Country: USA

Lago Cerrillos water level history

Daily records since 1991 · Level today: 545.83 ft

Highest on record
636.87 ft
Sep 27, 1997
Lowest on record
11.11 ft
Aug 31, 1991
Today
545.83 ft
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
35
since 1991

In short

Across 28 complete years, 1992 had the lowest average level (235.86 ft) and 2017 the highest (571.43 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in June (536.70 ft) and highest in November (550.75 ft).

Lago Cerrillos level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

-2614932449967419911995199920032007201120152019202320261991: lowest 11.11 ft (1991-08-31), highest 449.23 ft (1991-12-15), average 21.05 ft, 89 days measured1992: lowest 11.22 ft (1992-01-01), highest 498.25 ft (1992-12-31), average 235.86 ft, 355 days measured1993: lowest 498.43 ft (1993-01-01), highest 529.22 ft (1993-12-31), average 516.69 ft, 362 days measured1994: lowest 529.21 ft (1994-01-18), highest 548.23 ft (1994-12-28), average 534.89 ft, 330 days measured1995: lowest 546.69 ft (1995-08-15), highest 561.93 ft (1995-10-29), average 552.85 ft, 365 days measured1996: lowest 541.26 ft (1996-06-03), highest 580.39 ft (1996-11-23), average 556.93 ft, 363 days measured1997: lowest 557.73 ft (1997-10-06), highest 636.87 ft (1997-09-27), average 571.01 ft, 361 days measured1998: lowest 551.40 ft (1998-02-22), highest 600.03 ft (1998-09-22), average 566.63 ft, 361 days measured1999: lowest 560.62 ft (1999-11-16), highest 575.64 ft (1999-06-12), average 569.26 ft, 363 days measured2000: lowest 563.52 ft (2000-09-12), highest 575.46 ft (2000-05-08), average 568.60 ft, 307 days measured2001: lowest 528.46 ft (2001-12-31), highest 575.27 ft (2001-05-07), average 557.17 ft, 320 days measured2002: lowest 495.57 ft (2002-07-02), highest 531.65 ft (2002-12-31), average 510.72 ft, 361 days measured2003: lowest 503.55 ft (2003-09-10), highest 574.08 ft (2003-12-08), average 527.37 ft, 343 days measured2004: lowest 546.40 ft (2004-08-18), highest 575.04 ft (2004-11-21), average 561.56 ft, 351 days measured2005: lowest 564.63 ft (2005-08-15), highest 591.27 ft (2005-10-11), average 571.24 ft, 348 days measured2006: lowest 557.18 ft (2006-08-13), highest 571.38 ft (2006-05-20), average 567.38 ft, 351 days measured2007: lowest 532.28 ft (2007-09-27), highest 575.11 ft (2007-12-16), average 562.34 ft, 118 days measured2008: lowest 549.45 ft (2008-08-26), highest 574.41 ft (2008-09-22), average 566.79 ft, 363 days measured2009: lowest 558.08 ft (2009-09-04), highest 575.61 ft (2009-10-26), average 570.37 ft, 359 days measured2010: lowest 547.64 ft (2010-05-26), highest 576.66 ft (2010-10-07), average 563.01 ft, 364 days measured2011: lowest 551.97 ft (2011-04-13), highest 569.91 ft (2011-12-20), average 561.58 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 561.95 ft (2012-08-22), highest 575.04 ft (2012-05-06), average 570.16 ft, 362 days measured2013: lowest 542.48 ft (2013-06-24), highest 573.54 ft (2013-11-12), average 561.77 ft, 339 days measured2014: lowest 529.15 ft (2014-08-21), highest 570.52 ft (2014-01-01), average 550.64 ft, 337 days measured2015: lowest 538.13 ft (2015-08-12), highest 559.90 ft (2015-12-04), average 548.64 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 548.43 ft (2016-05-31), highest 578.00 ft (2016-11-14), average 558.08 ft, 260 days measured2017: lowest 565.49 ft (2017-09-08), highest 584.88 ft (2017-09-20), average 571.43 ft, 352 days measured2018: lowest 562.05 ft (2018-08-10), highest 573.38 ft (2018-10-23), average 567.97 ft, 325 days measured2019: lowest 541.83 ft (2019-09-23), highest 569.25 ft (2019-01-01), average 554.56 ft, 352 days measured2020: lowest 525.02 ft (2020-07-16), highest 560.40 ft (2020-11-29), average 544.90 ft, 341 days measured2021: lowest 510.86 ft (2021-09-09), highest 557.82 ft (2021-01-01), average 532.32 ft, 356 days measured2022: lowest 506.82 ft (2022-08-16), highest 576.97 ft (2022-10-28), average 537.38 ft, 354 days measured2023: lowest 566.76 ft (2023-06-30), highest 581.54 ft (2023-06-07), average 573.04 ft, 290 days measured2024: lowest 560.15 ft (2024-10-17), highest 577.71 ft (2024-12-29), average 570.67 ft, 357 days measured2025: lowest 541.91 ft (2025-08-14), highest 577.82 ft (2025-01-10), average 560.47 ft, 356 days measured2026: lowest 545.92 ft (2026-10-22), highest 564.47 ft (2026-05-08), average 556.51 ft, 294 days measured
-26149324499674199120002009201820261991: lowest 11.11 ft (1991-08-31), highest 449.23 ft (1991-12-15), average 21.05 ft, 89 days measured1992: lowest 11.22 ft (1992-01-01), highest 498.25 ft (1992-12-31), average 235.86 ft, 355 days measured1993: lowest 498.43 ft (1993-01-01), highest 529.22 ft (1993-12-31), average 516.69 ft, 362 days measured1994: lowest 529.21 ft (1994-01-18), highest 548.23 ft (1994-12-28), average 534.89 ft, 330 days measured1995: lowest 546.69 ft (1995-08-15), highest 561.93 ft (1995-10-29), average 552.85 ft, 365 days measured1996: lowest 541.26 ft (1996-06-03), highest 580.39 ft (1996-11-23), average 556.93 ft, 363 days measured1997: lowest 557.73 ft (1997-10-06), highest 636.87 ft (1997-09-27), average 571.01 ft, 361 days measured1998: lowest 551.40 ft (1998-02-22), highest 600.03 ft (1998-09-22), average 566.63 ft, 361 days measured1999: lowest 560.62 ft (1999-11-16), highest 575.64 ft (1999-06-12), average 569.26 ft, 363 days measured2000: lowest 563.52 ft (2000-09-12), highest 575.46 ft (2000-05-08), average 568.60 ft, 307 days measured2001: lowest 528.46 ft (2001-12-31), highest 575.27 ft (2001-05-07), average 557.17 ft, 320 days measured2002: lowest 495.57 ft (2002-07-02), highest 531.65 ft (2002-12-31), average 510.72 ft, 361 days measured2003: lowest 503.55 ft (2003-09-10), highest 574.08 ft (2003-12-08), average 527.37 ft, 343 days measured2004: lowest 546.40 ft (2004-08-18), highest 575.04 ft (2004-11-21), average 561.56 ft, 351 days measured2005: lowest 564.63 ft (2005-08-15), highest 591.27 ft (2005-10-11), average 571.24 ft, 348 days measured2006: lowest 557.18 ft (2006-08-13), highest 571.38 ft (2006-05-20), average 567.38 ft, 351 days measured2007: lowest 532.28 ft (2007-09-27), highest 575.11 ft (2007-12-16), average 562.34 ft, 118 days measured2008: lowest 549.45 ft (2008-08-26), highest 574.41 ft (2008-09-22), average 566.79 ft, 363 days measured2009: lowest 558.08 ft (2009-09-04), highest 575.61 ft (2009-10-26), average 570.37 ft, 359 days measured2010: lowest 547.64 ft (2010-05-26), highest 576.66 ft (2010-10-07), average 563.01 ft, 364 days measured2011: lowest 551.97 ft (2011-04-13), highest 569.91 ft (2011-12-20), average 561.58 ft, 365 days measured2012: lowest 561.95 ft (2012-08-22), highest 575.04 ft (2012-05-06), average 570.16 ft, 362 days measured2013: lowest 542.48 ft (2013-06-24), highest 573.54 ft (2013-11-12), average 561.77 ft, 339 days measured2014: lowest 529.15 ft (2014-08-21), highest 570.52 ft (2014-01-01), average 550.64 ft, 337 days measured2015: lowest 538.13 ft (2015-08-12), highest 559.90 ft (2015-12-04), average 548.64 ft, 365 days measured2016: lowest 548.43 ft (2016-05-31), highest 578.00 ft (2016-11-14), average 558.08 ft, 260 days measured2017: lowest 565.49 ft (2017-09-08), highest 584.88 ft (2017-09-20), average 571.43 ft, 352 days measured2018: lowest 562.05 ft (2018-08-10), highest 573.38 ft (2018-10-23), average 567.97 ft, 325 days measured2019: lowest 541.83 ft (2019-09-23), highest 569.25 ft (2019-01-01), average 554.56 ft, 352 days measured2020: lowest 525.02 ft (2020-07-16), highest 560.40 ft (2020-11-29), average 544.90 ft, 341 days measured2021: lowest 510.86 ft (2021-09-09), highest 557.82 ft (2021-01-01), average 532.32 ft, 356 days measured2022: lowest 506.82 ft (2022-08-16), highest 576.97 ft (2022-10-28), average 537.38 ft, 354 days measured2023: lowest 566.76 ft (2023-06-30), highest 581.54 ft (2023-06-07), average 573.04 ft, 290 days measured2024: lowest 560.15 ft (2024-10-17), highest 577.71 ft (2024-12-29), average 570.67 ft, 357 days measured2025: lowest 541.91 ft (2025-08-14), highest 577.82 ft (2025-01-10), average 560.47 ft, 356 days measured2026: lowest 545.92 ft (2026-10-22), highest 564.47 ft (2026-05-08), average 556.51 ft, 294 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (294 days)556.51545.92Oct 22564.47May 8
2025560.47541.91Aug 14577.82Jan 10
2024570.67560.15Oct 17577.71Dec 29
2023 (290 days)573.04566.76Jun 30581.54Jun 7
2022537.38506.82Aug 16576.97Oct 28
2021532.32510.86Sep 9557.82Jan 1
2020544.90525.02Jul 16560.40Nov 29
2019554.56541.83Sep 23569.25Jan 1
2018 (325 days)567.97562.05Aug 10573.38Oct 23
2017571.43565.49Sep 8584.88Sep 20
2016 (260 days)558.08548.43May 31578.00Nov 14
2015548.64538.13Aug 12559.90Dec 4
2014550.64529.15Aug 21570.52Jan 1
2013561.77542.48Jun 24573.54Nov 12
2012570.16561.95Aug 22575.04May 6
2011561.58551.97Apr 13569.91Dec 20
2010563.01547.64May 26576.66Oct 7
2009570.37558.08Sep 4575.61Oct 26
2008566.79549.45Aug 26574.41Sep 22
2007 (118 days)562.34532.28Sep 27575.11Dec 16
2006567.38557.18Aug 13571.38May 20
2005571.24564.63Aug 15591.27Oct 11
2004561.56546.40Aug 18575.04Nov 21
2003527.37503.55Sep 10574.08Dec 8
2002510.72495.57Jul 2531.65Dec 31
2001 (320 days)557.17528.46Dec 31575.27May 7
2000 (307 days)568.60563.52Sep 12575.46May 8
1999569.26560.62Nov 16575.64Jun 12
1998566.63551.40Feb 22600.03Sep 22
1997571.01557.73Oct 6636.87Sep 27
1996556.93541.26Jun 3580.39Nov 23
1995552.85546.69Aug 15561.93Oct 29
1994534.89529.21Jan 18548.23Dec 28
1993516.69498.43Jan 1529.22Dec 31
1992235.8611.22Jan 1498.25Dec 31
1991 (89 days)21.0511.11Aug 31449.23Dec 15

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January544.4211.22578.45
February540.7611.99578.45
March540.7212.12578.46
April543.8812.15576.76
May538.7512.07579.71
June536.7012.11581.54
July544.83377.13573.91
August543.2911.11577.46
September538.6111.11636.87
October539.8111.20591.27
November550.7511.23580.39
December548.1111.22578.39

Download

Daily levels as CSV (11,939 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)