Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Addicks Reservoir water level history

Daily records since 2002 · Level today: 69.49 ft

Highest on record
109.06 ft
Aug 30, 2017
Lowest on record
67.15 ft
Jun 18, 2020
Today
69.49 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
24
since 2002

In short

Across 21 complete years, 2025 had the lowest average level (71.66 ft) and 2007 the highest (81.61 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in April (73.77 ft) and highest in May (77.69 ft).

Addicks Reservoir level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years) Full pool

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (289 days)75.1867.47Apr 989.39Oct 5
202571.6667.31Oct 2386.52Jan 12
202474.8567.33Oct 1993.53Jul 11
202373.9967.39Oct 2592.28Feb 2
202274.5767.39Sep 3089.85Apr 4
202175.8167.81Mar 2294.79Jun 6
202073.1267.15Jun 1892.14Sep 24
201971.7168.62Apr 1188.38May 12
201873.5868.73Aug 2590.43Dec 9
201776.6168.72Feb 11109.06Aug 30
201677.9268.65Nov 13102.62Apr 23
201577.6268.72Oct 2095.46May 31
201473.5968.68May 2393.79Jun 1
201372.7768.64Aug 1089.20Apr 30
201274.4568.65Apr 1294.04Jul 19
2011 (298 days)70.5668.41Dec 284.69Dec 27
201072.5468.43Apr 190.04Jul 4
200974.8768.59Jun 1896.84Apr 30
200875.6468.87Dec 396.35Sep 15
200781.6171.81Apr 1697.91Jul 8
200676.3671.74Mar 1595.13Oct 19
200575.7371.82Jun 893.07Feb 10
2004 (298 days)81.0671.80Jul 2196.46Jul 1
200375.4571.71May 2294.36Nov 20
2002 (93 days)87.1371.67Oct 499.60Nov 7

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January74.7867.9992.10
February74.6867.5693.07
March74.8167.3893.52
April73.7767.27102.62
May77.6967.33101.45
June77.6867.1597.35
July76.7667.7197.91
August73.8167.59109.06
September75.3167.39108.20
October73.8867.3196.48
November74.6767.3999.60
December73.9867.4295.87

Download

Daily levels as CSV (8,535 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)