 ft (2023-07-01), highest 99.94 ft (2023-12-21), average 97.28 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 93.85 ft (2024-12-04), highest 99.35 ft (2024-01-01), average 96.57 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 92.99 ft (2025-10-19), highest 99.20 ft (2025-05-20), average 95.63 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 93.34 ft (2026-10-07), highest 98.62 ft (2026-04-24), average 95.88 ft, 291 days measured
929598101104199820052012201920261998: lowest 94.45 ft (1998-12-15), highest 96.33 ft (1998-09-30), average 95.32 ft, 93 days measured1999: lowest 93.59 ft (1999-09-14), highest 98.10 ft (1999-04-23), average 95.43 ft, 347 days measured2000: lowest 93.96 ft (2000-11-25), highest 100.91 ft (2000-05-14), average 96.49 ft, 366 days measured2001: lowest 93.22 ft (2001-11-25), highest 101.24 ft (2001-04-28), average 95.52 ft, 365 days measured2002: lowest 93.45 ft (2002-01-23), highest 98.74 ft (2002-06-19), average 95.79 ft, 335 days measured2003: lowest 94.30 ft (2003-03-16), highest 99.42 ft (2003-12-25), average 96.57 ft, 324 days measured2004: lowest 94.42 ft (2004-11-23), highest 99.51 ft (2004-01-05), average 96.75 ft, 366 days measured2005: lowest 94.66 ft (2005-09-29), highest 99.69 ft (2005-05-08), average 96.96 ft, 365 days measured2006: lowest 95.08 ft (2006-10-14), highest 99.97 ft (2006-01-19), average 97.58 ft, 364 days measured2007: lowest 94.43 ft (2007-10-03), highest 100.36 ft (2007-05-05), average 96.34 ft, 315 days measured2008: lowest 94.93 ft (2008-10-25), highest 100.83 ft (2008-04-24), average 97.25 ft, 366 days measured2009: lowest 95.03 ft (2009-10-31), highest 99.08 ft (2009-04-12), average 96.60 ft, 365 days measured2010: lowest 94.71 ft (2010-09-22), highest 99.16 ft (2010-03-30), average 96.82 ft, 365 days measured2011: lowest 94.96 ft (2011-08-25), highest 103.14 ft (2011-05-09), average 97.84 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 93.72 ft (2012-09-04), highest 97.60 ft (2012-03-26), average 95.48 ft, 362 days measured2013: lowest 94.03 ft (2013-11-01), highest 99.59 ft (2013-07-08), average 96.26 ft, 365 days measured2014: lowest 93.55 ft (2014-11-22), highest 100.63 ft (2014-04-24), average 96.10 ft, 365 days measured2015: lowest 94.12 ft (2015-10-24), highest 98.47 ft (2015-06-26), average 96.02 ft, 304 days measured2016: lowest 92.89 ft (2016-10-16), highest 98.30 ft (2016-04-03), average 95.33 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 93.97 ft (2017-10-23), highest 99.87 ft (2017-04-24), average 96.21 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 93.25 ft (2018-09-21), highest 100.13 ft (2018-05-07), average 95.92 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 93.84 ft (2019-09-14), highest 100.93 ft (2019-04-29), average 97.01 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 93.26 ft (2020-09-27), highest 98.53 ft (2020-04-20), average 95.54 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 93.84 ft (2021-10-16), highest 97.51 ft (2021-05-06), average 95.23 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 93.86 ft (2022-08-30), highest 99.52 ft (2022-04-28), average 95.87 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 95.57 ft (2023-07-01), highest 99.94 ft (2023-12-21), average 97.28 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 93.85 ft (2024-12-04), highest 99.35 ft (2024-01-01), average 96.57 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 92.99 ft (2025-10-19), highest 99.20 ft (2025-05-20), average 95.63 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 93.34 ft (2026-10-07), highest 98.62 ft (2026-04-24), average 95.88 ft, 291 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (291 days)95.8893.34Oct 798.62Apr 24
202595.6392.99Oct 1999.20May 20
202496.5793.85Dec 499.35Jan 1
202397.2895.57Jul 199.94Dec 21
202295.8793.86Aug 3099.52Apr 28
202195.2393.84Oct 1697.51May 6
202095.5493.26Sep 2798.53Apr 20
201997.0193.84Sep 14100.93Apr 29
201895.9293.25Sep 21100.13May 7
201796.2193.97Oct 2399.87Apr 24
201695.3392.89Oct 1698.30Apr 3
2015 (304 days)96.0294.12Oct 2498.47Jun 26
201496.1093.55Nov 22100.63Apr 24
201396.2694.03Nov 199.59Jul 8
201295.4893.72Sep 497.60Mar 26
201197.8494.96Aug 25103.14May 9
201096.8294.71Sep 2299.16Mar 30
200996.6095.03Oct 3199.08Apr 12
200897.2594.93Oct 25100.83Apr 24
2007 (315 days)96.3494.43Oct 3100.36May 5
200697.5895.08Oct 1499.97Jan 19
200596.9694.66Sep 2999.69May 8
200496.7594.42Nov 2399.51Jan 5
2003 (324 days)96.5794.30Mar 1699.42Dec 25
200295.7993.45Jan 2398.74Jun 19
200195.5293.22Nov 25101.24Apr 28
200096.4993.96Nov 25100.91May 14
199995.4393.59Sep 1498.10Apr 23
1998 (93 days)95.3294.45Dec 1596.33Sep 30

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January96.2993.4599.97
February95.9793.6899.48
March96.5194.2499.16
April98.1894.73102.92
May98.1795.68103.14
June97.0894.47102.48
July96.3294.1899.59
August95.6793.5998.70
September95.0793.1698.65
October95.0092.8998.78
November95.4593.2299.16
December95.9193.4399.94

Download

Daily levels as CSV (10,041 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)