Country: Canada

Quesnel Lake water level history

Daily records since 1956 · Level today: 0.488 m

Highest on record
3.203 m
Jul 5, 2020
Lowest on record
-0.040 m
Feb 23, 1980
Today
0.488 m
Oct 23, 2026
Years of data
70
since 1956

In short

Across 65 complete years, 2010 had the lowest average level (0.543 m) and 2020 the highest (1.204 m).

On average the lake is lowest in March (0.184 m) and highest in June (2.132 m).

Quesnel Lake level, all years

Loading chart…

Measured Normal range for the date (middle 50% of past years)

Each year's lowest and highest level

-0.20.71.62.53.41956196519741983199220012010201920261956: lowest 0.37 m (1956-12-31), highest 2.58 m (1956-06-22), average 1.20 m, 233 days measured1957: lowest 0.12 m (1957-03-26), highest 2.83 m (1957-05-26), average 1.06 m, 333 days measured1958: lowest 0.27 m (1958-02-23), highest 2.50 m (1958-06-11), average 0.87 m, 339 days measured1959: lowest 0.06 m (1959-04-05), highest 2.22 m (1959-06-27), average 0.98 m, 365 days measured1960: lowest 0.05 m (1960-03-19), highest 2.80 m (1960-07-08), average 1.03 m, 366 days measured1961: lowest 0.15 m (1961-03-19), highest 2.46 m (1961-06-09), average 0.76 m, 365 days measured1962: lowest 0.21 m (1962-04-08), highest 2.46 m (1962-06-28), average 1.06 m, 365 days measured1963: lowest 0.31 m (1963-12-28), highest 2.21 m (1963-06-25), average 0.96 m, 365 days measured1964: lowest 0.12 m (1964-03-29), highest 2.84 m (1964-06-20), average 1.03 m, 366 days measured1965: lowest 0.23 m (1965-04-15), highest 2.48 m (1965-06-13), average 0.96 m, 359 days measured1966: lowest 0.16 m (1966-04-03), highest 2.31 m (1966-06-20), average 1.12 m, 273 days measured1967: lowest 0.16 m (1967-04-17), highest 2.99 m (1967-06-28), average 1.24 m, 243 days measured1968: lowest 0.16 m (1968-12-31), highest 2.59 m (1968-07-13), average 1.26 m, 252 days measured1969: lowest 0.05 m (1969-03-14), highest 2.06 m (1969-06-13), average 0.95 m, 328 days measured1970: lowest 0.09 m (1970-03-19), highest 2.18 m (1970-06-29), average 0.71 m, 339 days measured1971: lowest 0.09 m (1971-01-05), highest 2.45 m (1971-06-12), average 0.86 m, 363 days measured1972: lowest 0.12 m (1972-02-13), highest 3.13 m (1972-06-17), average 0.93 m, 363 days measured1973: lowest 0.07 m (1973-04-05), highest 2.36 m (1973-06-29), average 0.76 m, 360 days measured1974: lowest 0.09 m (1974-03-12), highest 2.65 m (1974-06-26), average 0.87 m, 362 days measured1975: lowest -0.01 m (1975-04-09), highest 2.35 m (1975-07-17), average 0.80 m, 363 days measured1976: lowest 0.09 m (1976-04-06), highest 2.54 m (1976-07-10), average 1.06 m, 363 days measured1977: lowest 0.20 m (1977-04-03), highest 2.07 m (1977-06-26), average 0.87 m, 365 days measured1978: lowest 0.03 m (1978-03-12), highest 1.84 m (1978-06-24), average 0.77 m, 365 days measured1979: lowest 0.04 m (1979-02-13), highest 2.10 m (1979-06-14), average 0.66 m, 365 days measured1980: lowest -0.04 m (1980-02-23), highest 1.84 m (1980-05-19), average 0.81 m, 366 days measured1981: lowest 0.30 m (1981-12-31), highest 2.20 m (1981-06-05), average 0.90 m, 365 days measured1982: lowest 0.10 m (1982-04-13), highest 2.85 m (1982-06-24), average 1.04 m, 365 days measured1983: lowest 0.11 m (1983-02-19), highest 1.94 m (1983-07-18), average 0.77 m, 365 days measured1984: lowest 0.20 m (1984-03-14), highest 2.44 m (1984-07-07), average 0.90 m, 366 days measured1985: lowest 0.09 m (1985-04-03), highest 2.94 m (1985-06-07), average 0.83 m, 365 days measured1986: lowest 0.08 m (1986-03-04), highest 2.57 m (1986-06-16), average 0.78 m, 365 days measured1987: lowest 0.08 m (1987-03-05), highest 1.88 m (1987-06-15), average 0.63 m, 365 days measured1988: lowest 0.00 m (1988-01-31), highest 2.10 m (1988-05-27), average 0.73 m, 366 days measured1989: lowest 0.04 m (1989-03-18), highest 2.13 m (1989-06-17), average 0.73 m, 365 days measured1990: lowest 0.18 m (1990-03-30), highest 2.76 m (1990-06-25), average 0.91 m, 365 days measured1991: lowest 0.21 m (1991-02-10), highest 2.18 m (1991-07-04), average 0.88 m, 365 days measured1992: lowest 0.22 m (1992-02-29), highest 1.92 m (1992-06-17), average 0.78 m, 366 days measured1993: lowest 0.03 m (1993-03-13), highest 2.18 m (1993-05-23), average 0.68 m, 365 days measured1994: lowest 0.14 m (1994-12-28), highest 2.28 m (1994-07-05), average 0.84 m, 365 days measured1995: lowest 0.08 m (1995-01-24), highest 2.04 m (1995-06-13), average 0.80 m, 365 days measured1996: lowest 0.21 m (1996-03-07), highest 2.09 m (1996-07-05), average 0.93 m, 366 days measured1997: lowest 0.19 m (1997-03-15), highest 2.77 m (1997-06-07), average 1.04 m, 365 days measured1998: lowest 0.12 m (1998-03-09), highest 1.89 m (1998-06-02), average 0.65 m, 365 days measured1999: lowest 0.12 m (1999-03-21), highest 3.05 m (1999-07-11), average 1.03 m, 365 days measured2000: lowest 0.09 m (2000-03-14), highest 2.30 m (2000-07-03), average 0.82 m, 366 days measured2001: lowest -0.01 m (2001-03-10), highest 2.02 m (2001-07-24), average 0.74 m, 365 days measured2002: lowest 0.05 m (2002-03-27), highest 2.75 m (2002-06-30), average 0.81 m, 365 days measured2003: lowest 0.00 m (2003-03-10), highest 1.68 m (2003-06-14), average 0.55 m, 365 days measured2004: lowest 0.03 m (2004-03-12), highest 1.96 m (2004-06-15), average 0.81 m, 366 days measured2005: lowest 0.32 m (2005-12-21), highest 2.16 m (2005-06-06), average 0.96 m, 365 days measured2006: lowest 0.07 m (2006-03-28), highest 2.04 m (2006-06-16), average 0.61 m, 365 days measured2007: lowest 0.05 m (2007-03-01), highest 2.38 m (2007-06-12), average 0.82 m, 365 days measured2008: lowest 0.09 m (2008-04-09), highest 2.42 m (2008-06-08), average 0.82 m, 365 days measured2009: lowest 0.09 m (2009-04-07), highest 2.44 m (2009-06-20), average 0.73 m, 365 days measured2010: lowest 0.08 m (2010-03-11), highest 1.65 m (2010-06-28), average 0.54 m, 365 days measured2011: lowest 0.04 m (2011-03-27), highest 2.83 m (2011-07-01), average 0.89 m, 364 days measured2012: lowest 0.02 m (2012-04-03), highest 2.99 m (2012-06-26), average 0.88 m, 366 days measured2013: lowest 0.12 m (2013-03-10), highest 2.53 m (2013-06-27), average 0.85 m, 365 days measured2014: lowest 0.08 m (2014-04-05), highest 2.73 m (2014-06-05), average 0.98 m, 365 days measured2015: lowest 0.29 m (2015-12-31), highest 2.16 m (2015-06-09), average 0.87 m, 365 days measured2016: lowest 0.20 m (2016-01-20), highest 1.88 m (2016-06-14), average 0.93 m, 366 days measured2017: lowest 0.14 m (2017-03-10), highest 2.43 m (2017-06-11), average 0.71 m, 365 days measured2018: lowest 0.07 m (2018-03-19), highest 2.65 m (2018-05-27), average 0.75 m, 365 days measured2019: lowest 0.09 m (2019-03-21), highest 2.12 m (2019-06-05), average 0.94 m, 365 days measured2020: lowest 0.09 m (2020-04-10), highest 3.20 m (2020-07-05), average 1.20 m, 366 days measured2021: lowest 0.17 m (2021-03-20), highest 2.56 m (2021-07-01), average 0.89 m, 365 days measured2022: lowest 0.03 m (2022-12-21), highest 3.14 m (2022-06-24), average 0.91 m, 351 days measured2023: lowest 0.01 m (2023-04-04), highest 2.38 m (2023-05-25), average 0.56 m, 341 days measured2024: lowest 0.06 m (2024-01-19), highest 1.76 m (2024-07-02), average 0.72 m, 366 days measured2025: lowest 0.16 m (2025-03-02), highest 2.07 m (2025-06-14), average 0.74 m, 365 days measured2026: lowest 0.29 m (2026-01-29), highest 0.54 m (2026-10-16), average 0.39 m, 86 days measured
-0.20.71.62.53.4195619741992201020261956: lowest 0.37 m (1956-12-31), highest 2.58 m (1956-06-22), average 1.20 m, 233 days measured1957: lowest 0.12 m (1957-03-26), highest 2.83 m (1957-05-26), average 1.06 m, 333 days measured1958: lowest 0.27 m (1958-02-23), highest 2.50 m (1958-06-11), average 0.87 m, 339 days measured1959: lowest 0.06 m (1959-04-05), highest 2.22 m (1959-06-27), average 0.98 m, 365 days measured1960: lowest 0.05 m (1960-03-19), highest 2.80 m (1960-07-08), average 1.03 m, 366 days measured1961: lowest 0.15 m (1961-03-19), highest 2.46 m (1961-06-09), average 0.76 m, 365 days measured1962: lowest 0.21 m (1962-04-08), highest 2.46 m (1962-06-28), average 1.06 m, 365 days measured1963: lowest 0.31 m (1963-12-28), highest 2.21 m (1963-06-25), average 0.96 m, 365 days measured1964: lowest 0.12 m (1964-03-29), highest 2.84 m (1964-06-20), average 1.03 m, 366 days measured1965: lowest 0.23 m (1965-04-15), highest 2.48 m (1965-06-13), average 0.96 m, 359 days measured1966: lowest 0.16 m (1966-04-03), highest 2.31 m (1966-06-20), average 1.12 m, 273 days measured1967: lowest 0.16 m (1967-04-17), highest 2.99 m (1967-06-28), average 1.24 m, 243 days measured1968: lowest 0.16 m (1968-12-31), highest 2.59 m (1968-07-13), average 1.26 m, 252 days measured1969: lowest 0.05 m (1969-03-14), highest 2.06 m (1969-06-13), average 0.95 m, 328 days measured1970: lowest 0.09 m (1970-03-19), highest 2.18 m (1970-06-29), average 0.71 m, 339 days measured1971: lowest 0.09 m (1971-01-05), highest 2.45 m (1971-06-12), average 0.86 m, 363 days measured1972: lowest 0.12 m (1972-02-13), highest 3.13 m (1972-06-17), average 0.93 m, 363 days measured1973: lowest 0.07 m (1973-04-05), highest 2.36 m (1973-06-29), average 0.76 m, 360 days measured1974: lowest 0.09 m (1974-03-12), highest 2.65 m (1974-06-26), average 0.87 m, 362 days measured1975: lowest -0.01 m (1975-04-09), highest 2.35 m (1975-07-17), average 0.80 m, 363 days measured1976: lowest 0.09 m (1976-04-06), highest 2.54 m (1976-07-10), average 1.06 m, 363 days measured1977: lowest 0.20 m (1977-04-03), highest 2.07 m (1977-06-26), average 0.87 m, 365 days measured1978: lowest 0.03 m (1978-03-12), highest 1.84 m (1978-06-24), average 0.77 m, 365 days measured1979: lowest 0.04 m (1979-02-13), highest 2.10 m (1979-06-14), average 0.66 m, 365 days measured1980: lowest -0.04 m (1980-02-23), highest 1.84 m (1980-05-19), average 0.81 m, 366 days measured1981: lowest 0.30 m (1981-12-31), highest 2.20 m (1981-06-05), average 0.90 m, 365 days measured1982: lowest 0.10 m (1982-04-13), highest 2.85 m (1982-06-24), average 1.04 m, 365 days measured1983: lowest 0.11 m (1983-02-19), highest 1.94 m (1983-07-18), average 0.77 m, 365 days measured1984: lowest 0.20 m (1984-03-14), highest 2.44 m (1984-07-07), average 0.90 m, 366 days measured1985: lowest 0.09 m (1985-04-03), highest 2.94 m (1985-06-07), average 0.83 m, 365 days measured1986: lowest 0.08 m (1986-03-04), highest 2.57 m (1986-06-16), average 0.78 m, 365 days measured1987: lowest 0.08 m (1987-03-05), highest 1.88 m (1987-06-15), average 0.63 m, 365 days measured1988: lowest 0.00 m (1988-01-31), highest 2.10 m (1988-05-27), average 0.73 m, 366 days measured1989: lowest 0.04 m (1989-03-18), highest 2.13 m (1989-06-17), average 0.73 m, 365 days measured1990: lowest 0.18 m (1990-03-30), highest 2.76 m (1990-06-25), average 0.91 m, 365 days measured1991: lowest 0.21 m (1991-02-10), highest 2.18 m (1991-07-04), average 0.88 m, 365 days measured1992: lowest 0.22 m (1992-02-29), highest 1.92 m (1992-06-17), average 0.78 m, 366 days measured1993: lowest 0.03 m (1993-03-13), highest 2.18 m (1993-05-23), average 0.68 m, 365 days measured1994: lowest 0.14 m (1994-12-28), highest 2.28 m (1994-07-05), average 0.84 m, 365 days measured1995: lowest 0.08 m (1995-01-24), highest 2.04 m (1995-06-13), average 0.80 m, 365 days measured1996: lowest 0.21 m (1996-03-07), highest 2.09 m (1996-07-05), average 0.93 m, 366 days measured1997: lowest 0.19 m (1997-03-15), highest 2.77 m (1997-06-07), average 1.04 m, 365 days measured1998: lowest 0.12 m (1998-03-09), highest 1.89 m (1998-06-02), average 0.65 m, 365 days measured1999: lowest 0.12 m (1999-03-21), highest 3.05 m (1999-07-11), average 1.03 m, 365 days measured2000: lowest 0.09 m (2000-03-14), highest 2.30 m (2000-07-03), average 0.82 m, 366 days measured2001: lowest -0.01 m (2001-03-10), highest 2.02 m (2001-07-24), average 0.74 m, 365 days measured2002: lowest 0.05 m (2002-03-27), highest 2.75 m (2002-06-30), average 0.81 m, 365 days measured2003: lowest 0.00 m (2003-03-10), highest 1.68 m (2003-06-14), average 0.55 m, 365 days measured2004: lowest 0.03 m (2004-03-12), highest 1.96 m (2004-06-15), average 0.81 m, 366 days measured2005: lowest 0.32 m (2005-12-21), highest 2.16 m (2005-06-06), average 0.96 m, 365 days measured2006: lowest 0.07 m (2006-03-28), highest 2.04 m (2006-06-16), average 0.61 m, 365 days measured2007: lowest 0.05 m (2007-03-01), highest 2.38 m (2007-06-12), average 0.82 m, 365 days measured2008: lowest 0.09 m (2008-04-09), highest 2.42 m (2008-06-08), average 0.82 m, 365 days measured2009: lowest 0.09 m (2009-04-07), highest 2.44 m (2009-06-20), average 0.73 m, 365 days measured2010: lowest 0.08 m (2010-03-11), highest 1.65 m (2010-06-28), average 0.54 m, 365 days measured2011: lowest 0.04 m (2011-03-27), highest 2.83 m (2011-07-01), average 0.89 m, 364 days measured2012: lowest 0.02 m (2012-04-03), highest 2.99 m (2012-06-26), average 0.88 m, 366 days measured2013: lowest 0.12 m (2013-03-10), highest 2.53 m (2013-06-27), average 0.85 m, 365 days measured2014: lowest 0.08 m (2014-04-05), highest 2.73 m (2014-06-05), average 0.98 m, 365 days measured2015: lowest 0.29 m (2015-12-31), highest 2.16 m (2015-06-09), average 0.87 m, 365 days measured2016: lowest 0.20 m (2016-01-20), highest 1.88 m (2016-06-14), average 0.93 m, 366 days measured2017: lowest 0.14 m (2017-03-10), highest 2.43 m (2017-06-11), average 0.71 m, 365 days measured2018: lowest 0.07 m (2018-03-19), highest 2.65 m (2018-05-27), average 0.75 m, 365 days measured2019: lowest 0.09 m (2019-03-21), highest 2.12 m (2019-06-05), average 0.94 m, 365 days measured2020: lowest 0.09 m (2020-04-10), highest 3.20 m (2020-07-05), average 1.20 m, 366 days measured2021: lowest 0.17 m (2021-03-20), highest 2.56 m (2021-07-01), average 0.89 m, 365 days measured2022: lowest 0.03 m (2022-12-21), highest 3.14 m (2022-06-24), average 0.91 m, 351 days measured2023: lowest 0.01 m (2023-04-04), highest 2.38 m (2023-05-25), average 0.56 m, 341 days measured2024: lowest 0.06 m (2024-01-19), highest 1.76 m (2024-07-02), average 0.72 m, 366 days measured2025: lowest 0.16 m (2025-03-02), highest 2.07 m (2025-06-14), average 0.74 m, 365 days measured2026: lowest 0.29 m (2026-01-29), highest 0.54 m (2026-10-16), average 0.39 m, 86 days measured
Lowest to highest that yearYear average2026 so far

One bar per year from the lowest to the highest daily level, with the year's average. Years with no bar have no daily record in the agency archive.

Lowest years

Years ranked by their lowest daily level.

Yearly highs and lows

YearAverageLowLow dateHighHigh date
2026 (86 days)0.3910.295Jan 290.542Oct 16
20250.7440.159Mar 22.069Jun 14
20240.7170.064Jan 191.762Jul 2
20230.5650.013Apr 42.384May 25
20220.9150.033Dec 213.145Jun 24
20210.8880.171Mar 202.556Jul 1
20201.2040.092Apr 103.203Jul 5
20190.9360.088Mar 212.117Jun 5
20180.7500.073Mar 192.651May 27
20170.7140.138Mar 102.430Jun 11
20160.9270.199Jan 201.878Jun 14
20150.8690.295Dec 312.163Jun 9
20140.9770.080Apr 52.726Jun 5
20130.8520.121Mar 102.528Jun 27
20120.8790.022Apr 32.992Jun 26
20110.8870.036Mar 272.829Jul 1
20100.5430.078Mar 111.654Jun 28
20090.7330.089Apr 72.440Jun 20
20080.8170.087Apr 92.422Jun 8
20070.8170.055Mar 12.380Jun 12
20060.6090.072Mar 282.045Jun 16
20050.9590.324Dec 212.163Jun 6
20040.8130.029Mar 121.961Jun 15
20030.5480.004Mar 101.684Jun 14
20020.8110.051Mar 272.753Jun 30
20010.745-0.006Mar 102.016Jul 24
20000.8230.090Mar 142.300Jul 3
19991.0300.117Mar 213.051Jul 11
19980.6490.120Mar 91.891Jun 2
19971.0420.188Mar 152.772Jun 7
19960.9280.210Mar 72.090Jul 5
19950.8020.075Jan 242.037Jun 13
19940.8430.145Dec 282.281Jul 5
19930.6760.027Mar 132.178May 23
19920.7830.223Feb 291.918Jun 17
19910.8790.208Feb 102.183Jul 4
19900.9130.178Mar 302.759Jun 25
19890.7310.042Mar 182.128Jun 17
19880.7270.004Jan 312.096May 27
19870.6330.077Mar 51.878Jun 15
19860.7800.077Mar 42.570Jun 16
19850.8290.086Apr 32.935Jun 7
19840.8980.204Mar 142.436Jul 7
19830.7710.114Feb 191.944Jul 18
19821.0440.098Apr 132.850Jun 24
19810.8950.296Dec 312.204Jun 5
19800.815-0.040Feb 231.838May 19
19790.6640.043Feb 132.100Jun 14
19780.7670.027Mar 121.841Jun 24
19770.8700.195Apr 32.070Jun 26
19761.0620.094Apr 62.536Jul 10
19750.803-0.009Apr 92.347Jul 17
19740.8710.091Mar 122.646Jun 26
19730.7630.070Apr 52.362Jun 29
19720.9290.125Feb 133.133Jun 17
19710.8650.094Jan 52.451Jun 12
19700.7120.091Mar 192.179Jun 29
1969 (328 days)0.9470.049Mar 142.060Jun 13
1968 (252 days)1.2570.165Dec 312.594Jul 13
1967 (243 days)1.2370.158Apr 172.987Jun 28
1966 (273 days)1.1170.162Apr 32.307Jun 20
19650.9590.232Apr 152.481Jun 13
19641.0280.125Mar 292.838Jun 20
19630.9600.308Dec 282.213Jun 25
19621.0610.210Apr 82.463Jun 28
19610.7640.152Mar 192.463Jun 9
19601.0330.046Mar 192.801Jul 8
19590.9840.064Apr 52.219Jun 27
19580.8690.274Feb 232.496Jun 11
19571.0560.116Mar 262.832May 26
1956 (233 days)1.1960.366Dec 312.576Jun 22

Levels in metres. Partial years show the number of days with data.

Monthly averages

MonthAverageLowestHighest
January0.267-0.0121.022
February0.213-0.0401.059
March0.184-0.0150.963
April0.379-0.0091.507
May1.2820.1942.832
June2.1321.1353.145
July1.8970.7583.203
August1.2440.5152.507
September0.8450.2872.131
October0.6750.1861.594
November0.5890.1131.442
December0.4010.0331.033

Download

Daily levels as CSV (25,008 rows; credit the original agencies listed below)