Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

George B. Stevenson Lake water level history

Daily records since 1989 · Level today: 922.23 ft

Highest on record
1,010.98 ft
Apr 3, 1993
Lowest on record
909.31 ft
May 8, 2017
Today
922.23 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1989

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2016 had the lowest average level (915.00 ft) and 1993 the highest (924.63 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in October (920.81 ft) and highest in March (922.53 ft).

George B. Stevenson Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (292 days)922.01921.23Apr 4922.40Feb 6
2025922.06921.51Sep 22923.89May 7
2024921.96913.32Feb 20954.45Aug 10
2023922.10921.65May 23922.53Feb 5
2022922.24921.65Mar 10940.01Feb 19
2021922.27920.94May 11945.43Aug 19
2020922.08921.00Apr 2930.71Dec 25
2019922.25921.27Mar 17933.61Jun 22
2018922.54921.28Sep 21957.65Sep 12
2017917.11909.31May 8923.30Dec 30
2016915.00910.17Oct 25924.05Feb 25
2015921.78921.31Jul 7933.50Sep 30
2014921.78921.21Jan 3930.23May 17
2013923.33921.34Feb 5960.11Mar 20
2012921.65921.21Mar 5922.51Jan 28
2011922.02920.79Feb 6943.77Mar 12
2010922.74919.38Mar 26977.96Dec 2
2009921.79919.86Jan 22954.92Mar 10
2008919.97909.67Oct 24949.98Feb 8
2007921.74920.21Jan 25941.43Mar 16
2006921.87919.58Mar 30939.77Nov 18
2005922.13919.34Jan 10966.56Dec 1
2004922.26915.28Oct 10986.17Sep 19
2003922.39919.84Apr 8960.04Mar 23
2002922.13918.21Sep 14966.78May 15
2001921.47920.61Dec 5925.27Mar 22
2000921.49919.87May 27926.64Apr 4
1999921.77919.60Apr 5959.79Jan 25
1998922.29919.02Mar 15967.51Jan 11
1997921.55918.18Jan 17938.82Nov 10
1996922.48915.74Oct 28989.88Jan 21
1995921.29920.32Nov 15925.51Oct 21
1994921.00914.30Oct 19949.00Aug 19
1993924.63919.87Nov 261,010.98Apr 3
1992921.49920.05Jan 19943.70Jul 16
1991920.95916.28Oct 28941.70Mar 5
1990921.39920.01Aug 28931.24Oct 12
1989 (1 days)921.02921.02Dec 31921.02Dec 31

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January922.37910.56989.88
February921.36910.53949.98
March922.53910.54988.88
April922.20910.271,010.98
May921.28909.31966.78
June921.22911.13933.61
July921.36910.99943.70
August921.40911.18954.45
September921.57910.96986.17
October920.81909.67939.62
November921.77910.61967.91
December921.83910.40977.96

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,407 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)