Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Lake Chelan (Res) water level history

Daily records since 1990 · Level today: 1,094.93 ft

Highest on record
11,000.00 ft
Jul 2, 1990
Lowest on record
709.18 ft
Jan 1, 1997
Today
1,094.93 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1990

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2011 had the lowest average level (1,091.56 ft) and 1990 the highest (10,948.25 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in December (1,350.22 ft) and highest in November (1,368.90 ft).

Lake Chelan (Res) level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (286 days)1,095.551,089.38Mar 181,099.56Jul 14
20251,093.491,085.88Mar 11,099.63Jul 3
20241,093.571,089.05Mar 201,099.57Jul 24
20231,092.971,084.86Apr 11,099.57Aug 12
20221,093.431,087.29May 11,099.50Jul 31
20211,093.851,085.59Apr 11,099.78Jul 2
20201,093.231,085.42Mar 291,099.88Jul 23
20191,092.701,084.64Mar 221,099.81Jul 8
20181,093.371,085.66Apr 21,099.74Jul 21
20171,093.361,085.59Mar 141,099.68Aug 15
20161,095.091,087.78Mar 201,099.82Jul 1
20151,095.411,091.61Mar 141,099.87Jun 30
20141,093.281,085.78Mar 71,099.98Jul 15
20131,092.971,086.10Feb 281,099.89Jul 12
20121,092.521,083.28Mar 281,099.98Jul 28
20111,091.561,082.99May 81,099.99Aug 6
20101,094.351,089.37Dec 311,099.95Aug 20
20091,093.981,086.01Apr 81,099.96Jul 27
20081,091.981,082.65Mar 151,099.88Jul 29
20071,094.541,088.96Mar 121,099.97Jul 20
20061,092.981,082.87Apr 211,103.58Oct 21
20051,095.921,090.35Dec 261,099.93Jun 1
20041,094.501,087.84Apr 81,099.91Aug 28
20031,093.951,054.10Oct 271,099.93Jul 6
20021,092.451,084.42Apr 131,099.93Jul 25
20011,094.851,090.01Jan 11,139.21Apr 3
20001,094.221,087.72Apr 41,099.83Jul 24
19991,092.851,083.43Apr 191,099.79Aug 7
19981,094.821,043.29Apr 61,099.90Aug 27
19971,092.31709.18Jan 11,099.90Aug 4
19961,095.201,047.46Apr 81,099.75Sep 2
19951,093.691,040.45Apr 31,099.86Jul 8
19941,092.271,068.81Apr 231,099.90Jul 11
19931,092.821,083.01Mar 211,099.96Jun 16
19921,092.611,083.62Mar 231,099.57Jul 28
19911,095.251,089.36Dec 311,100.00Jul 21
199010,948.2510,864.10Apr 211,000.00Jul 2

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January1,356.21709.1810,931.70
February1,351.831,069.9610,910.00
March1,351.821,068.1810,886.00
April1,352.481,040.4510,901.60
May1,357.181,072.0410,927.90
June1,365.031,051.5110,988.40
July1,367.941,083.9011,000.00
August1,367.281,084.3811,000.00
September1,366.061,083.4111,000.00
October1,366.311,054.1010,980.80
November1,368.901,067.3811,000.00
December1,350.221,069.1511,000.00

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,424 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)