Country: USA

Lake Champlain water level history

Daily records since 1997 · Level today: 94.33 ft

Highest on record
101.83 ft
Apr 5, 1998
Lowest on record
93.37 ft
Oct 16, 2016
Today
94.33 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
29
since 1997

In short

Across 11 complete years, 2021 had the lowest average level (95.47 ft) and 2023 the highest (97.46 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (94.78 ft) and highest in April (98.48 ft).

Lake Champlain level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

939598100102199720012005200920132017202120261997: lowest 94.79 ft (1997-10-31), highest 95.98 ft (1997-12-01), average 95.51 ft, 77 days measured1998: lowest 94.85 ft (1998-12-21), highest 101.83 ft (1998-04-05), average 97.41 ft, 362 days measured1999: lowest 93.92 ft (1999-09-14), highest 98.49 ft (1999-04-10), average 95.77 ft, 272 days measured2015: lowest 94.47 ft (2015-10-24), highest 98.68 ft (2015-07-03), average 96.28 ft, 265 days measured2016: lowest 93.37 ft (2016-10-16), highest 98.27 ft (2016-04-14), average 95.57 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 94.30 ft (2017-10-23), highest 99.88 ft (2017-04-24), average 96.41 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 93.77 ft (2018-09-25), highest 100.10 ft (2018-05-07), average 96.08 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 94.24 ft (2019-10-01), highest 101.01 ft (2019-04-29), average 97.20 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 93.74 ft (2020-09-27), highest 98.74 ft (2020-04-16), average 95.80 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 94.24 ft (2021-10-16), highest 97.64 ft (2021-05-08), average 95.47 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 94.25 ft (2022-09-18), highest 99.55 ft (2022-04-23), average 96.05 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 95.89 ft (2023-07-01), highest 99.69 ft (2023-12-21), average 97.46 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 94.35 ft (2024-11-05), highest 99.49 ft (2024-01-01), average 96.80 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 93.47 ft (2025-10-19), highest 99.29 ft (2025-04-07), average 95.96 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 93.85 ft (2026-10-11), highest 98.77 ft (2026-04-20), average 96.14 ft, 294 days measured
939598100102199720052013202120261997: lowest 94.79 ft (1997-10-31), highest 95.98 ft (1997-12-01), average 95.51 ft, 77 days measured1998: lowest 94.85 ft (1998-12-21), highest 101.83 ft (1998-04-05), average 97.41 ft, 362 days measured1999: lowest 93.92 ft (1999-09-14), highest 98.49 ft (1999-04-10), average 95.77 ft, 272 days measured2015: lowest 94.47 ft (2015-10-24), highest 98.68 ft (2015-07-03), average 96.28 ft, 265 days measured2016: lowest 93.37 ft (2016-10-16), highest 98.27 ft (2016-04-14), average 95.57 ft, 366 days measured2017: lowest 94.30 ft (2017-10-23), highest 99.88 ft (2017-04-24), average 96.41 ft, 365 days measured2018: lowest 93.77 ft (2018-09-25), highest 100.10 ft (2018-05-07), average 96.08 ft, 365 days measured2019: lowest 94.24 ft (2019-10-01), highest 101.01 ft (2019-04-29), average 97.20 ft, 365 days measured2020: lowest 93.74 ft (2020-09-27), highest 98.74 ft (2020-04-16), average 95.80 ft, 366 days measured2021: lowest 94.24 ft (2021-10-16), highest 97.64 ft (2021-05-08), average 95.47 ft, 365 days measured2022: lowest 94.25 ft (2022-09-18), highest 99.55 ft (2022-04-23), average 96.05 ft, 365 days measured2023: lowest 95.89 ft (2023-07-01), highest 99.69 ft (2023-12-21), average 97.46 ft, 365 days measured2024: lowest 94.35 ft (2024-11-05), highest 99.49 ft (2024-01-01), average 96.80 ft, 366 days measured2025: lowest 93.47 ft (2025-10-19), highest 99.29 ft (2025-04-07), average 95.96 ft, 365 days measured2026: lowest 93.85 ft (2026-10-11), highest 98.77 ft (2026-04-20), average 96.14 ft, 294 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)96.1493.85Oct 1198.77Apr 20
202595.9693.47Oct 1999.29Apr 7
202496.8094.35Nov 599.49Jan 1
202397.4695.89Jul 199.69Dec 21
202296.0594.25Sep 1899.55Apr 23
202195.4794.24Oct 1697.64May 8
202095.8093.74Sep 2798.74Apr 16
201997.2094.24Oct 1101.01Apr 29
201896.0893.77Sep 25100.10May 7
201796.4194.30Oct 2399.88Apr 24
201695.5793.37Oct 1698.27Apr 14
2015 (265 days)96.2894.47Oct 2498.68Jul 3
1999 (272 days)95.7793.92Sep 1498.49Apr 10
199897.4194.85Dec 21101.83Apr 5
1997 (77 days)95.5194.79Oct 3195.98Dec 1

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January96.4194.4599.49
February96.2694.5198.45
March97.0294.43100.17
April98.4895.90101.83
May98.0195.97100.91
June96.7694.9199.97
July96.3194.5699.12
August95.5993.9698.55
September94.9693.6898.08
October94.7893.3797.35
November95.3293.9897.68
December95.7794.4299.69

Download

Daily levels as CSV (4,923 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)