Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Charles Mill Lake water level history

Daily records since 2020 · Level today: 997.17 ft

Highest on record
1,009.65 ft
Apr 6, 2026
Lowest on record
992.17 ft
Dec 23, 2021
Today
997.17 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
6
since 2020

In short

Across 5 complete years, 2025 had the lowest average level (996.56 ft) and 2021 the highest (997.09 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in December (994.66 ft) and highest in April (999.44 ft).

Charles Mill Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)997.19992.45Jan 201,009.65Apr 6
2025996.56992.45Dec 181,004.61Apr 8
2024996.79992.46Feb 181,005.83Apr 6
2023996.92992.45Dec 221,004.16Aug 28
2022997.00992.18Jan 131,003.75Feb 25
2021997.09992.17Dec 231,005.05May 13
2020 (138 days)997.52996.51Dec 21999.40Nov 2

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January994.71992.18999.25
February994.73992.251,003.75
March996.99993.461,001.62
April999.44996.931,009.65
May998.38997.181,005.05
June997.75996.991,000.52
July997.72997.141,001.91
August997.66996.971,004.16
September997.36996.971,000.56
October997.30996.90999.13
November996.41992.78999.40
December994.66992.17998.11

Download

Daily levels as CSV (2,256 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)