Independent water-data site. Not a government website. Every number comes from official agency gauges.

Rufus Woods Lake water level history

Daily records since 1990 · Level today: 952.90 ft

Highest on record
955.90 ft
Jun 15, 1990
Lowest on record
0.00 ft
Mar 27, 2001
Today
952.90 ft
Oct 21, 2026
Years of data
37
since 1990

In short

Across 36 complete years, 2001 had the lowest average level (920.07 ft) and 1994 the highest (954.19 ft).

On average the lake is lowest in July (949.08 ft) and highest in February (953.50 ft).

Rufus Woods Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (290 days)952.77948.60Jul 13954.60Jun 7
2025952.98951.10Jun 10954.70Sep 26
2024953.32952.10May 20954.70Nov 19
2023953.36952.10Sep 10954.70May 23
2022953.06951.10Jul 19954.50Jun 18
2021953.31951.90Aug 23954.60Jul 15
2020953.65952.10Feb 3955.30Nov 5
2019953.21951.80Aug 31954.70Mar 13
2018953.22948.40Aug 8954.90Feb 13
2017953.23950.40Jun 10954.90Jan 31
2016953.29951.50Feb 2954.60Aug 17
2015953.00948.10Apr 12955.00Mar 12
2014953.32951.50Oct 12955.30Apr 14
2013953.44951.40Feb 10955.20Apr 8
2012953.26950.70Jun 23955.00Apr 19
2011953.44951.70Apr 5955.00Jun 4
2010953.40951.00Jun 11954.90Mar 5
2009952.91951.00Jul 11955.40Apr 16
2008952.57950.70May 22954.40Apr 28
2007952.52950.10Jan 13954.80Jan 1
2006953.14951.30Jun 7954.90Apr 13
2005953.46951.60Nov 26955.10Mar 17
2004953.68952.40Jun 30954.70Nov 17
2003950.780.00Jun 7955.00Mar 15
2002938.150.00Jan 9955.00Apr 7
2001920.070.00Mar 27954.90Dec 18
2000953.66951.50Aug 21955.00Apr 22
1999953.48951.00Nov 21955.10Apr 28
1998953.69945.90May 30954.90Mar 26
1997953.56950.80Sep 19955.40Jun 11
1996953.65951.20Jul 30955.60Jun 27
1995954.14951.80May 7955.30Oct 8
1994954.19950.40Apr 27955.20Jan 17
1993954.15950.60Oct 20955.50May 18
1992953.62950.20Apr 20955.10Feb 3
1991953.61950.80Dec 12955.80May 30
1990954.14950.90Apr 8955.90Jun 15

Levels in feet. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January952.620.00955.20
February953.50951.40955.40
March952.750.00955.10
April951.780.00955.40
May952.620.00955.80
June950.760.00955.90
July949.080.00955.70
August952.380.00955.30
September953.41950.80955.30
October952.560.00955.40
November950.440.00955.30
December952.220.00955.20

Download

Daily levels as CSV (13,434 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)